ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - Feb 1982 General Election

18 February 1982

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Tipperary South Carrie Acheson*
Cork East Michael Ahern
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern*
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Wexford Lorcan Allen*
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Dublin South Niall Andrews
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dublin North West Frank Barr
Dublin North West Michael Barrett
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett
Clare Sylvester Barrett
Cork East Myra Barry
Cork South Central Peter Barry
Kerry South Michael Begley
Louth Michael Bell
Louth Thomas Bellew
Dublin Central Luke Belton
Tipperary North Tom Berkery
Kildare Joe Bermingham
Dublin North Central George Birmingham
Donegal North East Neil T Blaney
Dublin North John Boland
Mayo East John Bolingbrook
Dublin North West Rita Boyle
Kildare Gerry Brady
Dublin South East Gerard Brady
Longford Westmeath Robert Brady
Dublin North Central Vincent Brady
Dún Laoghaire Osgur Breathnach
Sligo Leitrim Declan Bree
Dublin North East Ned Brennan
Galway East Joseph Brennan
Sligo Leitrim Matt Brennan
Wicklow Paudge Brennan
Dublin South Seamus Brennan
Galway West James Brick
Dublin South Central Ben Briscoe
Limerick West Seán Broderick
Dublin South Central Aidan Broggy
Carlow Kilkenny Eileen Brophy
Louth Francis Browne
Wexford Seán Browne
Meath John Bruton
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton
Dublin Central Christy Burke
Cork North Central Liam Burke
Dublin North Ray Burke
Dublin West Dick Burke*
Galway East Ulick R Burke
Laoighis Offaly Johnny Butterfield
Dublin South Central Eric Byrne
Wexford Gus Byrne
Wexford Hugh Byrne
Dublin North West Hugh Byrne
Dublin North Central Mary Byrne
Tipperary South Seán Byrne
Galway East John Callanan
Mayo East Seán Calleary
Cork South West Michael J Calnan
Clare Donal Carey
Mayo West John Carey
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Carpenter
Sligo Leitrim Joe Cawley
Limerick East Peadar Clohessy
Dublin South Central Frank Cluskey
Cork South Central Donal Coleman
Dublin Central George Colley*
Waterford Edward Collins
Limerick West Gerry Collins
Donegal North East Hugh Conaghan
Cavan Monaghan John Conlon
Galway East Paul Connaughton
Laoighis Offaly Ger C Connolly
Dublin North East James Connolly
Roscommon John Connor
Kerry South Michael Connor Scarteen
Dublin South West Richard Conroy
Meath Seán Conway
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Longford Westmeath Paddy M Cooney
Louth Helan Corcoran
Cork North Central James Corcoran
Wexford Desmond Corish
Cork South Central James Corr
Dublin West Seán Corr
Dún Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Mayo West Paraic Cosgrove
Donegal South West Clement Coughlan
Cork South Central Hugh Coveney
Laoighis Offaly Bernard F Cowen
Cork North West Donal Creed
Cork South Central Denis Cregan
Cork East William Cronin
Carlow Kilkenny Kieran Crotty
Cork South West Flor Crowley
Cork North West Frank Crowley
Meath James Cudden
Dublin North Central John Curley
Dublin South Central John Curran
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Clare Brendan Daly
Tipperary South Terence Darmody
Dublin North West Proinsias de Rossa
Dublin South Sile de Valera
Waterford Austin Deasy
Carlow Kilkenny Michael Deering
Dún Laoghaire Barry Desmond
Cork South Central Eileen Desmond
Roscommon Seán Doherty
Cork North West Mike Donegan
Galway West John F Donnellan
Dublin South East Michael Donnelly
Dún Laoghaire Martin Donohoe
Dublin South East Molly Donovan
Dublin South Central Joe Dowling
Carlow Kilkenny Dick Dowling
Dublin South East Joe Doyle
Wexford Seán Doyle
Kerry South Stephen Doyle
Kildare Alan Dukes
Dublin North West Paddy Dunne
Mayo West Patrick Durcan
Kildare Bernard J Durkan
Galway East Kevin Dwyer
Dún Laoghaire Ubi Dwyer
Dublin West Rod Eley
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Galway West Frank Fahey
Waterford Jackie Fahey
Meath John V Farrelly
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Cavan Monaghan Robert Fausset
Dublin South Nuala Fennell
Louth Eddie Filgate
Dublin South East Alexis Fitzgerald
Cork South Central Gene Fitzgerald
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald
Dublin North East Liam Fitzgerald
Tipperary South Michael Fitzgerald
Kerry South Tom Fitzgerald
Dublin South Central Tom J Fitzpatrick
Cavan Monaghan Tom J Fitzpatrick
Tipperary South William Fitzsimon
Dublin South East William Fitzsimon
Meath Jim Fitzsimons
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty*
Laoighis Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Mayo East John Flannery
Dublin West Brian Fleming
Mayo West Padraig Flynn
Kerry North Denis Foley
Kerry North Denis Foley
Meath Dermot Forde
Limerick East John Frawley
Cork North Central Seán French
Mayo West Denis Gallagher
Donegal South West Pat Gallagher
Waterford Paddy Gallagher
Dublin West Michael Gannon
Galway West Maire Geoghegan Quinn
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Mayo West John Gibbons
Limerick East John Gilligan
Dublin Central Alice Glenn
Louth Frank Godfrey
Meath John Gormley
Carlow Kilkenny Desmond Governey
Dublin North Central Ita Greene
Dublin Central Tony Gregory
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Tipperary North Jane Hanafin
Dublin South Thomas Hand
Longford Westmeath Gus Hanley
Donegal South West Daniel Harkin
Dublin South West Mary Harney*
Limerick East Joseph Harrington
Limerick East Win Harrington
Donegal North East Paddy Harte
Dublin North Central Charles Haughey
Wexford James Hayes
Cork East Paddy Hegarty
Wexford Louise Hennessy
Mayo East Jim Higgins
Galway West Michael D Higgins
Meath Colm Hilliard
Dublin South John S Horgan
Wicklow Gemma Hussey
Galway East Tom Hussey
Laoighis Offaly Liam Hyland
Dublin South East Desmond Hynes
Cork East Carey P Joyce
Laoighis Offaly Larry Kavanagh
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh
Mayo East Peter Keane
Dublin Central Michael Keating*
Longford Westmeath Seán Keegan
Dublin North West William Keegan
Laoighis Offaly Thomas Keenan
Cavan Monaghan James Kelly
Dublin South John M Kelly
Cork South Central Mary Kelly
Donegal South West Paddy Kelly
Limerick East Jim Kemmy
Cork North Central James Kenneally
Waterford Billy Kenneally
Dún Laoghaire Marion Kennedy
Limerick East Pat Kennedy
Sligo Leitrim Seamus Kennelly
Mayo West Enda Kenny
Dublin North East Seán Kenny
Kerry North Dan Kiely
Dublin North West Timothy Killeen
Galway West Mark Killilea
Galway East Michael Kitt
Dublin South Tom Kitt
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Dublin South West George Laing
Cork North Central James Lane
Dublin West Liam Lawlor
Kildare Patrick Lawlor
Dublin West Eileen Lemass
Dublin West Brian Lenihan
Cavan Monaghan Jimmy Leonard
Dublin Central Thomas Leonard
Roscommon Terry Leyden
Limerick East Michael Lipper
Laoighis Offaly Jeremiah Lodge
Dublin North East Seán Loftus
Dublin North Central Seán Loftus
Clare William Loughnane
Donegal North East Joachim A Loughrey
Meath Michael Lynch
Longford Westmeath Seán Lynch
Cork North Central Denis Lyons
Dublin West Tomas MacGiolla
Louth Donnchadha MacRaghnaill
Sligo Leitrim Ray MacSharry
Clare Brigid Makowski
Dublin North East Bernard Malone
Dublin North East Maurice Manning
Louth Bernard Markey
Dublin Central Leo Martin
Dublin North Central Bernadette McAliskey
Dublin North East Pat McCartan
Clare Agnes McCarthy
Dublin South West Con McCarthy
Cork South West John McCarthy
Tipperary South Dr Seán McCarthy
Sligo Leitrim Joe McCartin
Laoighis Offaly Joe McCormack
Galway West Padraic McCormack
Carlow Kilkenny Peter McCormack
Kildare Charlie McCreevy
Meath Frank McDermott
Laoighis Offaly Charles McDonald
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Cavan Monaghan Seamus McElwaine
Louth Brendan McGahon
Donegal North East Ian McGarvey
Dublin North Patricia McGill
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley
Sligo Leitrim John McGirl
Carlow Kilkenny John McGuinness
Laoighis Offaly Gerry McGuire
Dublin South West Larry McMahon
Wicklow John McManus
Clare Frank McTigue
Cork North West Thomas Meaney
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell
Dublin West Jim Mitchell
Galway West Bobby Molloy
Tipperary North David Molony
Dublin West John Montgomery
Dublin South East Seán Moore
Mayo East P J Morley
Wexford William Moroney
Cork North West Donal Moynihan
Kerry South Michael Moynihan
Wicklow Ciaran Murphy
Cork South Central Declan Murphy
Roscommon Liam Naughten
Sligo Leitrim Ted Nealon
Carlow Kilkenny Tom Nolan
Dublin South East Elizabeth Noonan
Limerick East Michael Noonan
Limerick West Michael J Noonan
Cork East Tomas O Conaill
Dún Laoghaire Clare O Mealoid
Cork North Central Liam O Murchu
Dublin South Central Fergus O'Brien
Meath Seán O'Brien
Limerick West William O'Brien
Dublin South Central Dr John O'Connell
Clare Joseph O'Connell
Galway West Nicholas O'Connor
Dublin South East Seamus O'Daly
Limerick East Willie O'Dea
Limerick East Tom G O'Donnell
Cavan Monaghan Francis O'Donoghue
Kerry South John O'Donoghue
Dún Laoghaire Martin O'Donoghue
Dublin North East Michael O'Donoghue
Dublin North Central Michael O'Halloran
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon
Dublin North Central Anthony O'Hara
Dublin West Anthony O'Hara
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy
Kerry South John O'Leary
Dublin Central Michael O'Leary*
Dublin North Central T C G O'Mahony
Limerick East Des O'Malley
Cavan Monaghan Thomas P O'Reilly
Longford Westmeath Mary O'Rourke
Kildare Leonore O'Rourke Glynn
Waterford Brian O'Shea
Cork South West D F O'Sullivan
Cork North Central Toddy O'Sullivan
Mayo East Paddy O'Toole
Waterford Vincent O'Toole
Waterford Donal Ormonde
Dublin North Nora Owen
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison
Kerry North Robert Pierse
Kildare Paddy Power
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn
Donegal South West J J Reid
Dublin North Hugh Reilly
Longford Westmeath Albert Reynolds
Donegal South West Seamus Rodgers
Tipperary North John J Ryan
Cork North Central Tomas Ryan
Dublin South Alan Shatter
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Cork East Joe Sherlock
Dublin South East Andy Smith
Tipperary North Michael Smith
Cavan Monaghan Michael Smith
Cork North West Michael Smith
Kerry North Dick Spring
Wicklow Jim Tallon
Dublin South West Mervyn Taylor*
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Wicklow Denis Teevan
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins
Dublin South East Matthew Treacy
Tipperary North Peter Treacy
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Dublin North West Jim Tunney
Cork North Central Ted Tynan
Cork North Central Dan Wallace
Cork South West Joe Walsh
Dublin South West Seán Walsh*
Carlow Kilkenny Seán Walsh
Dublin Central Michael Ward
Dublin Central Michael White
Donegal North East Anne Wilkinson
Cavan Monaghan John Wilson
Dublin North East Michael Woods
Dublin North G V Wright
Cork South Central Pearse Wyse
Wexford Ivan Yates

Total Candidates: 366

*outgoing TD (13)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Jan-20 06:06 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.26