ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 11 June 2004
Back Next Tramore Town Council
Waterford County Council Area (Munster)

9 Seats 13 Candidates 10 Counts
Electorate: 6,703 Quota: 376
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Dan Cowman  Fianna Fail Lozenge   427   11.39%   1.14   1      Made Quota     4
* Ben Gavin  Fianna Fail Lozenge   217   5.79%   0.58   10      Elected     8
* Blaise Hannigan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   363   9.68%   0.97   2      Made Quota     5
Raymond Hayden  Fine Gael Lozenge   223   5.95%   0.59   10      Made Quota     7
* Lola O'Sullivan  Fine Gael Lozenge   492   13.12%   1.31   1      Made Quota     2
Ann Marie Power  Fine Gael Lozenge   616   16.43%   1.64   1      Made Quota     1
Stan Nangle  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   152   4.05%   0.40   (10)      Not Elected    
Joe Conway  Non party/Independent Lozenge   283   7.55%   0.75   8      Made Quota     6
James McCartan  Non party/Independent Lozenge   79   2.11%   0.21   (6)      Eliminated    
Ted O'Keeffe  Non party/Independent Lozenge   139   3.71%   0.37   (7)      Eliminated    
* Betty Twomey  Non party/Independent Lozenge   182   4.85%   0.48   10      Elected     9
* Paddy O'Callaghan2  Labour Lozenge   435   11.60%   1.16   1      Made Quota     3
Patrick Munden2  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   142   3.79%   0.38   (9)      Eliminated    

Total valid 3,750 55.95%

Spoilt votes 72 1.88%

Total poll 3,822 57.02%

* outgoing Councillor
¶ outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Sep-14 04:41 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.90.195.67
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East