ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Arklow Tom Keenan*
Artane Ita Greene*
Artane Seán Haughey*
Athlone James Morris*
Athlone Michael Finneran*
Athy Martin Miley*
Bailieborough Clifford Kelly*
Bailieborough Michael Smith*
Bailieborough Michael Giles*
Balbriggan Jack Larkin*
Balbriggan Seán Gilbride*
Ballaghadereen Patrick Dooney*
Ballaghadereen Paul Lynch*
Ballinalee Jimmy Coyle*
Ballinalee Mickey Doherty*
Ballinasloe Joe Callanan*
Ballinasloe Michael Kitt*
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan
Ballybrack Richard Conroy*
Ballyfermot Olga Bennett*
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady*
Ballyjamesduff Francie Fitsimons
Ballymahon Barney Steele*
Ballymahon Paddy Farrell*
Ballymote Eamon Scanlon
Ballymote John Sherlock*
Ballymote Michael Conlon
Ballyragget Jack Murphy*
Ballyragget Martin Fitzpatrick
Bandon Alan Coleman
Bandon Donal Moynihan*
Bandon Peter Callanan*
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey*
Belturbet Eddie Feeley*
Belturbet Seán Smith*
Birr Joe Dooley*
Birr Pat J Moylan*
Birr Seamus Loughnane*
Borris Brendan Walsh
Borris Mary Kinsella*
Borris-in-Ossory Eamon Rafter*
Borris-in-Ossory Kieran Phelan
Borris-in-Ossory Liam Hyland*
Boyle Colm O'Donnell*
Boyle Seán McQuaid*
Bray Joe Behan
Bray Michael D Lawlor*
Bray Pat Vance
Carlow Jimmy Murnane*
Carlow M J Nolan*
Carlow Patrick Carpenter*
Castleknock Ned Ryan*
Cavan Gerry Murray*
Cavan Patrick Conatty*
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly
Cavan T P Smith*
Celbridge Gerry Brady*
Clane Liam Doyle*
Clane P J Sheridan
Clondalkin Colm McGrath*
Connemara Connie Ni Fhatharta
Connemara Eamon O Cuiv
Cork City North Central Damian Wallace
Cork City North Central Noel O'Flynn
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan
Cork City North West Dan Wallace*
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Cork City South Central Micheál Martin*
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll
Cork City South East Chrissie Aherne*
Cork City South West John Dennehy*
Cork North Annette McNamara
Cork North Dan Fleming
Cork South Barry Cogan*
Cork South Batt O'Keeffe*
Donegal James McBrearty*
Donegal Mary Coughlan
Donegal Peter Kennedy*
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Dromore Patrick Conway*
Dromore Syl Mulligan*
Drumcliff Jimmy Devins
Drumcliff Willie P Farrell*
Drumlish Luie McEntire*
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Edenderry Francis Weir
Edenderry Noel Bourke
Ennis Peter Considine*
Ennis Raymond Greene
Enniscorthy John Browne*
Enniscorthy Michael Sinnott*
Ennistimon Enda Mulkere*
Ennistimon Jimmy Nagle*
Ennistimon Tony Killeen*
Ferbane Edward J Dooley*
Ferbane Tom Feighery*
Galway Paddy T McHugh*
Galway Seán O Neachtain
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Henry O'Connor
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael Leahy*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Micheál O hUiginn*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Tom Cox
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Gorey Rory Murphy*
Granard Brian Lynch*
Granard Fintan Flood*
Greenhills Margaret Farrell
Greystones Dick Roche*
Greystones Johnny Fox*
Howth Liam Creaven*
Inner City South Mary Mooney*
Inner City South Michael Mulcahy*
Kanturk Jack Roche*
Kanturk John B Murphy*
Kanturk Laurence Kelly*
Kilbeggan Michael Ryan*
Kilbeggan Tom Cowley
Kildare Jimmy O'Loughlin*
Kildare Seán O Fearghail*
Killaloe Colm Wiley*
Killaloe Joe Gorman*
Killaloe Michael Begley
Killarney Jackie Healy Rae*
Killarney John O'Leary*
Killarney Tom Fleming*
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Kilrush Patrick Keane
Kilrush Tom Prendeville
Limerick No 1 Willie O'Dea
Limerick No 3 Jack Bourke*
Longford Michael Nevin
Longford Peter Kelly*
Loughrea Matt Loughnane*
Loughrea Michael Cunningham
Loughrea Michael Regan
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Lucan Finbarr Hanrahan*
Malahide Michael Kennedy
Malahide G V Wright*
Mallow Carey P Joyce*
Mallow Ned O'Keeffe*
Mallow Ted O'Riordan*
Mid Kerry Breandan MacGearailt
Midleton Maurice Ahern*
Miltown Malbay Flan Garvey*
Miltown Malbay James Breen*
Miltown Malbay Michael Hillery*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald
Muinebheag Enda Nolan
Naas John O'Neill*
Naas Paddy Power*
Nenagh *
Nenagh *
Nenagh Mattie Ryan (Coole)
Pembroke Eoin Ryan*
Rathfarnham Ann Ormonde*
Rathkeale John T Griffin*
Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Rathkeale Maureen Barrett*
Rathmines Michael Donnelly*
Roscommon Des Bruen*
Schull Denis O'Donovan*
Schull Vivian Callaghan*
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Skibbereen D F O'Sullivan*
Skibbereen Donal F O'Rourke
Skibbereen Tom O'Neill*
Sligo Gerry Healy
Sligo Seán McManus*
Strokestown Brian Mullooly*
Strokestown Eugene Murphy*
Strokestown Tom Crosby
Tallaght Oldbawn John Hannon*
Tallaght Rathcoole Charlie O'Connor
Terenure Seán Ardagh*
Tipperary Michael Maguire*
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary*
Tobercurry Matt Brennan*
Tramore Dan Cowman
Tramore Geoff Power
Tramore Pat Leahy
Tuam Kathleen Quinn
Tuam Patrick J Finnegan*
Tuam Tom Hussey*
Tullamore Brian Cowen*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Tullamore Miriam O'Callaghan
Tullow Arthur Kennedy*
Tullow John Pender*
Waterford No 2 Brendan Kenneally*
Wicklow Joe Jacob*
Wicklow Pat Doyle

Total Elected: 196

*outgoing Councillor (143)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Jun-19 06:48 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.7