ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 23 May 2014
Back Next Boyle
Roscommon County Council (Connaught)

6 Seats 14 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: 17,647 Quota: 1,643
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* John Cummins2  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,513   13.16%   0.92   5      Made Quota     1
* Valerie Byrne  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,347   11.71%   0.82   6      Made Quota     2
Maura Hopkins  Fine Gael Lozenge   840   7.30%   0.51   8      Made Quota     3
* Michael Mulligan  Sinn Féin Lozenge   1,251   10.88%   0.76   8      Made Quota     4
* Rachel Doherty  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,067   9.28%   0.65   8      Elected     5
* Eugene Murphy1  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,149   9.99%   0.70   8      Elected     6

* Tom Crosby  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,062   9.23%   0.65   (8)      Not Elected    
Charlie Hopkins  Fine Gael Lozenge   731   6.36%   0.44   (7)      Eliminated    
* Gerry Garvey  Fine Gael Lozenge   674   5.86%   0.41   (5)      Eliminated    
Micheál Frain  Labour Lozenge   587   5.10%   0.36   (4)      Eliminated    
* Liam Callaghan  Fine Gael Lozenge   592   5.15%   0.36   (3)      Eliminated    
Aidan Sampey  Fianna Fail Lozenge   365   3.17%   0.22   (2)      No expenses    
Gertrude O'Beirne  Non party/Independent Lozenge   182   1.58%   0.11   (1)      No expenses    
Anthony Coleman  Non party/Independent Lozenge   140   1.22%   0.09   (1)      No expenses    

Total valid 11,500 65.17%

Spoilt votes 132 1.13%

Total poll 11,632 65.91%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 27-Apr-17 12:08 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.196.65.166
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East