ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next European Election: June 2004
Back Next East
European Parliament

3 Seats 13 Candidates 7 Counts
Electorate: 806,598 Quota: 113,295
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Liam Aylward  Fianna Fail Lozenge   68,206   15.05%   0.60   7      Elected     2
Seamus Kirk  Fianna Fail Lozenge   45,454   10.03%   0.40   (6)      Eliminated    
* Avril Doyle  Fine Gael Lozenge   69,511   15.34%   0.61   7      Elected     3
Mairead McGuinness2  Fine Gael Lozenge   114,249   25.21%   1.01   1      Made Quota     1
Mary White1  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   25,576   5.64%   0.23   (4)      Eliminated    
Justin Barrett  Non party/Independent Lozenge   10,997   2.43%   0.10   (3)      No expenses    
Eoin Dubsky  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,955   0.43%   0.02   (2)      No expenses    
Joe Neal  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,487   0.33%   0.01   (2)      No expenses    
Seanan O Coistin  Non party/Independent Lozenge   3,130   0.69%   0.03   (2)      No expenses    
Liam O Gogain  Non party/Independent Lozenge   3,407   0.75%   0.03   (2)      No expenses    
Clifford T Reid  Non party/Independent Lozenge   10,692   2.36%   0.09   (3)      No expenses    
Peter Cassells  Labour Lozenge   59,158   13.05%   0.52   (7)      Not Elected    
John Dwyer1  Sinn Fein Lozenge   39,356   8.68%   0.35   (5)      Eliminated    

Total valid 453,178 56.18%

Spoilt votes 18,717 3.97%

Total poll 471,895 58.50%

* outgoing MEP
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 30-Jul-14 06:13 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.226.93.128
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East