ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Seanad Election: 26 April 2011
Back Next Industrial and Commercial Panel

9 Seats 35 Candidates 33 Counts
Electorate: 1,096 Quota: 106,701
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Dan Boyle3 (O)  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   19,000   1.78%   0.18   (11)      Eliminated    
Gerry Breen (O)  Fine Gael Lozenge   21,000   1.97%   0.20   (16)      Eliminated    
Colm Brophy (O)  Fine Gael Lozenge   36,000   3.37%   0.34   (23)      Eliminated    
Colm Burke (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   40,000   3.75%   0.37   33      Made Quota     7
Peter Burke2 (O)  Fine Gael Lozenge   21,000   1.97%   0.20   (18)      Eliminated    
Richard Butler (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   21,000   1.97%   0.20   (14)      Eliminated    
Danny Byrne (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   15,000   1.41%   0.14   (9)      Eliminated    
Mel Casserly (N)  Non party/Independent Lozenge   2,000   0.19%   0.02   (3)      Eliminated    
John Clendennen (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   19,000   1.78%   0.18   (12)      Eliminated    
* Paul Coghlan (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   45,000   4.22%   0.42   31      Made Quota     6
Margaret Conlon (O)  Fianna Fail Lozenge   47,000   4.40%   0.44   (24)      Eliminated    
Pat Crotty (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   6,000   0.56%   0.06   (4)      Eliminated    
John Crowe2 (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   36,000   3.37%   0.34   (32)      Eliminated    
David Fitzgerald (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   8,000   0.75%   0.07   (8)      Eliminated    
Tom Fortune (N)  Labour Lozenge   13,000   1.22%   0.12   (7)      Eliminated    
Jimmy Harte (O)  Labour Lozenge   70,000   6.56%   0.66   22      Made Quota     1
Aideen Hayden (N)  Labour Lozenge   27,000   2.53%   0.25   (19)      Eliminated    
Imelda Henry (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   41,000   3.84%   0.38   29      Made Quota     5
Lorraine Higgins (N)  Labour Lozenge   36,000   3.37%   0.34   (21)      Eliminated    
Pat Hynes (N)  Non party/Independent Lozenge   22,000   2.06%   0.21   (17)      Eliminated    
Paul Keogh (N)  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,000   0.09%   0.01   (2)      Eliminated    
Michael Kinsella (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   9,000   0.84%   0.08   (5)      Eliminated    
Joe Leddin (N)  Labour Lozenge   40,000   3.75%   0.37   (30)      Eliminated    
* Marc MacSharry (N)  Fianna Fail Lozenge   69,000   6.47%   0.65   25      Made Quota     4
Patrick Malone3 (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   0   0.00%   0.00   (1)      Eliminated    
Laura McGonigle (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   21,000   1.97%   0.20   (13)      Eliminated    
Tom McHugh (O)  Fine Gael Lozenge   29,000   2.72%   0.27   (20)      Eliminated    
Peter McVitty (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   40,000   3.75%   0.37   (28)      Eliminated    
Micheal Nolan Jnr (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   18,000   1.69%   0.17   (10)      Eliminated    
Catherine Noone (N)  Fine Gael Lozenge   33,000   3.09%   0.31   33      Made Quota     9
Kenneth O'Flynn (N)  Fianna Fail Lozenge   24,000   2.25%   0.22   (15)      Eliminated    
Averil Power (O)  Fianna Fail Lozenge   75,000   7.03%   0.70   25      Made Quota     2
Kathryn Reilly (O)  Sinn Fein Lozenge   73,000   6.84%   0.68   33      Made Quota     8
Michael Sheehan3 (N)  Fianna Fail Lozenge   12,000   1.12%   0.11   (6)      Eliminated    
* Mary M White2 (N)  Fianna Fail Lozenge   78,000   7.31%   0.73   25      Made Quota     3

Total poll 1,067,000 97.35%

(N) Nominating Bodies Sub Panel - (O) Oireachtas Sub Panel
* outgoing Senator

At least three members must be elected from each sub panel.
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 30-Sep-14 10:56 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 184.72.177.47
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East