ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Bantry Town Commission
Cork Area (Munster)

9 Seats 13 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 2,602 Quota: 177
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Anne O'Leary  Sinn Fein Lozenge   251   14.20%   1.42   1      Made Quota     1
Aiden McCarthy  Fianna Fail Lozenge   234   13.24%   1.32   1      Made Quota     2
Vivian Callaghan2 Jnr  Fianna Fail Lozenge   173   9.79%   0.98   2      Made Quota     3
Eugene Cronin  Fine Gael Lozenge   166   9.39%   0.94   3      Made Quota     4
* Seán Baker  Fianna Fail Lozenge   151   8.54%   0.85   9      Made Quota     7
Pat Bonna Kelly  Fianna Fail Lozenge   150   8.48%   0.85   7      Made Quota     6
* Thomas O'Donoghue3  Non party/Independent Lozenge   143   8.09%   0.81   6      Made Quota     5
* John Connolly1  Fine Gael Lozenge   121   6.84%   0.68   9      Made Quota     8
Thomas Barry2  Fine Gael Lozenge   115   6.50%   0.65   9      Made Quota     9
Tom O'Sullivan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   86   4.86%   0.49   (9)      Not Elected    
Dermot Sheehan  Fine Gael Lozenge   71   4.02%   0.40   (8)      Eliminated    
Peter Farrelly  Fine Gael Lozenge   61   3.45%   0.34   (6)      Eliminated    
Leonie McCarthy  Fianna Fail Lozenge   46   2.60%   0.26   (4)      Eliminated    

Total valid 1,768 67.95%

Spoilt votes 14 0.79%

Total poll 1,782 68.49%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 

Changes:
?? 2000    Fianna Fail  Letty Baker  replaced     Seán Baker unknown reason
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 19-Dec-14 08:15 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.166.113.249
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East