ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1989 General Election

15 June 1989

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Longford Westmeath Henry Abbott
Tipperary South Theresa Ahearn
Louth Dermot Ahern*
Cork East Michael Ahern*
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern*
Louth Frank Aiken
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Wexford Lorcan Allen
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward*
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dublin North West Michael Barrett
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett
Cork South West Cornelius Barry
Cork South Central Peter Barry
Meath William Battersby
Kerry South Michael Begley
Louth Michael Bell
Longford Westmeath Louis J Belton
Dublin West Olga Bennett
Tipperary North Tom Berkery
Meath John Bird
Dublin North Central George Birmingham
Donegal North East Neil T Blaney
Dublin North John Boland
Dublin South Central Mary Bowers
Cork North Central Michael Bowes
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cork East Paul Bradford
Dublin South East Gerard Brady
Dublin North Central Vincent Brady
Louth Richard Brannigan
Sligo Leitrim Declan Bree
Sligo Leitrim Matt Brennan
Dublin South Seamus Brennan
Galway West James Brick
Dublin South Central Ben Briscoe
Limerick East Anthony Brommel
Cork North Central Tim Brosnan
Dublin North East Tommy P Broughan
Carlow Kilkenny John Browne*
Wexford John Browne
Meath John Bruton
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton
Waterford Katharine Bulbulia
Dublin Central Christy Burke
Cork North Central Liam Burke
Dublin North Ray Burke
Dublin Central Joan Burton
Dublin South Central Eric Byrne
Wexford Hugh Byrne
Dublin North West Joan Byrne
Mayo East Ernie Caffrey
Mayo East Seán Calleary
Dublin North Central Ivor Callely
Clare Donal Carey
Limerick East Peadar Clohessy*
Dún Laoghaire Elizabeth Coffey
Cork South Central Barry Cogan
Cork South Central John Coleman
Dublin South Anne Colley
Limerick West Gerry Collins*
Donegal North East Hugh Conaghan
Dublin West Michael Conaghan
Galway East Paul Connaughton
Dublin Central Enda Connolly
Laoighis Offaly Ger C Connolly
Roscommon John Connor
Kildare Timmy Conway
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Cork South Central James Corr
Dún Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Mayo West Paraic Cosgrove
Dublin Central Joe Costello
Cavan Monaghan Bill Cotter
Carlow Kilkenny Andrew Cotterell
Donegal South West Mary Coughlan
Laoighis Offaly Brian Cowen
Cork North West Michael Creed
Dublin South East Tom Crilly
Dublin South West Seán Crowe
Cork North West Frank Crowley
Waterford Martin Cullen
Wexford Seamus Cullimore
Dublin West Austin Currie
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Clare Brendan Daly
Tipperary South Noel Davern
Dublin North West Proinsias de Rossa
Clare Sile de Valera
Waterford Austin Deasy
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan
Dublin South West Conor Delaney
Meath Noel Dempsey
Cork South Central John Dennehy
Dublin North Central Lord Tom Denning
Dún Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne
Donegal North East Patrick Doherty
Roscommon Seán Doherty
Dublin North Central Don Donnelly
Dublin North West Gerard Doolan
Dublin North Central Triona Dooney
Wexford Avril Doyle
Dublin South East Joe Doyle
Cavan Monaghan Joseph Duffy
Kildare Alan Dukes
Laoighis Offaly Joseph Dunne
Mayo West Frank Durcan
Kildare Bernard J Durkan
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis
Kildare Seán English
Wexford Michael Enright
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Galway West Frank Fahey
Waterford Jackie Fahey
Dublin North West Thomas Farrell
Meath John V Farrelly
Dublin South Nuala Fennell
Meath Joseph Fernandez
Tipperary South Michael Ferris
Galway East Patrick Finnegan
Galway East Michael Finnerty
Limerick West Michael Finucane
Meath Brian Fitzgerald
Dublin South Eithne Fitzgerald
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald
Dublin North East Liam Fitzgerald
Dublin Central Dermot Fitzpatrick*
Dún Laoghaire Kevin Fitzpatrick
Cork North Central William Fitzsimon
Cork South West William Fitzsimon
Cork East William Fitzsimon
Tipperary South William Fitzsimon
Tipperary North William Fitzsimon
Cork South Central William Fitzsimon
Cork North West William Fitzsimon
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty*
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan
Dublin North West Harry Fleming
Dublin South West Chris Flood*
Mayo West Padraig Flynn
Kerry North Denis Foley
Dublin South Central Michael Foley
Roscommon Tom Foxe
Donegal South West Pat Gallagher
Laoighis Offaly Pat Gallagher
Waterford Paddy Gallagher
Dublin South Roger Garland
Dublin North Vincent Gaul
Galway West Maire Geoghegan Quinn
Carlow Kilkenny Martin Gibbons
Dublin North Seán Gilbride
Dún Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore
Sligo Leitrim Hugh Glynn
Meath Christopher Gorman
Dublin South East John Gormley
Dublin Central Tony Gregory*
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Dún Laoghaire Patricia Griffin
Clare Michael Guerin
Dublin South East Mary Hanafin
Dublin Central Geraldine Harney
Dublin South West Mary Harney*
Donegal North East Paddy Harte
Dublin North Central Charles Haughey
Dublin North East Seán Haughey
Dublin North East Paddy Healy
Tipperary South Seamus Healy
Cork East Paddy Hegarty
Mayo East Jim Higgins
Galway West Michael D Higgins
Dún Laoghaire Brian Hillery
Meath Colm Hilliard
Cork East Anthony Hobbs
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Laoighis Offaly Cathy Honan
Wexford Brendan Howlin
Wicklow Barbara Hyland
Kerry South Barbara Hyland
Laoighis Offaly Liam Hyland
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Wicklow Joe Jacob
Dublin Central Mike Jennings
Wicklow George Jones
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh
Cork North Central John Kelleher
Kerry South John Kelly
Cork North West Laurence Kelly
Limerick East Jim Kemmy*
Waterford Brendan Kenneally
Dún Laoghaire Geraldine Kennedy
Donegal South West Thomas Kennedy
Mayo West Enda Kenny
Dublin North East Seán Kenny
Roscommon Andrew Kerrigan
Longford Westmeath June Kiernan
Cavan Monaghan Margaret Kiernan
Meath John King
Louth Seamus Kirk
Galway East Michael Kitt
Dublin South Tom Kitt
Dublin North West Alison Larkin
Dublin West Liam Lawlor
Limerick East Declan Leddin
Dublin Central Dr Pat Lee
Dublin West Brian Lenihan
Dublin South West Clare Leonard
Cavan Monaghan Jimmy Leonard*
Roscommon Terry Leyden
Limerick West Seán Liston
Dublin North Central Seán Loftus
Tipperary South Thomas Lonergan
Clare William Loughnane
Donegal North East Joachim A Loughrey
Tipperary North Michael Lowry
Cork South Central Kathleen Lynch
Meath Michael Lynch
Cork North Central Denis Lyons
Dublin West Tomas MacGiolla
Sligo Leitrim Seán MacManus
Dublin North East Maurice Manning
Louth Bernard Markey
Cork South Central Micheál Martin
Cavan Monaghan Damien Matthews
Dublin South Central Ronald McBrien
Dublin West John McCann
Dublin North East Pat McCartan
Tipperary South Dr Seán McCarthy
Laoighis Offaly Joe McCormack
Galway West Padraic McCormack
Kildare Charlie McCreevy
Donegal North East Dr Jim McDaid
Dublin South East Patrick McDonnell
Dublin North Central Derek McDowell
Dublin South East Michael McDowell
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Longford Westmeath Brendan McFadden
Louth Brendan McGahon
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley
Dún Laoghaire Ann McGoldrick
Longford Westmeath Paul McGrath
Laoighis Offaly Tommy McKeigue
Dublin South West Larry McMahon
Clare Thomas Meaney
Carlow Kilkenny Pat Millea
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell
Dublin West Jim Mitchell
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell
Galway West Bobby Molloy
Dublin West John Montgomery
Dublin South Central Mary Mooney
Clare Noel Moran
Louth Arthur Morgan
Mayo East P J Morley
Cork North West Donal Moynihan
Kerry South Michael Moynihan
Dublin North East Maire Mullarney
Dublin North East Angela Mulligan
Louth Jimmy Mulroy
Kildare Catherine Murphy
Wicklow Ciaran Murphy
Cork North Central Michael T Murphy
Cork North Central Noel Murphy
Dublin South Central Patrick Murray
Cork East Thomas Nagle
Roscommon Liam Naughten
Sligo Leitrim Ted Nealon
Dublin Central Maire Ni Dubgaill
Carlow Kilkenny M J Nolan*
Limerick West Michael J Noonan*
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Cavan Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain
Galway East Padraig O Ceallaigh
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv
Kildare Seán O Fearghail
Dublin South Eamonn O Liathain
Dublin South Central Micheál O Muireagain
Dublin South Central Fergus O'Brien
Longford Westmeath Hugh O'Brien
Dublin South Central Dr John O'Connell
Dublin West Bridin O'Connor
Galway West Paul O'Connor
Limerick East Willie O'Dea*
Kerry South John O'Donoghue
Cork South West Denis O'Donovan
Dublin Central Tony O'Flaherty
Dublin North Central Michael O'Halloran
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon*
Cork South Central Batt O'Keeffe
Clare David O'Keeffe
Cork East Ned O'Keeffe
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Donegal South West Francis O'Kelly
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy
Cork North Central Cornelius O'Leary
Kerry South John O'Leary
Dún Laoghaire Flor O'Mahony
Dublin North Central Una O'Mahony
Limerick East Des O'Malley*
Dublin West Pat O'Malley
Dublin North West Lucia O'Neill
Cork South West Stephen O'Neill
Cavan Monaghan Joseph O'Reilly
Longford Westmeath Mary O'Rourke
Waterford Brian O'Shea
Cork North Central Gerry O'Sullivan
Kerry North Ned O'Sullivan
Cork South Central Toddy O'Sullivan
Mayo West Martin O'Toole
Dublin South Ann Ormonde
Dublin North Nora Owen
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison*
Dublin North East Noel Peers
Dublin South West Alan Plummer
Kildare Seán Power
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Quigley
Cork North Central Mairin Quill
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn
Dublin West Ursula Quinn
Dublin South West Pat Rabbitte
Meath Joe Reilly
Longford Westmeath Albert Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds
Wicklow Dick Roche
Donegal South West Seamus Rodgers
Dublin South East Eoin Ryan
Tipperary North John J Ryan
Dublin North Seán Ryan
Dublin North Trevor Sargent
Galway West Dermot Shanley
Dublin South Alan Shatter
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Cork East Joe Sherlock
Meath Ailish Sherrard
Sligo Leitrim Hugh Slevin
Tipperary North Michael Smith
Louth Ronald Smith
Kerry North Dick Spring
Dublin Central John Stafford*
Kildare Emmet Stagg
Mayo West Myles Staunton
Waterford Padraig Sweeney
Waterford Brian Swift
Dublin South West Mervyn Taylor*
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Kildare Carol Tiernan
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins
Wicklow Dermot Tobin
Dublin North West Dr Bill Tormey
Galway East Noel Treacy
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Dublin West Eamon Tuffy
Dublin North West Jim Tunney
Dublin South Central Pat Upton
Limerick East Eddie Wade
Cork North Central Dan Wallace
Cork North Central Kevin Wallace
Meath Mary Wallace
Dublin South East Anthony Walsh
Cork South West Joe Walsh
Dublin South West Seán Walsh*
Longford Westmeath Patrick Whelan
Donegal North East Anne Wilkinson
Wexford William Willoughby
Cavan Monaghan John Wilson*
Wicklow Seán Wolahan
Dublin North East Michael Woods
Dublin North G V Wright
Cork South Central Pearse Wyse
Wexford Ivan Yates

Total Candidates: 371

*outgoing TD (29)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 22-Oct-19 02:30 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.211