ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1937 General Election

1 July 1937

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Athlone Longford Henry Broderick
Athlone Longford Hubert Wilson
Athlone Longford James Victory
Athlone Longford Joseph Burke
Athlone Longford Matthew Davis
Athlone Longford Patrick Killion
Athlone Longford General Seán MacEoin
Athlone Longford Seán Lynch
Athlone Longford Seán Duffy
Athlone Longford William Finnerty
Carlow Kildare Brigid Darby
Carlow Kildare Francis Humphreys
Carlow Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Carlow Kildare Paddy Nolan
Carlow Kildare Captain Sydney B Minch
Carlow Kildare Thomas Harris
Carlow Kildare William Norton
Cavan Bernard Fay
Cavan James Smith
Cavan John O'Reilly
Cavan John Cole
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Patrick McGovern
Cavan Paddy Smith
Cavan Patrick Farrell
Clare Bartholomew Crowley
Clare Eamon de Valera
Clare Patrick Burke
Clare Patrick Hogan
Clare Patrick Houlihan
Clare Seamus Keely
Clare Seán O'Grady
Clare Thomas T Burke
Clare Thomas Shalloo
Clare William Murphy
Cork Borough Hugo Flinn
Cork Borough James Hickey
Cork Borough Richard Anthony
Cork Borough Thomas Dowdall
Cork Borough William Desmond
Cork Borough W T Cosgrave
Cork North Con Meaney
Cork North Edward Cronin
Cork North Patrick Daly
Cork North Patrick Murphy
Cork North Seán Moylan
Cork North Timothy Linehan
Cork North Timothy Quill
Cork South East Brook Brasier
Cork South East Jeremiah Hurley
Cork South East M Leahy
Cork South East Martin Corry
Cork South East William Broderick
Cork West Daniel O'Leary
Cork West Daniel Corkery
Cork West Eamonn O'Neill
Cork West John L O'Sullivan
Cork West Thomas Hales
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Cork West Timothy O'Donovan
Cork West Timothy Murphy
Cork West William Roycroft
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Donegal East Henry McDevitt
Donegal East Major James Myles
Donegal East John McLoughlin
Donegal East John Friel
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Donegal West Brian Brady
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Donegal West John O'Donnell
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin County Cecil Lavery
Dublin County General Gerald O'Sullivan
Dublin County Gerrard L McGowan
Dublin County Henry Dockrell
Dublin County James Ennis
Dublin County John Corr
Dublin County Sean Brady
Dublin County Margaret Pearse
Dublin County Patrick J Fogarty
Dublin County Patrick Belton
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Dublin North East Jim Larkin
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Dublin North East General Richard Mulcahy
Dublin North East Thomas O'Reilly
Dublin North West Alfred Byrne
Dublin North West Archie Heron
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Dublin North West Eamonn Cooney
Dublin North West John Byrne
Dublin North West Michael Staines
Dublin North West Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin North West Peter Nugent
Dublin North West Seán T O'Kelly
Dublin North West Vincent Rice
Dublin South Denis Healy
Dublin South Frank Ryan
Dublin South James Beckett
Dublin South James McGuire
Dublin South John McCann
Dublin South John McCabe
Dublin South Joseph Hannigan
Dublin South Michael Byrne
Dublin South Myles Keogh
Dublin South Patrick Medlar
Dublin South Peadar Doyle
Dublin South Ralph Lynch
Dublin South Robert Briscoe
Dublin South Seán Lemass
Dublin South Thomas Kelly
Dublin South Thomas Lawlor
Dublin Townships Bernard Butler
Dublin Townships Ernest Benson
Dublin Townships John A Costello
Dublin Townships Maud Walsh
Dublin Townships Seán MacEntee
Galway East Frank Fahy
Galway East Mark Killilea
Galway East Patrick Beegan
Galway East Patrick Cawley
Galway East Robert Burke
Galway East Seán Broderick
Galway East Stephen Jordan
Galway West Eamon Corbett
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway West Sean Tubridy
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Galway West Peter Kelly
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Kerry North John O'Sullivan
Kerry North Patrick Casey
Kerry North Stephen Fuller
Kerry North Thomas O'Connell
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Kerry South Fionán Lynch
Kerry South Fred Crowley
Kerry South John Flynn
Kerry South Patrick O'Shea
Kerry South William O'Sullivan
Kilkenny Denis Gorey
Kilkenny Desmond Fitzgerald
Kilkenny James Pattison°
Kilkenny Richard Holohan
Kilkenny Seán Gibbons
Kilkenny Thomas Derrig°
Leitrim Ben Maguire
Leitrim James Dolan
Leitrim John Hennigan
Leitrim John Travers
Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Leitrim Patrick Tubman
Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Leix Offaly Edward Breen
Leix Offaly John Finlay
Leix Offaly Laurence Brady
Leix Offaly Patrick Doyle
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Leix Offaly Dr Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly William Davin
Limerick Daniel Bourke
Limerick Donnchadh O Briain
Limerick George Bennett
Limerick James Reidy
Limerick John O'Shaughnessy
Limerick Liam Fraher
Limerick Michael Keyes
Limerick Michael Colbert
Limerick Robert Ryan
Limerick Tadhg Crowley
Limerick Thomas Lloyd
Limerick Timothy O'Connell
Louth Frank Aiken*
Louth James Coburn
Louth James Murphy
Louth Larry Walsh
Mayo North John Munnelly
Mayo North Michael Kilroy
Mayo North Michael O'Hara
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Mayo South Edward Moane
Mayo South James Fitzgerald Kenney
Mayo South James Morrisroe
Mayo South James McGing
Mayo South Malachi Forde
Mayo South Martin Nally
Mayo South Michael Moran
Mayo South Micheál Clery
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Meath Westmeath Charles Fagan
Meath Westmeath Eugene Robbins
Meath Westmeath Gerald Williamson
Meath Westmeath James Kelly
Meath Westmeath James Daly
Meath Westmeath John Hayden
Meath Westmeath Matthew O'Reilly
Meath Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Meath Westmeath Michael Sweeney
Meath Westmeath Captain Patrick Giles
Meath Westmeath Peadar Cowan
Monaghan Alexander Haslett
Monaghan Brian O'Rourke
Monaghan Eamonn Rice
Monaghan Conn Ward
Monaghan James Dillon
Monaghan James Johnson
Monaghan John McGahey
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Roscommon Dudley Costello
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Roscommon Patrick O'Dowd
Sligo Frank Carty
Sligo Dr Martin Brennan
Sligo Martin Roddy
Sligo Patrick Rogers
Sligo William Caffrey
Sligo William Browne
Tipperary Andrew Fogarty
Tipperary Daniel Kennedy
Tipperary Dan Breen
Tipperary Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary James Timoney
Tipperary Colonel Jeremiah Ryan
Tipperary Martin Ryan
Tipperary Richard Curran
Tipperary Seamus Bourke
Tipperary Seán Hayes
Tipperary Timothy Sheehy
Tipperary William O'Brien
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Waterford Daniel Foley
Waterford John Butler
Waterford Michael Morrissey
Waterford Nicholas Wall
Waterford Patrick Little
Waterford Seán Goulding
Waterford William Jones
Wexford Denis Allen
Wexford James Bowe
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Wexford John Keating
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Wexford Richard Corish
Wexford Thomas Redmond
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Wicklow Gun O'Mahony
Wicklow James Everett
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Wicklow Seamus Moore

Total Candidates: 255

*outgoing TD (1)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 03-Apr-20 09:20 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.236