ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Templemore Urban District Council
Tipperary North Riding County Council Area (Munster)

9 Seats 13 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 1,821 Quota: 129
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Joan Byrne  Non party/Independent Lozenge   166   12.96%   1.29   1      Made Quota     2
Mick Connell  Fianna Fail Lozenge   109   8.51%   0.84   4      Made Quota     7
* Noel J Coonan  Fine Gael Lozenge   239   18.66%   1.85   1      Made Quota     1
Martin Costello  Labour Lozenge   43   3.36%   0.33   (8)      Eliminated    
Michael Curley  Fine Gael Lozenge   31   2.42%   0.24   (9)      Not Elected    
Jim Hassey  Fine Gael Lozenge   131   10.23%   1.02   1      Made Quota     4
Joe Hennessy  Fianna Fail Lozenge   116   9.06%   0.90   2      Made Quota     6
Seamus Kavanagh  Labour Lozenge   36   2.81%   0.28   (7)      Eliminated    
Patrick Murphy4  Non party/Independent Lozenge   26   2.03%   0.20   (6)      Eliminated    
* Lily O'Brien  Fine Gael Lozenge   113   8.82%   0.88   2      Made Quota     5
Jim O'Shea  Fianna Fail Lozenge   64   5.00%   0.50   9      Made Quota     8
* William Sage  Non party/Independent Lozenge   61   4.76%   0.47   9      Elected     9
Marcus Wilson  Fianna Fail Lozenge   146   11.40%   1.13   1      Made Quota     3

Total valid 1,281 70.35%

Spoilt votes 14 1.08%

Total poll 1,295 71.11%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Dec-14 01:58 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.211.73.232
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East