ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 23 May 2014
Back Next Castlebar
Mayo County Council (Connaught)

8 Seats 14 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: 26,263 Quota: 1,711
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Michael Kilcoyne  Non party/Independent Lozenge   2,922   18.99%   1.71   1      Made Quota     1
Lisa Chambers  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,478   9.60%   0.86   6      Made Quota     2
Therese Ruane  Sinn Féin Lozenge   1,375   8.93%   0.80   6      Made Quota     3
* Al McDonnell  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,419   9.22%   0.83   8      Elected     4
* Henry Kenny2  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,075   6.98%   0.63   8      Elected     5
* Frank Durcan  Non party/Independent Lozenge   1,100   7.15%   0.64   8      Elected     6
* Cyril Burke  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,185   7.70%   0.69   8      Elected     7
* Blackie Gavin  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,127   7.32%   0.66   8      Elected     8

Brendan Henaghan  Fine Gael Lozenge   934   6.07%   0.55   (8)      Not Elected    
* Eugene Lavin  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,083   7.04%   0.63   (7)      Eliminated    
Harry Barrett  Labour Lozenge   606   3.94%   0.35   (5)      Eliminated    
* Eugene McCormack  Fine Gael Lozenge   690   4.48%   0.40   (4)      Eliminated    
Donal Geraghty  Non party/Independent Lozenge   265   1.72%   0.15   (3)      No expenses    
Mohammed Kamal Uddin  Non party/Independent Lozenge   132   0.86%   0.08   (2)      No expenses    

Total valid 15,391 58.60%

Spoilt votes 141 0.91%

Total poll 15,532 59.14%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 22-Aug-17 07:45 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.62.70
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East