ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next General Election: 26 February 2016
Back Next Tipperary

Twitter:
#Tipp

Tipperary Area (Munster)

5 Seats 13 Candidates 7 Counts
Electorate: 112,615 Quota: 12,992
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Michael Lowry1 Snr  Non party/Independent Lozenge   13,064   16.76%   1.01   1      Made Quota     1
* Mattie McGrath  Non party/Independent Lozenge   11,237   14.42%   0.86   4      Made Quota     2
Jackie Cahill  Fianna Fail Lozenge   7,414   9.51%   0.57   6      Made Quota     3
* Seamus Healy  Non party/Independent Lozenge   7,452   9.56%   0.57   7      Elected     4
* Alan Kelly  Labour Lozenge   7,746   9.94%   0.60   7      Elected     5

* Tom Hayes  Fine Gael Lozenge   6,218   7.98%   0.48   (7)      Not Elected    
Michael Smith4  Fianna Fail Lozenge   6,718   8.62%   0.52   (5)      Eliminated    
Seamus Morris  Sinn Féin Lozenge   5,724   7.34%   0.44   (4)      Eliminated    
* Noel J Coonan  Fine Gael Lozenge   4,782   6.13%   0.37   (3)      Eliminated    
Siobhan Ambrose  Fianna Fail Lozenge   4,472   5.74%   0.34   (2)      Eliminated    
Marie Murphy2  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,542   1.98%   0.12   (1)      No expenses    
Gearóid Fitzgibbon  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   1,341   1.72%   0.10   (1)      No expenses    
Michael Dillon  Non party/Independent Lozenge   238   0.31%   0.02   (1)      No expenses    

Total valid 77,948 69.22%

Spoilt votes 646 0.82%

Total poll 78,594 69.79%

* outgoing TD
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 26-Mar-17 02:36 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.157.239.93
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East