ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1997 General Election

6 June 1997

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Dublin Central Aidan Walsh
Cork South West Aine Ni Chonaill
Dublin South Central Andre Lyder
Dublin North Annie Ryan
Dublin North Barbara Hyland
Westmeath Benny Cooney
Carlow Kilkenny Billy Nolan
Kerry South Breandan MacGearailt
Dublin South Central Brendan O'Reilly
Longford Roscommon Brian Sheerin
Louth Brian Doyle
Clare Brigid Makowski
Wicklow Charlie Keddy
Dublin South Christine Buckley
Dublin West Ciara Malone
Dublin West Colin Butler
Dublin South Central Colm Callanan
Mayo Cormac Cullen
Dublin South Central David Henry
Dublin South Central Dean O'Nuallain
Dublin South West Denis Dowling
Limerick East Denis Riordan
Dublin South West Dermot Mara
Waterford Dermot Kirwan
Cork South Central Derry Canty
Louth Dessie Taaffe
Cork North West Donnie Howard
Dublin Central Eamonn Murphy
Dublin South Central Eamonn Gavin
Dublin North Central Finian McGrath
Kildare South Francis Browne
Louth Frank Godfrey
Dublin South Gerard Dolan
Dublin North West Gerard Doolan
Mayo Gerry Ginty
Tipperary North Gillies MacBain
Dublin South West Harry Richards
Dún Laoghaire Hazel Allshire Tyrrell
Kerry South Jackie Healy Rae
Meath Jackie O'Connell
Meath Jim Tallon
Donegal North East Jim Devenney
Dublin South East Joe Guerin
Dún Laoghaire Jog Monster Raving Looney Abum
Limerick West John Gallahue
Dublin South East John Harspur
Dublin South Johnny Kingsize Doody
Cavan Monaghan Joseph Duffy
Laoighis Offaly Joe McCormack
Dublin North West Kathleen Maher
Dublin Central Kevin Devlin
Dublin North East Lar Fraser
Galway West Luke Flanagan
Dublin North West Maria McCool
Dublin South West Marie Kinsella
Cork South Central Matty O'Callaghan
Louth Michael Salter
Kerry South Michael Gleeson
Tipperary North Michael Lowry*
Clare Michael McInerney
Limerick West Michael Brennan
Wexford Michael O'Connor
Dublin Central Michael Conaghan
Limerick West Mike MacDomhnaill
Wicklow Mildred Fox*
Wicklow Nicky Kelly
Limerick East Noel Hannan
Dublin North Central Norman Hunt
Dún Laoghaire Olaf Paul Tyaransen
Dublin North East Owen Poole
Kerry South P J Cronin
Dún Laoghaire Paddy Madigan
Cork North Central Paddy Mulcahy
Galway East Pat Hynes
Dublin Central Patrick Shelly
Dublin North Paul Coyle
Meath Pauline Farrelly
Mayo Richard Finn
Dublin South Richard Greene
Dún Laoghaire Rory Stokes
Tipperary South Seamus Healy
Dublin North Central Seán Loftus
Cork East Seán O'Connor
Cork South Central Seán Ahern
Laoighis Offaly Seán Fennelly
Dublin South Central Seán Kelly
Dublin West Seán Lyons
Cork South West Seán Ahern
Cork South Central Seán Twomey
Galway East Sheila Ganly
Dublin North West T J Fay
Longford Roscommon Tom Foxe*
Meath Tom Kelly
Donegal South West Tom Gildea
Cork South Central Tim Murphy
Dublin North Tim O'Brien
Donegal South West Tom Kennedy
Dublin Central Tony Gregory*
Dublin North West Tony Taaffe
Dublin Central Vincent Jackson
Dublin North West Dr Bill Tormey
Dublin South East William Gorman

Total Candidates: 102

*outgoing TD (4)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 01-Nov-20 01:20 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.225