ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 23 May 2014
Back Next Dungarvan Lismore
Waterford County Council (Munster)

8 Seats 14 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: 22,774 Quota: 1,312
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Damien Geoghegan  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,337   11.32%   1.02   1      Made Quota     1
* Pat Nugent  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,252   10.60%   0.95   4      Made Quota     2
* James Tobin  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,171   9.92%   0.89   5      Made Quota     3
Siobhán Whelan  Sinn Féin Lozenge   1,048   8.88%   0.80   7      Made Quota     4
John Pratt  Labour Lozenge   1,040   8.81%   0.79   8      Elected     5
* Tom Cronin  Fianna Fail Lozenge   920   7.79%   0.70   8      Elected     6
* Declan Doocey  Fine Gael Lozenge   823   6.97%   0.63   8      Elected     7
Seamus O'Donnell  Non party/Independent Lozenge   704   5.96%   0.54   8      Elected     8

Louise Brierley  Sinn Féin Lozenge   666   5.64%   0.51   (8)      Not Elected    
Nicky Sheehan  Labour Lozenge   697   5.90%   0.53   (6)      Eliminated    
Micheál Cosgrove  Fine Gael Lozenge   628   5.32%   0.48   (5)      Eliminated    
Midi de Paor Walsh  Non party/Independent Lozenge   592   5.01%   0.45   (4)      Eliminated    
Ann Marie Rossiter  Fianna Fail Lozenge   537   4.55%   0.41   (2)      Eliminated    
Michel Wright  Non party/Independent Lozenge   392   3.32%   0.30   (1)      Eliminated    

Total valid 11,807 51.84%

Spoilt votes 148 1.24%

Total poll 11,955 52.49%

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Jul-17 05:50 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.196.74.142
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East