ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 5 June 2009
Back Next Nenagh
Tipperary North Riding County Council (Munster)

6 Seats 12 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 14,628 Quota: 1,534
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

° Jim Casey  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,478   13.77%   0.96   3      Elected (awaiting update)     1
° Michael O'Meara2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,282   11.95%   0.84   6      Elected (awaiting update)    
° Gerard Darcy  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,184   11.03%   0.77   6      Elected (awaiting update)    
Virginia O'Dowd  Labour Lozenge   1,123   10.47%   0.73   9      Elected (awaiting update)    
Hughie McGrath  Non party/Independent Lozenge   980   9.13%   0.64   9      Elected (awaiting update)    
Seamus Morris  Sinn Fein Lozenge   933   8.69%   0.61   9      Elected (awaiting update)    

Louis McCormack  Fine Gael Lozenge   815   7.59%   0.53   0      awaiting update    
* Tom Moylan  Fine Gael Lozenge   795   7.41%   0.52   0      awaiting update    
Michael Comerford  Fianna Fail Lozenge   685   6.38%   0.45   0      awaiting update    
* Tom Harrington  Fianna Fail Lozenge   624   5.81%   0.41   0      awaiting update    
Tony Sheary  Non party/Independent Lozenge   616   5.74%   0.40   0      awaiting update    
Valerie Foley  Fianna Fail Lozenge   216   2.01%   0.14   0      awaiting update    

Total valid 10,731 73.36%

Spoilt votes 111 1.02%

Total poll 10,842 74.12%

* outgoing Councillor
° outgoing Councillor for a different area
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Oct-14 12:22 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.163.91.250
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East