ElectionsIreland.org Home PageReturn to 29th Dáil Index
Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster
 ElectionsIreland.org > Results > General Elections > 29th Dál 2002 > Candidates

Candidates for Election to 29th Dáil

Information last updated 6th May 2002
Nominations closed at noon on Friday 3rd May 2002. Candidates were able to withdraw
their nomination before noon on Saturday 4th May. This list reflects the final list of candidates as published in the national press on Monday 6th May 2002.

  • Candidates shown in bold are sitting TDs.
  • Indicates candidates who currently represent a different constitunecy.

Constituency Seats Candidates Retirements
Carlow Kilkenny
No boundary changes
5* Liam AylwardFF
John McGuinness FF
Cllr M J Nolan FF
Fergal Browne FG
Phil Hogan FG
Michael O'Brien LB
Cllr Jim Townsend LB
Cllr Mary White GP
Tom Kiernan SF
Eddie Collins Hughes Ind
Billy Nolan Ind
John Browne FG
*Ceann Comhairle Seamus Pattison is returned automatically for
Carlow Kilkenny effectively making this a four seat constitunecy
Cavan Monaghan
No boundary changes
5 Robbie Gallagher FF
Rory O’Hanlon FF
Brendan Smith FF
Andrew Boylan FG
Seymour Crawford FG
Paddy O’Reilly FG
Des Cullen LB
Gerry McCaughey PD
Marcus McCabe GP
Caoimhghin O Caolain SF
Tony Smith CSP
Joe Brennan Ind
Paudge Connolly Ind
Vincent Martin Ind
 
Clare
No boundary changes
4 Brendan Daly FF
Síle De Valera FF
Tony Killeen FF
Pat Breen FG
Donal Carey FG
Madeleine Taylor Quinn FG
Cllr Michael Corley LB
Brian Meaney GP
Derek Whelan CSP
James Breen Ind
 
Cork East
Minor revision
4 Michael Ahern FF
Ned O’Keeffe FF
Paul Bradford FG
David Stanton FG
Cllr John Mulvihill LB
Cllr Joe Sherlock LB
Martin O'Keeffe GP
June Murphy SF
Pat Manning CSP
 
Cork North Central
Minor revision
5 Billy Kelleher FF
Noel O’Flynn FF
Dan Wallace FF
Bernard Allen FG
Gerry Kelly FG
Cllr Kathleen Lynch LB
Cllr John Minihan PD
Nicholas McMurray GP
Cllr Jonathan O’Brien SF
Mick Barry SP
Gerry Duffy CSP
Ted Tynan WP
Joe O'Callaghan Ind
Liam Burke FG
Cork North West
Minor revision
5 Donal Moynihan FF
Michael Moynihan FF
Michael Creed FG
Gerard Murphy FG
Martin Coughlan LB
Gerry Duffy CSP
 
Cork South Central
Minor revision
5 John Dennehy FF
Micheál Martin FF
Batt O’Keeffe FF
Deirdre Clune FG
Simon Coveney FG
Brendan Ryan LB
Cllr Dan Boyle GP
Cllr Tom Hanlon SF
Michael O'Sullivan SWP
Ted Neville Ind
Con O'Connell Ind
Kathy Sinnott Ind
 
Cork South West
No boundary changes
3 Denis Donovan FF
Joe Walsh FF
Jim O’Keeffe FG
P J Sheehan FG
Michael McCarthy LB
Cllr Cionnaith Ó Suilleabháin SF
Cllr Anne O'Leary SF
Edmund John Butler Ind
Theresa Heaney Ind
Christy O'Sullivan Ind
 
Donegal North East
No boundary changes
3 Cecilia Keavney FF
Jim McDaid FF
Bernard McGuinness FG
Seán Maloney FG
Jackie McNair LB
Niall BlaneyIFF
Padraig MacLochlainn SF
Harry BlaneyIFF
Donegal South West
No boundary changes
3 Pat The Cope Gallagher FF
Mary Coughlan FF
Dinny McGinley FG
Jim White FG
Seamus Rodgers LB
Pearse Doherty SF
Tom Dignam SF
Gwen Breslin Ind
Joe Kelly Ind
Thomas Pringle Ind
Tom Gildea Ind
Dublin Central
Minor revision
4 Bertie Ahern FF
Sen Dermot Fitzpatrick FF
Jim Mitchell FG
Sen Joe Costello LB
Tom Simpson GP
Cllr Nicky Kehoe SF
Tony Gregory Ind
Patrick Noel O'Donnell Ind
Paul O'Loughlin CSP
Tom Prenderville Ind
Marian McGennis TD (FF)
selected for
Dublin South Central
Dublin Mid West
New constituency
3 Cllr John Curran FF
Des Kelly FF
Austin Currie FG
Sen Therese Ridge FG
Cllr Joanna Tuffy LB
Mary Harney PD
Cllr Paul Gogarty GP
Tony Flannery SF
Andrew McGuiness WP
Colm Callanan CSP
Cllr Colm McGrath Ind
David Green Ind
Michael O'Mara Ind
see also Dublin South
West and Dublin West
Dublin North
Minor revision
4 Jim Glennon FF
Michael Kennedy FF
G V Wright FF
Cathal Boland FG
Nora Owen FG
Seán Ryan LB
Trevor Sargent GP
Mick Davis SF
Ciaran Goulding Ind
Clare Daly SP
Eamon Quinn Ind
David Henry Walshe CSP
 
Dublin North Central
Major revision
4 Ivor Callely FF
Seán Haughey FF
Deirdre Heney FF
Gerry Breen FG
Richard Bruton FG
Derek McDowell LB
Bronwen Maher GP
Frances McCole SF
Ritchie Browne SWP
Finian McGrath Ind
 
Dublin North East
Major revision
3 Martin Brady FF
Michael WoodsFF
Gavin Doyle FG
Michael Joe Cosgrave FG
Tommy Broughan LB
Noelle Ryan PD
David Healy GP
Cllr Larry O’Toole SF
Dr Matk Harold IHA
Thomas Jenkinson Ind
 
Dublin North West
Major revision
3 Noel Ahern FF
Pat Carey FF
Brendan Brady FG
Roisin Shortall LB
Eugene O'Brien GP
Cllr Dessie Ellis SF
Sean O Cionnaith WP
Michael Larkin CSP
Dr Bill Tormey Ind
Proinsias De Rossa
TD MEP LB
Dublin South
Minor revision
5 Seamus Brennan FF
Maria Corrigan FF
Tom Kitt FF
Olivia Mitchell FG
Alan Shatter FG
Eithne Fitzgerald LB
Liz O’Donnell PD
Cllr Eamonn Ryan GP
Deirdre Whelan SF
Lisa Maher SP
Karen Canning IHA
 
Dublin South Central
Major revision
5 Seán Ardagh FF
Marian McGennis FF
Cllr Michael Mulcahy FF
Catherine Byrne FG
Gay Mitchell FG
Cllr Eric Byrne LB
Mary Upton LB
Bob Quinn PD
Kristina McElroy GP
Aengus O Snodaigh SF
Linda Kavanagh WP
Shay Kelly WP
Brid Smith SWP
Vincent Ballyfermot Jackson Ind
Aine Ni Chonaill Ind
Ben Briscoe FF
Dublin South East
Minor revision
4 Chris Andrews FF
Eoin Ryan FF
Frances Fitzgerald FG
Colm MacEochaidh FG
Ruairi Quinn LB
Michael McDowell PD
John Gormley GP
Daithí Doolan SF
Tom Crilly WP
Shay Ryan SWP
 
Dublin South West
Major revision
4 Conor Lenihan FF
Cllr Charlie O’Connor FF
Brian Hayes FG
Pat Rabbitte LB
Cllr Eamonn Walsh LB
Patrick Quinn GP
Cllr Seán Crowe SF
Mick Murphy SP
Darragh O'Reilly CSP
Ray Kelly Ind
Chris Flood FF
Mary Harney TD (PD)
selected for Dublin
Mid West
Dublin West
Major revision
3 Cllr Deirdre Doherty-Ryan FF
Brian Lenihan FF
Cllr Sheila Terry FG
Cllr Joan Burton LB
Cllr Tom Morrissey PD
Robert Bonnie GP
Mary Lou McDonald SF
Joe Higgins SP
John T Smyth CSP
Liam Lawlor Ind
Austin Currie TD (FG)
selected for Dublin
Mid West

Dun Laoghaire
Minor revision
5 Barry Andrews FF
Mary Hanafin FF
Liam Cosgrave FG
Sen Helen Keogh FG
John Bailey FG
Eamon Gilmore LB
Cllr Niamh Bhreathnach LB
Cllr Fiona O’Malley PD
Cllr Ciaran Cuffe GP
Michael O'Brien SF
Richard Boyd Barrett SWP
Michael Redmond CSP
Barbara Hyland Ind
Vincent MacDowell Ind
Denis O'Buachalla Ind
Patrick O'Keeffe Ind
Heather Williams IHA
David Andrews FF
Monica Barnes FG
Seán Barrett FG
Galway East
Minor revision
4 Joe Callanan FF
Michael Kitt FF
Noel Treacy FF
Ulick BurkeFG
Paul Connaughton FG
Una Ni Bhroin GP
Daithi Mac an Bhaird SF
Manus McMeanmain CSP
Paddy McHugh Ind
 
Galway West
Minor revision
5 Cllr Margaret Cox FF
Frank Fahey FF
Eamon O Cuiv FF
Fidelma Healy Eames FG
Padraic McCormack FG
Michael McDonagh FG
Michael D Higgins LB
Donal Lyons PD
Noel Grealish PD
Declan McDonnell PD
Niall O Brolchain GP
Seán Coistealbha SF
Danny Callanan SF
Joseph Nulty Ind
Eileen Manning Ind
Dana Rosemary Scallan Ind
Seamus Walsh Ind
Bobby Molloy PD
Kerry North
No boundary changes
3 Dan Kiley FF
Thomas McEllistrim FF
Jimmy Deenihan FG
Dick Spring LB
Cllr Martin Ferris SF
James Kennedy Ind
Anthony O'Connor Ind
Denis Foley FF
Kerry South
No boundary changes
3 Tom Fleming FF
John O’Donoghue FF
Sheila Casey FG
Seamus Fitzgerald FG
Breeda Moynihan Cronin LB
Jackie Healy-Rae Ind
Donal Grady Ind
Donal Barry Ind
 
Kildare North
Minor revision
3 Paul Kelly FF
Charlie McCreevy FF
Bernard Durkan FG
Emmet Stagg LB
Cllr Kate Walsh PD
Anne Kelly McCormack GP
 
Kildare South
Minor revision
3 Seán O Fearhaill FF
Seán Power FF
Alan Dukes FG
Rainsford Hendy FG
Jack Wall LB
Sen John Dardis PD
J J Power GP
Gerald Fitzgibbon Ind
 
Laoighis Offaly
No boundary change
5 Brian Cowen FF
Sean Fleming FF
Ger Killally FF
John Moloney FF
Charles Flanagan FG
Olwynn Enright FG
John Dwyer LB
Tom Parlon PD
Christopher Fettes GP
Brian Stanley SF
Molly Buckley IHA
Michael Redmond CSP
John Kelly Ind
Joe McCormack Ind
Tom Enright FG
Limerick East
Minor revision
5 Willie O’Dea FF
Peter Power FF
Eddie Wade FF
Cllr Mary Jackman FG
Michael Noonan FG
Jan O’Sullivan LB
Cllr Tim O’Malley PD
Timothy Hourigan GP
Conor O'Donoghue CSP
Pat Kennedy Ind
Nora Bennis Ind
John Gilligan Ind
Michael John Kelly Ind
Aidan Ryan Ind
Tom Ryan Ind
Des O’Malley PD
Limerick West
Minor revision
3 John Cregan FF
Michael J Collins FF
Michael Finucance FG
Dan Neville FG
Marcus Briody GP
Patrick O'Riordan CSP
Mike MacDomhnaill Ind
 
Longford Roscommon
No boundary changes
4 Michael Finneran FF
Greg Kelly FF
Peter Kelly FF
Louis Belton FG
John Connor FG
Denis Naughten FG
Hugh Baxter LB
Catherine Ansbro GP
Cllr Mae Sexton PD
Paul Whelan SF
Brian Lenehan CSP
Tom Crosby Ind
Luke 'Ming' Flanagan Ind
Vincent Killalea Ind
Una Quinn Ind
Seán Doherty FF
Albert Reynolds FF
Louth
No boundary changes
4 Dermot Ahern FF
Frank Maher FF
Seamus Kirk FF
Terry Brennan FG
Fergus O’Dowd FG
Michael Bell LB
Bernadette Martin GP
Cllr Arthur Morgan SF
Peter Short WP
Michael F Maguire CSP
Martin Bellew Ind
Frank Godfrey Ind
Dr Mary Grehan Ind
Aidan Francis Mahon Ind
Liam O Gogain Ind
Brendan McGahon FG
Mayo
No boundary changes
5 John Carty FF
Frank Chambers FF
Beverley Cooper Flynn FF
Tom Moffat FF
Ernie Caffrey FG
Jim Higgins FG
Enda Kenny FG
Michael Ring FG
Billy Heffron PD
Ann Crowley GP
Vincent Woods SF
Jerry Cowley Ind
Michael Holmes Ind
Thomas King Ind
 
Meath
No boundary changes
5 Johnny Brady FF
Noel Dempsey FF
Mary Wallace FF
John Bruton FG
Damien English FG
John Farrelly FG
Peter Ward LB
Fergal O'Byrne GP
Cllr Joe Reilly SF
Michael Redmond CSP
Jane Colwell Ind
Brian Fitzgerald Ind
Tom Kelly Ind
Pat O'Brien Ind
 
Sligo Leitrim
No boundary changes
4 Jimmy Devins FF
John Ellis FF
Eamon Scanlon FF
John Perry FG
Gerard Reynolds FG
Cllr Declan Bree LB
Cllr Seán McManus SF
John Lacken CSP
Martin Ford Ind
Marian Harkin Ind
John McCrea Ind
Andrew Michael McSharry Ind
Matt Brennan FF
Tipperay North
No boundary changes
3 Maire Hoctor FF
Michael Smith FF
Cllr Noel Coonan FG
Sen Kathleen O’Meara LB
Bill Dwan PD
Michael Lowry Ind
Michael O’Kennedy FF
Tipperay South
No boundary changes
3 Noel Davern FF
Dr Martin Mansergh FF
Tom Hayes FG
Cllr Denis Landy LB
Muiris Ó Súilleabháin SF
Seamus Healy Ind
Michael Larkin CSP
Tom Wood Ind
 
Waterford
No boundary changes
4 Martin Cullen FF
Brendan Kenneally FF
Ollie Wilkinson FF
Maurice Cummins FG
John Deasy FG
Brian O’Shea LB
Michael Flynn PD
Brendan McCann GP
David Cullinane SF
Cllr John Halligan WP
Jimmy Kelly SWP
Conor Halpin Ind
Eddie Walsh Ind
Declan Waters Ind
Austin Deasy FG
Westmeath
No boundary changes
3 Donie Cassidy FF
Mary O’Rourke FF
Nicky McFadden FG
Paul McGrath FG
Willie Penrose LB
Niamh Hogg SF
Patrick Walsh CSP
Veronica Lynam Ind
 
Wexford
No boundary changes
5 John Browne FF
Hugh Byrne FF
Tony Dempsey FF
Michael D’Arcy FG
Avril Doyle FG
Paul Kehoe FG
Eddie O’Reilly FG
Brendan Howlin LB
Cllr John Dwyer SF
Michael O'Connor CSP
Sean Doyle Ind
Miranda O Bolguidhir Ind
Liam Twomey Ind
Ivan Yates FG
Wicklow
No boundary changes
5 Dick Roche FF
Joe Jacob FF
Raymond O’Rourke FG
Billy Timmins FG
Liz McManus LB
Nicky Kelly LB
Jimmy O'Shaughnessy LB
Cllr Deirdre de Burca GP
Máiréad Keane SF
Mildred Fox Ind
Catherine Kennedy SWP
Barbara Mary Hyland Ind
Robert Kearns Ind
Charlie Keddy Ind
Brian Kenny Ind
 
 
©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
Page generated 24-Apr-14 08:03 PM Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.196.206.80