ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next European Election: 5 June 2009
Back Next East
European Parliament

3 Seats 11 Candidates 7 Counts
Electorate: 778,502 Quota: 107,313
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Liam Aylward  Fianna Fail Lozenge   74,666   17.39%   0.70   7      Elected     2
Thomas Byrne4  Fianna Fail Lozenge   31,112   7.25%   0.29   (5)      Eliminated    
* Mairead McGuinness2  Fine Gael Lozenge   110,366   25.71%   1.03   1      Made Quota     1
John Paul Phelan  Fine Gael Lozenge   61,851   14.41%   0.58   (7)      Not Elected    
Paddy Garvey  Non party/Independent Lozenge   2,934   0.68%   0.03   (2)      No expenses    
Micheal E Grealy  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,514   0.35%   0.01   (2)      No expenses    
Jim Tallon  Non party/Independent Lozenge   2,412   0.56%   0.02   (2)      No expenses    
Nessa Childers  Labour Lozenge   78,338   18.25%   0.73   7      Elected     3
Ray O'Malley  Libertas Lozenge   18,557   4.32%   0.17   (3)      No expenses    
Kathleen Funchion  Sinn Fein Lozenge   26,567   6.19%   0.25   (6)      Eliminated    
Tomas Sharkey  Sinn Fein Lozenge   20,932   4.88%   0.20   (4)      No expenses    

Total valid 429,249 55.14%

Spoilt votes 13,042 2.95%

Total poll 442,291 56.81%

* outgoing MEP
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 16-Sep-14 08:29 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.92.231.100
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East