ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 11 June 2004
Back Next Skibbereen Town Council
Cork Area (Munster)

9 Seats 14 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: 1,910 Quota: 136
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Brendan Leahy  Labour Lozenge   159   11.71%   1.17   1      Made Quota     1
* Donal McCarthy  Fianna Fail Lozenge   155   11.41%   1.14   1      Made Quota     2
* Adrian Healy  Fine Gael Lozenge   136   10.01%   1.00   1      Made Quota     3
* Catherine O'Keeffe  Fine Gael Lozenge   136   10.01%   1.00   1      Made Quota     4
* Bernie Daly  Non party/Independent Lozenge   117   8.62%   0.86   6      Made Quota     5
* Joe Carroll  Fianna Fail Lozenge   103   7.58%   0.76   7      Made Quota     6
Donnchadh O Seaghdha  Sinn Fein Lozenge   108   7.95%   0.79   8      Elected     7
* Richie Carthy  Labour Lozenge   102   7.51%   0.75   8      Elected     8
Brendan McCarthy  Fine Gael Lozenge   88   6.48%   0.65   8      Elected     9

Pauline Carey  Fianna Fail Lozenge   88   6.48%   0.65   (8)      Not Elected    
Ann Collins  Fianna Fail Lozenge   66   4.86%   0.49   (6)      Eliminated    
Shane Nallen  Fine Gael Lozenge   48   3.53%   0.35   (5)      Eliminated    
Madeline McKeever  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   29   2.14%   0.21   (4)      Eliminated    
Jose Ospina  Labour Lozenge   23   1.69%   0.17   (3)      Lost Deposit    

Total valid 1,358 71.10%

Spoilt votes 13 0.95%

Total poll 1,371 71.78%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 02-Sep-14 10:18 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 184.72.141.31
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East