ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next European Election: 23 May 2014
Baile Atha Cliath
Back Next Dublin
European Parliament

3 Seats 12 Candidates 7 Counts
Electorate: 820,668 Quota: 88,144
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Lynn Boylan  Sinn Féin Lozenge   83,264   23.62%   0.94   3      Made Quota     1
° Nessa Childers  Non party/Independent Lozenge   35,939   10.19%   0.41   7      Elected     2
Brian Hayes  Fine Gael Lozenge   54,676   15.51%   0.62   7      Elected     3

Eamon Ryan  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   44,078   12.50%   0.50   (7)      Not Elected    
Mary Fitzpatrick1  Fianna Fail Lozenge   44,283   12.56%   0.50   (5)      Eliminated    
Paul Murphy2  Socialist Lozenge   29,953   8.50%   0.34   (4)      Eliminated    
Emer Costello  Labour Lozenge   25,961   7.36%   0.29   (3)      Eliminated    
Brid Smith  People Before Profit Alliance Lozenge   23,875   6.77%   0.27   (2)      Eliminated    
Tom Darcy  Direct Democracy Ireland Lozenge   4,022   1.14%   0.05   (1)      No expenses    
Raymond Whitehead  Direct Democracy Ireland Lozenge   3,133   0.89%   0.04   (1)      No expenses    
Jim Tallon  Non party/Independent Lozenge   2,244   0.64%   0.03   (1)      No expenses    
Damon Wise  Non party/Fis Nua Lozenge   1,147   0.33%   0.01   (1)      No expenses    

Total valid 352,575 42.96%

Spoilt votes 6,368 1.77%

Total poll 358,943 43.74%

° outgoing MEP for a different area
¶ outgoing MEP co-opted since previous election
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 28-Jun-17 08:04 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 23.20.242.166
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East