ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Mullingar Town Commission
Westmeath County Council Area (Leinster)

9 Seats 14 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 8,896 Quota: 442
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Jim Bourke  Fianna Fail Lozenge   349   7.90%   0.79   7      Made Quota     6
William Cleary  Sinn Fein Lozenge   71   1.61%   0.16   (5)      Lost Deposit    
* Patrick Collins  Labour Lozenge   160   3.62%   0.36   9      Elected     8
* Detty Cornally  Labour Lozenge   204   4.62%   0.46   2      Made Quota     4
* Mick Dollard  Labour Lozenge   1,600   36.23%   3.62   1      Made Quota     1
* Betty Doran  Labour Lozenge   175   3.96%   0.40   2      Made Quota     3
Ken Glynn  Fianna Fail Lozenge   394   8.92%   0.89   2      Made Quota     5
* Martin Hynes  Fianna Fail Lozenge   237   5.37%   0.54   9      Elected     9
Ruth Illingworth  Fine Gael Lozenge   160   3.62%   0.36   (8)      Eliminated    
Paul McGrath  Fine Gael Lozenge   430   9.74%   0.97   2      Made Quota     2
* Frank McIntyre  Non party/Independent Lozenge   239   5.41%   0.54   9      Made Quota     7
Austin Murray  Fianna Fail Lozenge   77   1.74%   0.17   (6)      Eliminated    
Thomas Price  Fianna Fail Lozenge   198   4.48%   0.45   (9)      Not Elected    
* Pat Whelan  Fine Gael Lozenge   122   2.76%   0.28   (7)      Eliminated    

Total valid 4,416 49.64%

Spoilt votes 54 1.21%

Total poll 4,470 50.25%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Oct-14 12:22 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.163.91.250
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East