ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1923 General Election

27 August 1923

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Denis Gorey*
Carlow Kilkenny Edward Doyle
Carlow Kilkenny Michael Shelly
Carlow Kilkenny Seán Gibbons
Carlow Kilkenny W T Cosgrave*
Cavan John Cole
Cavan Patrick Baxter
Cavan Paddy Smith
Cavan Seán Milroy*
Clare Brian O'Higgins*
Clare Conor Hogan
Clare Eamon de Valera*
Clare Professor Eoin MacNeill*
Clare Patrick Hogan
Cork Borough Alfred O'Rahilly
Cork Borough Andrew O'Shaughnessy
Cork Borough James Walsh*
Cork Borough Mary MacSwiney*
Cork Borough Richard Beamish
Cork East David Kent*
Cork East John Daly
Cork East John Dinneen*
Cork East Michael Hennessy*
Cork East Thomas O'Mahony
Cork North Daniel Vaughan*
Cork North Daniel Corkery*
Cork North Thomas Nagle*
Cork West Cornelius Connolly
Cork West John Prior
Cork West Seán Buckley
Cork West Timothy Murphy
Cork West Timothy O'Donovan
Donegal Eugene Doherty
Donegal Major James Myles
Donegal John White
Donegal Joseph O'Doherty
Donegal Patrick McFadden
Donegal Patrick McGoldrick
Donegal Peadar O'Donnell
Donegal Peter Ward
Dublin County Major Bryan Cooper
Dublin County Darrell Figgis
Dublin County Desmond Fitzgerald
Dublin County John Good
Dublin County Kathleen Lynn
Dublin County Kevin O'Higgins
Dublin County Michael Derham
Dublin County Thomas Johnson
Dublin North Alfie Byrne
Dublin North Ernie O'Malley
Dublin North Francis Cahill
Dublin North Margaret Collins O'Driscoll
Dublin North General Richard Mulcahy
Dublin North Seán McGarry
Dublin North Seán T O'Kelly
Dublin North William Hewat
Dublin South Charles Murphy
Dublin South Countess Constance de Markievicz
Dublin South Daniel McCarthy
Dublin South Michael Hayes
Dublin South Myles Keogh
Dublin South Peadar Doyle
Dublin South Philip Cosgrave
Dublin University (Trinity College) Prof Ernest Alton*
Dublin University (Trinity College) James Craig
Dublin University (Trinity College) Prof William Thrift
Galway Frank Fahy
Galway George Nicolls
Galway Barney Mellows
Galway James Cosgrave
Galway Louis O'Dea
Galway Pádraic O Máille
Galway Patrick J Hogan
Galway Seán Broderick
Galway Thomas J O'Connell
Kerry Austin Stack
Kerry Fionán Lynch
Kerry James Crowley
Kerry John O'Sullivan
Kerry Patrick J Cahill
Kerry Thomas O'Donoghue
Kerry Thomas McEllistrim
Kildare George Wolfe
Kildare Hugh Colohan
Kildare John Conlan
Leitrim Sligo Alexander McCabe
Leitrim Sligo Frank Carty
Leitrim Sligo James Dolan
Leitrim Sligo John Hennigan
Leitrim Sligo Martin McGowan
Leitrim Sligo Seán Farrell
Leitrim Sligo Thomas Carter
Leix Offaly Francis Bulfin
Leix Offaly John McGuinness
Leix Offaly Laurence Brady
Leix Offaly Patrick Egan
Leix Offaly William Davin
Limerick James Colbert
Limerick James Ledden
Limerick John Nolan
Limerick Patrick Clancy
Limerick Patrick K Hogan
Limerick Dr Richard Hayes
Limerick Seán Carroll
Longford Westmeath Conor Byrne
Longford Westmeath James Killane
Longford Westmeath Sean Lyons
Longford Westmeath Patrick Shaw
Longford Westmeath Patrick McKenna
Louth Frank Aiken
Louth James Murphy
Louth Peter Hughes
Mayo North Henry Coyle
Mayo North Dr John Crowley
Mayo North Joseph McGrath
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Mayo South Joseph MacBride
Mayo South Martin Nally
Mayo South Michael Kilroy
Mayo South Thomas Maguire
Mayo South William Sears
Meath David Hall
Meath Edmund Duggan
Meath Patrick Mulvany
Monaghan Ernest Blythe
Monaghan Patrick Duffy
Monaghan Patrick MacCarvill
National University of Ireland Professor Eoin MacNeill
National University of Ireland Michael Hayes
National University of Ireland Prof William Magennis
Roscommon Andrew Lavin
Roscommon Count George Plunkett
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Roscommon Henry Finlay
Tipperary Dan Breen
Tipperary Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary Sean McCurtin
Tipperary Louis Dalton
Tipperary Michael Heffernan
Tipperary Patrick Ryan
Tipperary Seamus Bourke
Waterford Caitlin Brugha
Waterford John Butler
Waterford Nicholas Wall
Waterford Captain William Redmond
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Wexford Michael Doyle
Wexford Sir Osmond Esmonde
Wexford Richard Corish
Wexford Robert Lambert
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Wicklow James Everett
Wicklow Richard Wilson

Total Elected: 153

*outgoing TD (15)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Oct-19 10:25 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.32