ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Tramore Town Commission
Waterford County Council Area (Munster)

9 Seats 12 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: 5,693 Quota: 283
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Dan Cowman  Fianna Fail Lozenge   401   14.19%   1.42   1      Made Quota     1
Lola O'Sullivan  Fine Gael Lozenge   352   12.46%   1.24   1      Made Quota     2
* Paddy O'Callaghan2  Labour Lozenge   303   10.72%   1.07   1      Made Quota     3
* Betty Twomey  Non party/Independent Lozenge   256   9.06%   0.90   3      Made Quota     4
* Maureen O'Carroll2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   258   9.13%   0.91   4      Made Quota     5
Michael Flynn1  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   258   9.13%   0.91   5      Made Quota     6
* Ben Gavin  Fianna Fail Lozenge   234   8.28%   0.83   7      Made Quota     7
* Eddie Walsh  Workers' Lozenge   259   9.16%   0.92   7      Made Quota     8
Blaise Hannigan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   193   6.83%   0.68   8      Elected     9

Jackie O'Connell  Fine Gael Lozenge   148   5.24%   0.52   (8)      Not Elected    
Ted O'Keeffe  Non party/Independent Lozenge   134   4.74%   0.47   (6)      Eliminated    
Mary Treacy  Fianna Fail Lozenge   30   1.06%   0.11   (5)      Lost Deposit    

Total valid 2,826 49.64%

Spoilt votes 37 1.29%

Total poll 2,863 50.29%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Aug-14 03:22 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.82.4.58
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East