ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Clonakilty Seán Ahern
Cobh Terry Andreson*
New Ross John Anglim
Droichead Nua Murty Aspell*
Castleblayney Kevin Atkinson*
Kilrush Iain Baxter
Ballina Jodie Beattie
Athlone Val Beaumont
Boyle Malachy Beirne
Dundalk No 1 Martin Bellew*
Dundalk No 3 Paddy Bellew*
Cashel Eddie Bennett
Midleton Nigel Bennett
Athlone Austin Berry
Youghal Bob Bickerdike
Castleblayney Joe Bishop*
Letterkenny P J Blake*
Tralee John Blennerhassett
Castleblayney Olive Bolger
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Thurles Frances Boyle*
Navan John Boyle
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Naas Evelyn Bracken*
Buncrana John Bradley
Granard Frank Brady
Granard James Brady
Navan Andy Brennan*
Greystones Jim Brennan*
Castleblayney Joseph Brennan
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Cootehill Valerie Brodie
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan
Letterkenny Frank Brogan
Cashel Martin Browne*
Tipperary Anne Browne Hanley
Tuam Gilleesa Browne Lane*
Bray No 2 Joe Buckley
Mallow Liz Buckley
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Wicklow Pascal Burke*
Ballyshannon Mary Burns
Clonmel Alison Byrne*
Templemore Joan Byrne*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Tommy Byrne
Lismore John Campion
Lismore Richard Canning
Naas Mary Cannon
Trim Phil Cantwell*
Midleton Christy Carr
Birr John Carroll*
Trim Pat Carroll
Birr Thomas Carty
Youghal Oliver Casey*
Ballinasloe Ned Caulfield
Greystones Evelyn Cawley
Monaghan John Clerkin*
Kilrush Senan Clohessy
Tralee Jim Coffey
Dundalk No 3 Maud Coleman
Midleton Noel Collins*
Ballina Ray Collins
Longford Paul Connell
Midleton Lucy Connery
Athlone Benny Cooney
Killarney Michael Courtney*
Letterkenny Donal Coyle
Trim Peter Crinion
Buncrana Nicholas Crossan*
Wicklow Liam Cullen
Kells Brian Curran
New Ross James Dalton
Skibbereen Bernie Daly*
Bandon Bob Deane
Letterkenny John Devine
Buncrana Philip Diggin*
Dungarvan Damien Dillon*
Cashel Dan Dillon
Muinebheag William Dillon
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Fermoy Michael Dingivan
Ballina Martin Doherty
Cobh Dick Donovan
Tralee Michael Donovan*
Mountmellick Gerard Doody
Fermoy Arthur Dowling
Carlow Conor Dowling
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Carrickmacross Eugene Duffy
Dundalk No 2 Frank Duffy
Castlebar Frank Durcan*
Carrick on Suir Liam Dwyer*
Naas Anthony Egan
Castlebar Paul Eustace
Castleblayney Seamus Feeney
Kilrush Jack Fennell
Droichead Nua Seamus Finn*
Youghal James Flanagan
Athlone Jackie Flannery
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Gerry Floyd
Buncrana Pat Flynn
Carrick on Suir Helen Fogarty O'Brien
Bandon Timothy Foley
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Sligo No 1 North Martin Forde
Sligo No 3 West Martin Forde
Sligo No 2 East Martin Forde
Athlone Michael Fox
Tuam Bartley Furey
Wexford Michael Furlong*
Sligo No 1 North Rita Gaffney Kelly
Ballyshannon Joe Gallagher
Letterkenny Joseph Gallagher
Athlone Oliver Gavin
Boyle Francis Geelan*
Naas Mary Glennon
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Godfrey
Drogheda No 2 West Gate M alachy Godfrey*
Navan Christy Gorman*
Tullamore Oliver Gorman
Trim John Gormley
New Ross Edwin Gorry
Killarney Donal Grady
Ballinasloe Carmel Grealy
Dundalk No 2 Dr Mary Grehan
Trim Robbie Griffith*
Balbriggan Molly Guildea
Kilkenny Tim Haide
Cobh Jim Halligan
Fermoy Michael Hanley*
Sligo No 1 North Sheelagh Hanly*
Kilrush P J Hanrahan
Carrickmacross Thomas Hanratty
Kilrush Hubert Hayes
Killarney John B Healy
Clonmel Seamus Healy*
Midleton Mary Healy Buckley
Kinsale Charles Henderson
Athlone Jim Henson
Kilkenny Daithí Holohan
Kilkenny Patrick Horohan
Arklow Bruce Hoskin
Fermoy William Hughes
Bandon Maurice Hurley
Fermoy John Hussey*
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Youghal David Jayawardene
Belturbet TC Raymond Johnston*
Ballyshannon Seán Kane*
Letterkenny Jimmy Kavanagh
Arklow Patrick Kavanagh
Westport Martin Keane*
Leixlip Adrian Kearney
Wicklow Robert Kearns*
Kilrush Francis Kelly
Ballyshannon Mai Kelly
Ballina Mary Kelly
Ballinasloe Mike Kelly
Tuam Miko Kelly*
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Bray No 1 Brian Kenny
Thurles John Keogh
Cobh William D Kidney
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Westport Tom R King
Macroom Paul Kingston
Wexford John Lacey
Tipperary Denis Leahy*
Cashel Pakie Leahy
Tralee Billy Leen*
Youghal Dan Long
Castleblayney Charles Lynch
Athlone Des Lynch
Letterkenny Jim Lynch*
Castleblayney Karen Lynch*
Kells John Maguire*
Granard Joseph Maguire
Cashel Count Von Maher Knocka
Greystones Chris Maloney*
Kilkee Lily Marrinan Sullivan
Kilkee Diana Martin
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Sheila Martin
Carrickmacross Vincent P Martin
Carrickmacross Paddy Matthews
Boyle Raymond Maughan
Midleton Charlie McAllister
Clones Dermot McCabe
Shannon Cathy McCafferty
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Skibbereen Patrick McCarthy
Portlaoighise Joe McCormack*
Ballinasloe Michael McCullagh
Clonakilty Anthony McDermott
Arklow James McDonald
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell*
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Carrickmacross Marguerite McEneaney*
Cobh Darragh McGann
Carrickmacross Patrick McGeough*
Granard Terry McGovern
Kilkenny Michael McGrath
Trim Vincent McHugh*
Mullingar Frank McIntyre*
Boyle David McKenna
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Balbriggan May McKeon
Buncrana Jim McLaughlin
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Dundalk No 3 Hugh Mcmahon
Muinebheag John McNally
Tipperary Geraldine McNamara
Kilkee P J McNamara
Clones Ross Mealiff*
Granard Edward Molloy
Ballinasloe John Molloy
Tuam Ellen Mongan*
Naas Seamie Moore*
Nenagh Tommy Morgan*
Edenderry Thomas Morrissey*
Cootehill Bernard Mullen
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen
Macroom Dominic Murnane
Kilkee Cillian Murphy
Bandon Eric Murphy
Youghal Michael T Murphy
Templemore Patrick Murphy
Midleton Ted Murphy*
Ballinasloe Joe Murray
Edenderry Jim Murrin
Ennis Frankie Neylon*
Kilkee Tom Nolan
Kilrush Tom Nolan*
Bandon Domie O'Brien
Cobh Frank O'Brien
Clonmel Liam O'Brien
Ballybay Patrick O'Brien
Cashel John O'Byrne
Killarney Dermot O'Callaghan*
Tramore Maureen O'Carroll*
Edenderry Tom O'Connell*
Passage West Austin O'Connor
Edenderry Eileen O'Connor*
Cobh Seán O'Connor*
Bundoran Florence O'Doherty McNulty
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell*
Tipperary Peadar O'Donnell
Bantry Thomas O'Donoghue*
Skibbereen Cathal O'Donovan*
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Carlow Paul O'Flaherty
Bundoran Frankie O'Gorman
Killarney Seán O'Grady*
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Wexford Michael O'Leary
Castleblayney Gerard O'Neill
Carrick on Suir Richie O'Neill
Clonmel Terri O'Neill
Clonakilty Jimmy O'Regan*
Athy Mossy O'Reilly*
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly*
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan*
Midleton Gerry O'Sullivan*
Midleton Noel O'Sullivan
Tullamore Anne O'Toole*
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens*
Kilkenny Dave Phelan
Clonmel Phil Prendergast*
Tipperary Martin Quinn
Enniscorthy Billy Quirke*
Wexford Padge Reck*
Arklow Brian Rees
Athy Clifford T Reid
Ballina Mary Reilly
Wexford Johnny Roche
Ballinasloe Gabriel Rohan
Letterkenny Tommy Ronaghan
Athlone Breffni Rowan*
Mallow Fionbar Rubens
Shannon Aidan Ryan
Tipperary Bobby Ryan
Kinsale Dermot Ryan*
Dundalk No 3 Jim Ryan
Droichead Nua John Ryan
Templemore William Sage*
Kinsale Patrick Sheehan
Balbriggan Gertie Shields
Clonmel Billy Shoer
Monaghan Andy Smith
Granard Tommy Stokes
Kilrush Colie Sweeney
Tipperary Mary Swords
Balbriggan Bredge Tuite
Tramore Betty Twomey*
Midleton Betty Wall
Ballinasloe Johnny Walsh
Tuam Anthony Ward
Longford Christy Warnock
Wexford Patrick Whelan
Belturbet TC John Wilson*
Shannon Damon Wise

Total Candidates: 301

*outgoing Councillor (100)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 12-Dec-19 04:05 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.73