ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 11 June 2004
Back Next Bandon Town Council
Cork Area (Munster)

9 Seats 12 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 3,909 Quota: 253
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Anthony Calnan  Fine Gael Lozenge   356   14.12%   1.41   1      Made Quota     3
* Andrew Coleman  Fine Gael Lozenge   240   9.52%   0.95   2      Made Quota     4
* Paddy Connolly3  Fianna Fail Lozenge   116   4.60%   0.46   9      Elected     8
Gillian Coughlan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   106   4.20%   0.42   (9)      Not Elected    
* Bob Deane  Fine Gael Lozenge   102   4.04%   0.40   9      Elected     9
John Desmond  Sinn Fein Lozenge   483   19.15%   1.91   1      Made Quota     2
Rose Holland  Fine Gael Lozenge   181   7.18%   0.72   4      Made Quota     6
Fergal Keohane  Non party/Independent Lozenge   97   3.85%   0.38   (8)      Eliminated    
* Don McCarthy  Fianna Fail Lozenge   163   6.46%   0.64   3      Made Quota     5
Margaret Murphy O'Mahony  Fianna Fail Lozenge   485   19.23%   1.92   1      Made Quota     1
Liz O'Brien  Non party/Independent Lozenge   116   4.60%   0.46   9      Elected     7
Se├ín O'Donovan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   77   3.05%   0.30   (5)      Eliminated    

Total valid 2,522 64.52%

Spoilt votes 63 2.44%

Total poll 2,585 66.13%

* outgoing Councillor
¶ outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Nov-14 02:22 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.166.122.86
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East