ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison°
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig°
Cavan John Tully
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Paddy Smith
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Clare Eamon de Valera
Clare Patrick Hogan
Clare Seán O'Grady
Clare Thomas T Burke
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Cork Borough James Hickey
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Cork East Martin Corry
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Cork East Seán Keane
Cork North Patrick Halliden
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Cork North Seán Moylan
Cork South Dan Desmond
Cork South Patrick Lehane
Cork South Seán Buckley
Cork West Seán Collins
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Cork West Timothy Murphy
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Donegal East John Friel
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Donegal East William Sheldon
Donegal West Brian Brady
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin County Seán Dunne
Dublin North Central Martin O'Sullivan
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Dublin North West Alfred Byrne
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Dublin North West Michael Fitzpatrick
Dublin South Central Con Lehane
Dublin South Central James Larkin
Dublin South Central John McCann
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Galway North Mark Killilea
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Galway South Frank Fahy
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Kerry North Dan Spring
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Kerry South John Flynn
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Kildare Thomas Harris
Kildare William Norton
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly William Davin
Limerick East Daniel Bourke
Limerick East James Reidy
Limerick East Michael Keyes
Limerick East Robert Ryan
Limerick West David Madden
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Limerick West James J Collins
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Longford Westmeath Thomas Carter
Louth Frank Aiken*
Louth James Coburn
Louth Roderick Connolly
Mayo North James Kilroy
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Mayo South Michael Moran
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Meath Michael Hilliard
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Monaghan James Dillon
Monaghan Patrick J Maguire
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Roscommon John Beirne
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Tipperary South John Timoney
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Waterford John Ormonde
Waterford Patrick Little
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Wexford Brendan Corish
Wexford Denis Allen*
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Wexford John O'Leary
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Wicklow James Everett
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Wicklow Thomas Brennan

Total Elected: 147

*outgoing TD (2)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 11-Dec-19 12:52 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.30