ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1954 General Election

18 May 1954

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Daniel Maguire
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes*
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Fielding
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh*
Carlow Kilkenny William Nolan
Cavan John Tully
Cavan John McGovern
Cavan John Cole
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Paddy Smith
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cavan Seamus Dolan
Clare Eamon de Valera
Clare Gerard Griffin
Clare Martin Whyte
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Clare Patrick Hogan
Clare Seán O'Connor
Clare Thomas O'Meara
Clare Vincent McHugh
Clare William Murphy
Cork Borough Anthony Barry
Cork Borough Donal Daly
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Cork Borough James Hickey
Cork Borough John Reidy
Cork Borough John Galvin
Cork Borough John Bermingham
Cork Borough Laurence Neville
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Cork Borough Seán Twomey
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Cork East Denis Heskin
Cork East John W Moher
Cork East Martin Corry
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Cork East Dick Barry
Cork East Seán Keane
Cork North Batt Donegan
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Cork North Seán Moylan
Cork North William Biggane
Cork South Dan Desmond
Cork South Patrick Lehane
Cork South Seán MacCarthy
Cork South Seán MacDiarmaid Fawsitt
Cork South Tadhg Manley
Cork West Edward Cotter
Cork West Florence Wycherley
Cork West John L O'Sullivan
Cork West Michael Murphy
Cork West Michael Finn
Cork West Seán Collins
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Donegal East Hugh McCauley
Donegal East James McEleney
Donegal East John J Nugent
Donegal East Liam Cunningham
Donegal East Neil T Blaney
Donegal East William Sheldon
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Donegal West John Barry
Donegal West Joseph Brennan
Donegal West Patrick O'Donnell
Donegal West Seán Kennedy
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin County Roland Burgess
Dublin County Seán Dunne
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Dublin North Central Fionan Breathnach
Dublin North Central John Hedigan
Dublin North Central Maureen O'Carroll
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin North Central Thomas Herlihy
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Dublin North East Denis Larkin
Dublin North East Desmond Bell
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Dublin North East Jeremiah Kelly
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Dublin North East Lillie O'Shea Leamy
Dublin North East Michael Kelly
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Dublin North East Seamus Murphy
Dublin North East Thomas Healy
Dublin North East Victor Carton
Dublin North West Bhaltar Breathnach
Dublin North West Christopher Macken
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Dublin North West Thomas Byrne
Dublin South Central Celia Lynch
Dublin South Central Eamonn Halpin
Dublin South Central James Larkin
Dublin South Central John McCann
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Dublin South Central Seán Davis
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Dublin South Central Thomas A Finlay
Dublin South Central William Phelan
Dublin South East John O'Donovan
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Dublin South East Vincent MacDowell
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Dublin South West James Carroll
Dublin South West John Colgan
Dublin South West Matthew Merrigan
Dublin South West Dr Michael ffrench O'Carroll
Dublin South West Michael O'Riordan
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Dublin South West Myles Heffernan
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Dublin South West Richard Deasy
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Dublin South West William Croly
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Lionel Booth
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Galway North James Hession
Galway North Mark Killilea
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Galway North Tom King
Galway South Brendan M Glynn
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Galway South Vincent P Shields
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Galway West Fursa Breathnach
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway West John Geoghegan
Galway West John Mannion
Galway West John O'Connell
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Kerry North Dan Spring
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Kerry North John Lynch
Kerry North Johnny Connor
Kerry North Maurice Lawlor
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Kerry South John O'Leary
Kerry South John Flynn
Kerry South Michael Moynihan
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Kerry South William Dennehy
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Kildare Thomas Harris
Kildare William Norton
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Leix Offaly Nicholas Egan
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Leix Offaly Peadar Maher
Leix Offaly Redmond Kerin
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly William Davin
Limerick East Denis Quish
Limerick East Donogh O'Malley
Limerick East James Reidy
Limerick East John Carew
Limerick East Michael Keyes
Limerick East Paddy Clohessy
Limerick East Stephen Coughlan
Limerick East Tadhg Crowley
Limerick West David Madden
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Limerick West Gerard Hayes
Limerick West James J Collins
Limerick West Liam Bennett
Limerick West William O'Connor
Longford Westmeath Alfred Faulkner
Longford Westmeath Brian Lenihan
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Longford Westmeath Hubert Wilson
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Longford Westmeath Michael Heavey
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Longford Westmeath Thomas Darcy
Louth Frank Aiken*
Louth George Coburn
Louth Joseph Campbell
Louth Larry Walsh
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Louth Roderick Connolly
Mayo North Denis Gallagher
Mayo North James Ginnelly
Mayo North John Garrett
Mayo North Martin McGrath
Mayo North Michael Kilroy
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Mayo North Phelim Calleary
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Mayo South Bernard Joyce
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Mayo South Henry Kenny
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Mayo South Martin Carney
Mayo South Michael Moran
Mayo South Michael Lyons
Mayo South Patrick Duffy
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Meath Denis Farrelly
Meath James Tully
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Meath Matthew Cullen
Meath Michael Hilliard
Meath Patrick Dillon
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Monaghan Brian Magee
Monaghan Edward Kelly
Monaghan James Dillon
Monaghan James Haslett
Monaghan John Brennan
Monaghan John Fitzpatrick
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Roscommon Andrew Treacy
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Roscommon James J Burke
Roscommon John Beirne
Roscommon John Scott
Roscommon John Finan
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Roscommon Michael Garvey
Roscommon Peter Lynch
Sligo Leitrim Alphonso Quinn
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Pilkington
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Sligo Leitrim Leo McAlinden
Sligo Leitrim Martin McGowan
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Michael Kirrane
Sligo Leitrim Mooney Joseph
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Thomas Fallon
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary North John Fanning
Tipperary North Lawrence Brennan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Tipperary North Michael Cronin
Tipperary North Patrick Tierney
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Tipperary South Michael Kilkelly
Tipperary South Michael Lacey
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Tipperary South Patrick Walsh
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Waterford John Ormonde
Waterford Norman Walsh
Waterford Thaddeus Lynch
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Waterford William Kenneally
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Wexford Brendan Corish
Wexford Denis Allen*
Wexford James Bowe
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Wexford John O'Leary
Wexford John Doran
Wexford Seán Browne
Wicklow Brendan Donnelly
Wicklow James Everett
Wicklow Mark Deering
Wicklow Mary Ledwidge
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Wicklow Paudge Brennan

Total Candidates: 303

*outgoing TD (6)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Aug-19 08:11 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.241