ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 5 June 2009
Back Next Dundrum
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council (Leinster)

5 Seats 11 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: 29,556 Quota: 2,902
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Jim O'Leary  Fine Gael Lozenge   3,583   20.58%   1.23   1      Made Quota     1
* Aidan Culhane  Labour Lozenge   2,727   15.67%   0.94   3      Made Quota     2
* Pat Hand  Fine Gael Lozenge   2,347   13.48%   0.81   5      Made Quota     3
Aoife Brennan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   2,233   12.83%   0.77   8      Made Quota     4
* Tony Fox  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,792   10.29%   0.62   8      Elected     5

Terence Corish  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   1,367   7.85%   0.47   (8)      Not Elected    
Veronica O'Doherty  Labour Lozenge   714   4.10%   0.25   (7)      Eliminated    
Tony Kelly  Fianna Fail Lozenge   835   4.80%   0.29   (5)      Eliminated    
Seamus O'Neill2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   603   3.46%   0.21   (4)      Eliminated    
Oonagh O'Reilly  Sinn Féin Lozenge   619   3.56%   0.21   (3)      No expenses    
Stephen O'Shea2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   588   3.38%   0.20   (2)      No expenses    

Total valid 17,408 58.90%

Spoilt votes 227 1.29%

Total poll 17,635 59.67%

* outgoing Councillor
¶ outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 

Changes:
?? 2010    Fine Gael  Jim O'Dea  replaced     Jim O'Leary Resigned
September 2011    Labour  Grace Tallon  replaced     Aidan Culhane Resigned
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Mar-17 03:52 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.166.85.29
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East