ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Westport Margaret Adams*
Lismore Peter Ahearne
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Clonmel Tom Ambrose*
Monaghan Raymond Aughey
Bantry Seán Baker*
Thurles Paddy Barry*
Bray No 3 Joe Behan*
Droichead Nua Pat Black
Carrick on Suir Denis Bourke*
Mullingar Jim Bourke
Castlebar Seán Bourke*
Navan Alison Boyle
Mountmellick Paddy Bracken*
Bundoran Tiernan Brady
Enniscorthy John Browne*
Midleton Billy Buckley*
Macroom Denis Buckley
Loughrea Gabriel Burke
Loughrea Orla Burke
Athlone John Butler*
Naas Charlie Byrne*
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Gorey Malcolm Byrne
Enniscorthy Peter Byrne*
Dundalk No 3 Seamus Byrne*
Kells Peter Caffrey*
Boyle Doreen Caldbeck
Leixlip Bernard Caldwell*
Bantry Vivian Callaghan
Naas Willie Callaghan*
Carlow Nicholas Carpenter*
Edenderry Brian Carroll*
Skibbereen Joe Carroll
Navan Shane Cassells
Kilkee Seamus Clancy*
Clones Dr Seamus Clarke
Trim Chris Cleary*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Seán Collins
Cavan Paddy Conaty*
Templemore Mick Connell
New Ross Seán Connick
Mountmellick Marc Connolly*
Bandon Paddy Connolly*
Ennis Peter Considine*
Kilkenny John Coonan*
Boyle Michael Corrigan
Kinsale Darren Cotter
Tramore Dan Cowman*
Edenderry Noel Cribbin
Tipperary Gerry Cronin
Gorey Bernard Crosbie
Letterkenny Jean Crossan*
Castlebar Aidan Crowley
Sligo No 2 East Tommy Cummins
Nenagh Paddy Joe Cusack
Muinebheag Margaret Cushen*
Athy Mark Dalton*
Ballyshannon Patrick Danagher
Clonmel Niall Dennehy*
Muinebheag Tom Dermody
Westport Declan Dever*
Sligo No 1 North Jude Devins
Killarney Sheila Dickson O'Shea*
Buncrana Joseph Doherty*
Sligo No 3 West Seamus Dolan*
Kinsale Michael Doran*
Cobh Joe Dowling*
Enniscorthy Keith Doyle*
Cashel Michael Doyle
Fermoy John Dunlea*
Muinebheag Claire Dunne
Portlaoighise Joe Dunne*
Balbriggan Larry Dunne
Portlaoighise Martin Dunne
Buncrana Rosemary Dunne
Thurles Patrick Durack*
Athy Frank English*
Dundalk No 2 Rosemary Farrell
Granard Carmel Fay*
Droichead Nua Colm Feeney*
Letterkenny Victor Fisher*
Portlaoighise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Arklow Pat Fitzgerald
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons*
Longford Tony Flaherty*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Kells Kieran Flanagan
Granard Fintan Flood*
Edenderry John Foley
Athy Michael Foley
Tralee Norma Foley*
Cobh Mena Foster*
Gorey Joe Funge*
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher
Kilkee Michael Garvey*
Tramore Ben Gavin*
Castlebar Blackie Gavin*
Longford Denis Glennon*
Mullingar Ken Glynn
Ennis Tom Glynn
Listowel Maria Gorman*
Mountmellick Michael Gormley*
Bray No 3 David Grant*
Ballyshannon Billy Grimes*
Ennis Michael Guilfoyle
Loughrea Mary Gunter Nix*
Tramore Blaise Hannigan
Mountmellick Helen Hanson
Belturbet TC Richard Harris
Kilkee Claire Haugh*
Templemore Joe Hennessy
Clonmel Vera Hewitt*
Arklow Tommy Hickson
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Nenagh Maire Hoctor*
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Mullingar Martin Hynes*
Cootehill Seán Igoe
Portlaoighise Tom Jacob*
Cobh Michael Keating
Dundalk No 1 Seamus Keelan*
Athlone Frankie Keena*
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher
Bantry Pat Bonna Kelly
Leixlip Paul Kelly*
Longford Peter Kelly*
Carlow Rody Kelly*
Bray No 1 Noel P Keyes*
Muinebheag Paddy Kiely*
Wexford Dominic Kiernan*
Castlebar Pat King
Clonakilty Martin Kingston*
Shannon Geraldine Lambert*
Kilkenny Michael Lanigan
Athy John Lawler
Bray No 3 Michael D Lawlor*
Trim Michael Lenihan*
Dundalk No 2 Noel Lennon*
Youghal Mary Linehan Foley
Ballinasloe Lucy Lloyd Keighery
Portlaoighise Jerry Lodge*
Loughrea Matt Loughnane*
Birr Michael Loughnane
Listowel Pat Loughnane
Kells Aidan Lynch
Ardee John Maguire*
New Ross David Maher
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Maher
Muinebheag Derek Mahon
Ardee Fintan Malone*
Belturbet TC Seán Martin
Ballina Frances McAndrew
Ballybay Martin McAviney*
Clones P J McCague*
Cootehill Michael McCarey
Bantry Aiden McCarthy
Bandon Don McCarthy
Skibbereen Donal McCarthy
Macroom Owen McCarthy
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Castleblayney Seán McCooey*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald
Cavan Eamon McDwyer*
Bundoran Brian McEniff
Bundoran Seán McEniff*
Letterkenny Terry McEniff
Passage West Michael McGrath
Kilkee Michael McGrath*
Kilkenny John McGuinness*
Tuam Paddy McHugh
Bundoran Elizabeth McIntyre*
Ardee Padraig McKenny*
Buncrana Dermot McLaughlin
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Birr Jim McNamara*
Midleton Siobhan McSweeney
Granard Brenda Meaney
Thurles Ann Mernagh
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Mountmellick John Moloney*
Cashel Joseph Moloney*
Kells Frances Monaghan*
Ballina Padraig Moore
Athlone Egbert Moran
Athlone Kevin Moran
Nenagh James Morgan*
Balbriggan Mark Mullen
Castleblayney Paul Mulligan*
Nenagh Tom Mulqueen*
Westport Brendan Mulroy
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Jimmy Mulroy*
Carlow Jimmy Murnane*
Bandon Con Murphy*
Youghal Denis Murphy*
Fermoy John Murphy*
Passage West Michael P Murphy
Carrick on Suir Patsy Murphy*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Tommy Murphy*
Midleton Ken Murray
Wexford Paddy Nolan*
Ballina Willie Nolan
Clonmel Tommy Norris*
Wicklow Lance O'Brien*
Clonmel Martin O'Brien
Mallow Pat O'Brien
Shannon Pat O'Brien
Droichead Nua Ray O'Brien*
Clonakilty Seamus O'Brien*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Maria O'Brien Campbell
Tullamore Miriam O'Callaghan*
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Macroom Pat O'Connell*
Leixlip Kevin O'Connor*
Killarney Pat O'Connor
Bundoran John O'Donnell
Killarney Maurice O'Donoghue*
Carrickmacross Eugene O'Gorman
Lismore Jimmy O'Gorman
Kilrush Stephen O'Gorman
Sligo No 3 West Rosaleen O'Grady
Carrickmacross Rosaleen O'Hanlon*
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon*
Dundalk No 1 Pearse O'Hanrahan*
Cootehill Fiona O'Hea
Fermoy Richie O'Leary*
Kilrush Liam O'Looney
Droichead Nua Fiona O'Loughlin*
Passage West Eddie O'Mahony*
Kilrush Christy O'Malley*
Ballina Johnnie O'Malley
Ballyshannon Pat O'Malley*
Mountmellick Denis O'Meara
Edenderry Finian O'Neill*
Droichead Nua John O'Neill*
Enniscorthy John O'Rourke
Templemore Jim O'Shea
Listowel Ned O'Sullivan*
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Trim Jimmy Peppard
Tralee Risteard Pierse
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Carrickmacross Joe Quigley
Clones Packie Quigley*
Loughrea James Regan*
Belturbet TC Paddy Rehill*
Kilkenny Joe Reidy
Kells Bryan Reilly*
Tuam Tom Reilly*
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Youghal Sammy Revins*
Youghal Seán Ring
Greystones Dick Roche*
Leixlip Michael Rodgers
Ballybay Brid Rutledge*
New Ross Frances Ryan*
Thurles Jim Ryan
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan*
Kinsale Nicky Searls
Cavan Paddy Sexton*
Cavan Veronica Sharkey*
Nenagh Tony Sheary
New Ross Michael Sheehan
Carrick on Suir Sylvia Sheehan Cooney
Westport Seán Staunton*
Arklow Pat Sweeney*
Wicklow Denis Teevan*
Kinsale John Thuillier*
Gorey Matt Travers*
Belturbet TC Alan Traynor
Ballybay Gerard Traynor*
Ballybay Irene Traynor
Bandon Pat Traynor*
Monaghan Patsy Treanor*
Tipperary Patsy Tynan
Bray No 2 Pat Vance*
Belturbet TC Anthony P Vesey*
Tralee Johnnie Wall*
New Ross Jim Walsh*
Ballinasloe Kevin Walsh*
Cavan Patricia Walsh*
Listowel Tom Walsh
Kilkenny Evelyn White
Clonakilty Jer White*
Wicklow Fachtna Whittle*
Mallow David Willis*
Templemore Marcus Wilson

Total Elected: 289

*outgoing Councillor (169)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 13-Nov-19 07:45 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.7