ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next General Election: 26 February 2016
Back Next Roscommon Galway

Twitter:
#RsGal

Roscommon Galway Area (Connaught)

3 Seats 12 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: 64,235 Quota: 11,421
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Denis Naughten  Non party/Independent Lozenge   13,936   30.51%   1.22   1      Made Quota     1
Michael Fitzmaurice  Independent Alliance (Non party) Lozenge   9,750   21.34%   0.85   6      Made Quota     2
Eugene Murphy3  Fianna Fail Lozenge   6,813   14.91%   0.60   8      Elected     3

Maura Hopkins  Fine Gael Lozenge   6,812   14.91%   0.60   (8)      Not Elected    
Claire Kerrane  Sinn Féin Lozenge   3,075   6.73%   0.27   (7)      Eliminated    
Shane Curran  Fianna Fail Lozenge   2,006   4.39%   0.18   (7)      No expenses    
§ John Kelly8  Labour Lozenge   1,211   2.65%   0.11   (6)      No expenses    
Eddie Conroy  People Before Profit Alliance Lozenge   982   2.15%   0.09   (5)      No expenses    
Anne Farrell  Renua Ireland Lozenge   520   1.14%   0.05   (4)      No expenses    
Miriam Hennessy  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   286   0.63%   0.03   (3)      No expenses    
Anthony Coleman  Non party/Independent Lozenge   214   0.47%   0.02   (3)      No expenses    
Thomas Fallon2  Non party/Independent Lozenge   75   0.16%   0.01   (2)      No expenses    

Total valid 45,680 71.11%

Spoilt votes 315 0.68%

Total poll 45,995 71.60%

* outgoing TD
¶ outgoing TD elected since previous election
§ outgoing Senator
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Apr-17 04:32 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.198.143.223
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East