ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1989 General Election

15 June 1989

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Dublin West Michael Conaghan
Limerick East Jim Kemmy*
Longford Westmeath Henry Abbott
Louth Dermot Ahern*
Cork East Michael Ahern*
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern*
Wexford Lorcan Allen
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward*
Dublin North West Michael Barrett
Dublin West Olga Bennett
Cork North Central Michael Bowes
Dublin South East Gerard Brady
Dublin North Central Vincent Brady
Sligo Leitrim Matt Brennan
Dublin South Seamus Brennan
Dublin South Central Ben Briscoe
Limerick East Anthony Brommel
Cork North Central Tim Brosnan
Wexford John Browne
Dublin North Ray Burke
Wexford Hugh Byrne
Mayo East Seán Calleary
Dublin North Central Ivor Callely
Dún Laoghaire Elizabeth Coffey
Cork South Central Barry Cogan
Limerick West Gerry Collins*
Donegal North East Hugh Conaghan
Laoighis Offaly Ger C Connolly
Mayo West Paraic Cosgrove
Donegal South West Mary Coughlan
Laoighis Offaly Brian Cowen
Wexford Seamus Cullimore
Clare Brendan Daly
Tipperary South Noel Davern
Clare Sile de Valera
Meath Noel Dempsey
Cork South Central John Dennehy
Roscommon Seán Doherty
Laoighis Offaly Joseph Dunne
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis
Galway West Frank Fahey
Waterford Jackie Fahey
Galway East Patrick Finnegan
Dublin North East Liam Fitzgerald
Dublin Central Dermot Fitzpatrick*
Dublin South West Chris Flood*
Mayo West Padraig Flynn
Kerry North Denis Foley
Donegal South West Pat Gallagher
Galway West Maire Geoghegan Quinn
Dublin North Seán Gilbride
Sligo Leitrim Hugh Glynn
Clare Michael Guerin
Dublin South East Mary Hanafin
Dublin North Central Charles Haughey
Dublin North East Seán Haughey
Dún Laoghaire Brian Hillery
Meath Colm Hilliard
Laoighis Offaly Liam Hyland
Wicklow Joe Jacob
Cork North West Laurence Kelly
Waterford Brendan Kenneally
Louth Seamus Kirk
Galway East Michael Kitt
Dublin South Tom Kitt
Dublin West Liam Lawlor
Dublin West Brian Lenihan
Cavan Monaghan Jimmy Leonard*
Roscommon Terry Leyden
Clare William Loughnane
Meath Michael Lynch
Cork North Central Denis Lyons
Cork South Central Micheál Martin
Tipperary South Dr Seán McCarthy
Kildare Charlie McCreevy
Donegal North East Dr Jim McDaid
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Carlow Kilkenny Pat Millea
Dublin South Central Mary Mooney
Mayo East P J Morley
Cork North West Donal Moynihan
Louth Jimmy Mulroy
Carlow Kilkenny M J Nolan*
Limerick West Michael J Noonan*
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv
Kildare Seán O Fearghail
Dublin South Central Dr John O'Connell
Limerick East Willie O'Dea*
Kerry South John O'Donoghue
Cork South West Denis O'Donovan
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon*
Cork South Central Batt O'Keeffe
Cork East Ned O'Keeffe
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy
Kerry South John O'Leary
Longford Westmeath Mary O'Rourke
Kerry North Ned O'Sullivan
Mayo West Martin O'Toole
Dublin South Ann Ormonde
Kildare Seán Power
Longford Westmeath Albert Reynolds
Wicklow Dick Roche
Dublin South East Eoin Ryan
Tipperary North Michael Smith
Dublin Central John Stafford*
Waterford Brian Swift
Galway East Noel Treacy
Dublin North West Jim Tunney
Limerick East Eddie Wade
Cork North Central Dan Wallace
Meath Mary Wallace
Cork South West Joe Walsh
Dublin South West Seán Walsh*
Cavan Monaghan John Wilson*
Dublin North East Michael Woods
Dublin North G V Wright
Tipperary South Theresa Ahearn
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett
Cork South Central Peter Barry
Kerry South Michael Begley
Longford Westmeath Louis J Belton
Tipperary North Tom Berkery
Dublin North Central George Birmingham
Dublin North John Boland
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cork East Paul Bradford
Louth Richard Brannigan
Carlow Kilkenny John Browne*
Meath John Bruton
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton
Waterford Katharine Bulbulia
Cork North Central Liam Burke
Mayo East Ernie Caffrey
Clare Donal Carey
Galway East Paul Connaughton
Roscommon John Connor
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Cork South Central James Corr
Dún Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Cavan Monaghan Bill Cotter
Carlow Kilkenny Andrew Cotterell
Cork North West Michael Creed
Cork North West Frank Crowley
Dublin West Austin Currie
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Waterford Austin Deasy
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan
Wexford Avril Doyle
Dublin South East Joe Doyle
Kildare Alan Dukes
Kildare Bernard J Durkan
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Dublin North West Thomas Farrell
Meath John V Farrelly
Dublin South Nuala Fennell
Galway East Michael Finnerty
Limerick West Michael Finucane
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty*
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Donegal North East Paddy Harte
Cork East Paddy Hegarty
Mayo East Jim Higgins
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Wicklow George Jones
Mayo West Enda Kenny
Dublin Central Dr Pat Lee
Dublin South West Clare Leonard
Donegal North East Joachim A Loughrey
Tipperary North Michael Lowry
Dublin North East Maurice Manning
Galway West Padraic McCormack
Longford Westmeath Brendan McFadden
Louth Brendan McGahon
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley
Longford Westmeath Paul McGrath
Laoighis Offaly Tommy McKeigue
Dublin South West Larry McMahon
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell
Dublin West Jim Mitchell
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell
Roscommon Liam Naughten
Sligo Leitrim Ted Nealon
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Dublin South Central Fergus O'Brien
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Donegal South West Francis O'Kelly
Cavan Monaghan Joseph O'Reilly
Dublin North Nora Owen
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds
Dublin South Alan Shatter
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Mayo West Myles Staunton
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins
Wexford Ivan Yates
Dublin South Central Mary Bowers
Dublin Central Enda Connolly
Dublin South West Conor Delaney
Kildare Seán English
Dublin South Roger Garland
Dublin South East John Gormley
Dún Laoghaire Patricia Griffin
Dublin North West Alison Larkin
Dublin North East Maire Mullarney
Dublin West Bridin O'Connor
Dublin North Trevor Sargent
Donegal North East Neil T Blaney
Meath William Battersby
Sligo Leitrim Declan Bree
Dublin North West Joan Byrne
Dublin North Central Lord Tom Denning
Dublin North Central Don Donnelly
Dublin North West Gerard Doolan
Cavan Monaghan Joseph Duffy
Mayo West Frank Durcan
Cork North Central William Fitzsimon
Cork South West William Fitzsimon
Cork East William Fitzsimon
Tipperary South William Fitzsimon
Tipperary North William Fitzsimon
Cork South Central William Fitzsimon
Cork North West William Fitzsimon
Dublin South Central Michael Foley
Roscommon Tom Foxe
Dublin Central Tony Gregory*
Dublin North East Paddy Healy
Tipperary South Seamus Healy
Wicklow Barbara Hyland
Kerry South Barbara Hyland
Donegal South West Thomas Kennedy
Roscommon Andrew Kerrigan
Longford Westmeath June Kiernan
Cavan Monaghan Margaret Kiernan
Dublin North Central Seán Loftus
Louth Bernard Markey
Cavan Monaghan Damien Matthews
Laoighis Offaly Joe McCormack
Dublin South East Patrick McDonnell
Dún Laoghaire Ann McGoldrick
Dublin West John Montgomery
Dublin North East Angela Mulligan
Cork North Central Michael T Murphy
Cork North Central Noel Murphy
Dublin Central Maire Ni Dubgaill
Galway East Padraig O Ceallaigh
Longford Westmeath Hugh O'Brien
Galway West Paul O'Connor
Cork North Central Cornelius O'Leary
Cork South West Stephen O'Neill
Dublin South West Alan Plummer
Galway West Dermot Shanley
Meath Ailish Sherrard
Louth Ronald Smith
Waterford Padraig Sweeney
Kildare Carol Tiernan
Dublin South East Anthony Walsh
Donegal North East Anne Wilkinson
Wicklow Seán Wolahan
Louth Michael Bell
Dublin North East Tommy P Broughan
Dublin Central Joan Burton
Dublin Central Joe Costello
Dún Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne
Tipperary South Michael Ferris
Meath Brian Fitzgerald
Dublin South Eithne Fitzgerald
Laoighis Offaly Pat Gallagher
Galway West Michael D Higgins
Cork East Anthony Hobbs
Wexford Brendan Howlin
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh
Dublin North East Seán Kenny
Limerick East Declan Leddin
Dublin North Central Derek McDowell
Kerry South Michael Moynihan
Dublin South Central Patrick Murray
Dublin North Central Michael O'Halloran
Dún Laoghaire Flor O'Mahony
Waterford Brian O'Shea
Cork North Central Gerry O'Sullivan
Cork South Central Toddy O'Sullivan
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison*
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn
Tipperary North John J Ryan
Dublin North Seán Ryan
Kerry North Dick Spring
Kildare Emmet Stagg
Dublin South West Mervyn Taylor*
Dublin North West Dr Bill Tormey
Dublin West Eamon Tuffy
Dublin South Central Pat Upton
Louth Frank Aiken
Cork South West Cornelius Barry
Meath John Bird
Limerick East Peadar Clohessy*
Cork South Central John Coleman
Dublin South Anne Colley
Kildare Timmy Conway
Waterford Martin Cullen
Meath Joseph Fernandez
Dublin North Vincent Gaul
Carlow Kilkenny Martin Gibbons
Dublin Central Geraldine Harney
Dublin South West Mary Harney*
Laoighis Offaly Cathy Honan
Kerry South John Kelly
Dún Laoghaire Geraldine Kennedy
Limerick West Seán Liston
Tipperary South Thomas Lonergan
Dublin South Central Ronald McBrien
Dublin South East Michael McDowell
Clare Thomas Meaney
Galway West Bobby Molloy
Clare Noel Moran
Wicklow Ciaran Murphy
Cork East Thomas Nagle
Clare David O'Keeffe
Dublin North Central Una O'Mahony
Limerick East Des O'Malley*
Dublin West Pat O'Malley
Dublin North East Noel Peers
Cork North Central Mairin Quill
Sligo Leitrim Hugh Slevin
Longford Westmeath Patrick Whelan
Wexford William Willoughby
Cork South Central Pearse Wyse
Dublin Central Christy Burke
Dublin South West Seán Crowe
Donegal North East Patrick Doherty
Dún Laoghaire Kevin Fitzpatrick
Dublin North West Harry Fleming
Sligo Leitrim Seán MacManus
Dublin West John McCann
Louth Arthur Morgan
Cavan Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain
Dublin South Central Micheál O Muireagain
Dublin Central Tony O'Flaherty
Dublin West Ursula Quinn
Meath Joe Reilly
Cork North Central Kevin Wallace
Galway West James Brick
Dublin South Central Eric Byrne
Dublin South East Tom Crilly
Dublin North West Proinsias de Rossa
Dublin North Central Triona Dooney
Wexford Michael Enright
Waterford Paddy Gallagher
Dún Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore
Meath Christopher Gorman
Dublin Central Mike Jennings
Cork North Central John Kelleher
Meath John King
Cork South Central Kathleen Lynch
Dublin West Tomas MacGiolla
Dublin North East Pat McCartan
Kildare Catherine Murphy
Dublin South Eamonn O Liathain
Dublin North West Lucia O'Neill
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Quigley
Dublin South West Pat Rabbitte
Donegal South West Seamus Rodgers
Cork East Joe Sherlock
Wicklow Dermot Tobin

Total Candidates: 371

*outgoing TD (29)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Oct-19 03:26 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.206