ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Sinn Féin

Party Website: http://www.sinnfein.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Listowel Anthony Curtin
Dundalk Carlingford Arthur Morgan
Monaghan Brenda McAnespie
Crumlin Kimmage Brian Kenna
Monaghan Brian McKenna*
Portlaoise Brian Stanley
Clones Brian MacUaid
Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain*
Cavan Charlie Boylan
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Skibbereen Cionnaith O Suilleabhain
Newcastle West Coireall MacCurtain
Inner City South East Daithi Doolan
Ballinasloe Dermot Connolly
Finglas Dessie Ellis
Cork City North West Don O'Leary
Gorey Geraldine Redmond
Baltinglass Gerry O'Neill
Letterkenny Gerry McMonagle
Cork City South West Henry Cremin
Dromahaire Hugh Gallagher
Castleblayney Jackie Crowe
Suir Jackie Whelan
Inishowen Jim Ferry*
Navan Joe Reilly
Castlebar Joe McHale
Ballina John Clarke
Clondalkin John McCann
Carrick-On-Shannon John Reynolds
New Ross John Dwyer
Cork City North Central Jonathan O'Brien
Inner City South West Ken Fitzgerald
Drogheda West Ken O Heiligh
Cork City South East Kevin Joseph Power
Midleton Kieran McCarthy
Artane Larry O'Toole
Ballinamore Liam McGirl*
Drogheda East Maeve Healy
Bray Marie Gavaghan
Tallaght Central Mark Daly
Milford Martin McGroddy
Tralee Martin Ferris
Bantry Martin Ennis
Wexford Maurice Roche
Cork City North East Michael Nugent
Manorhamilton Michael Colreavy
Ballybrack Mick Nolan
Shannon Mike McKee
Donegal Niall Keenan
Cabra Glasnevin Nicky Kehoe
Carrickmacross Noel Keelan
Tullamore Oliver O'Connor
Athy Paddy Wright*
Nenagh Paddy Hackett
Bailieborough Paddy McDonald
Limerick No 1 Padraig Malone
Mulhuddart Paul Donnelly
Ballyjamesduff Pauline Tully McCauley
Belturbet Peadar Neary
Ardee Pearse McGeough
Enniscorthy Ray Keogh
Listowel Risteard O Fuarain
Sligo Strandhill Seán MacManus
Dundalk South Seán Kenna*
Tallaght South Seán Crowe
Clones Sheila McKenna
Carrigaline Thomas Hanlon
Stranorlar Tom Dignam
Terenure Rathfarnham Una Sloan
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Vincent Forde

Total Candidates: 70

*outgoing Councillor (7)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Sep-20 11:08 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.120