ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cootehill Damien Kevlehan
Ennis Michael Leahy
Fermoy Patrick Manning
Westport Margaret Adams*
Lismore Peter Ahearne
Castlebar Paul Ainsworth*
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Clonmel Tom Ambrose*
Monaghan Raymond Aughey
Bantry Seán Baker*
Thurles Paddy Barry*
Bray No 3 Joe Behan*
Naas Paddy Behan*
Droichead Nua Pat Black
Naas Carmel Bolger
Carrick on Suir Denis Bourke*
Mullingar Jim Bourke
Castlebar Seán Bourke*
Navan Alison Boyle
Ballyshannon Gerard Boyle
Mountmellick Paddy Bracken*
Bundoran Tiernan Brady
Sligo No 1 North Padraig Branley*
Dungarvan Frank Browne
Enniscorthy John Browne*
Midleton Billy Buckley*
Macroom Denis Buckley
Loughrea Gabriel Burke
Loughrea Orla Burke
Athlone John Butler*
Naas Charlie Byrne*
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Gorey Malcolm Byrne
Enniscorthy Peter Byrne*
Dundalk No 3 Seamus Byrne*
Athlone Sheila Byrne
Kells Peter Caffrey*
Boyle Doreen Caldbeck
Leixlip Bernard Caldwell*
Bantry Vivian Callaghan
Naas Willie Callaghan*
Bandon Kathleen Canty*
Carlow Nicholas Carpenter*
Tralee Bernie Carroll
Edenderry Brian Carroll*
Skibbereen Joe Carroll
Navan Shane Cassells
Kilkee Seamus Clancy*
Arklow Tom Clandillon*
Clones Dr Seamus Clarke
Trim Chris Cleary*
Clonakilty Jasper Coleman
Skibbereen Ann Collins
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Seán Collins
Cavan Paddy Conaty*
Templemore Mick Connell
New Ross Seán Connick
Mountmellick Marc Connolly*
Longford Margaret Connolly
Bandon Paddy Connolly*
Shannon Anne Connolly Germaine
Ennis Peter Considine*
Kilkenny John Coonan*
Kilrush Oliver Copley
Boyle Michael Corrigan
Bray No 1 Gerry Cosgrove
Thurles Seán Costello
Kinsale Darren Cotter
Tramore Dan Cowman*
Edenderry Noel Cribbin
Tipperary Gerry Cronin
Gorey Bernard Crosbie
Letterkenny Jean Crossan*
Letterkenny Patch Crossan
Castlebar Aidan Crowley
Letterkenny Tadhg Culbert*
Portlaoighise John Cullerton
Sligo No 2 East Tommy Cummins
Nenagh Paddy Joe Cusack
Muinebheag Margaret Cushen*
Athy Mark Dalton*
Youghal Mary Daly White
Ballyshannon Patrick Danagher
Boyle Marcena Davitt
Clonmel Des Delahunty
Mountmellick Ursula Delaney
Clonmel Niall Dennehy*
Muinebheag Tom Dermody
Westport Declan Dever*
Sligo No 1 North Jude Devins
Killarney Sheila Dickson O'Shea*
Buncrana Joseph Doherty*
Killarney Tom Doherty*
Sligo No 3 West Seamus Dolan*
Birr Joe Dooley*
Kinsale Michael Doran*
Cobh Joe Dowling*
Enniscorthy Keith Doyle*
Cashel Michael Doyle
Fermoy John Dunlea*
Muinebheag Claire Dunne
Portlaoighise Joe Dunne*
Balbriggan Larry Dunne
Portlaoighise Martin Dunne
Buncrana Rosemary Dunne
Thurles Patrick Durack*
Athy Frank English*
Dundalk No 2 Rosemary Farrell
Granard Carmel Fay*
Droichead Nua Colm Feeney*
Letterkenny Victor Fisher*
Portlaoighise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Arklow Pat Fitzgerald
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Portlaoighise Brendan Fitzpatrick
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons*
Longford Tony Flaherty*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Kells Kieran Flanagan
Granard Fintan Flood*
Dungarvan Austin Flynn*
Edenderry John Foley
Athy Michael Foley
Tralee Norma Foley*
Cobh Mena Foster*
Tullamore Anne Fox*
Tullamore Paschal Fox
Gorey Joe Funge*
Balbriggan John Gallagher
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher
Kilkee Michael Garvey*
Tramore Ben Gavin*
Castlebar Blackie Gavin*
Westport Margaret Geraghty
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Linda Gibney
Longford Denis Glennon*
Mullingar Ken Glynn
Ennis Tom Glynn
Listowel Maria Gorman*
Mountmellick Michael Gormley*
Wexford Stuart Grace
Bray No 3 David Grant*
Ballyshannon Billy Grimes*
Ennis Michael Guilfoyle
Loughrea Mary Gunter Nix*
Tramore Blaise Hannigan
Mountmellick Helen Hanson
Belturbet TC Richard Harris
Skibbereen Michael Harte
Cootehill Noel Hartnett
Kilkee Claire Haugh*
Templemore Joe Hennessy
Cobh John Hewitt
Clonmel Vera Hewitt*
Arklow Tommy Hickson
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Nenagh Maire Hoctor*
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Carlow Lorraine Hynes
Mullingar Martin Hynes*
Cootehill Seán Igoe
Portlaoighise Tom Jacob*
Athy Tom Jacob
Wicklow Stephen Kearon
Cobh Michael Keating
Dundalk No 1 Seamus Keelan*
Athlone Frankie Keena*
Longford Gerry Keenan
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Brendan Kelly
Bantry Pat Bonna Kelly
Leixlip Paul Kelly*
Longford Peter Kelly*
Carlow Rody Kelly*
Birr Michael Kennedy*
Sligo No 3 West Noel Kennedy
Listowel Margo Kennedy Henchy*
Tullamore Donal Keyes
Bray No 1 Noel P Keyes*
Muinebheag Paddy Kiely*
Wexford Dominic Kiernan*
Sligo No 1 North Seamus Kilgannon
Mallow Frank Killilea
Naas John Kinchella
Castlebar Pat King
Clonakilty Martin Kingston*
Mountmellick Tony Kirwan
Shannon Geraldine Lambert*
Macroom Jerry Lane*
Castleblayney Joan Langan
Kilkenny Michael Lanigan
Kilkee P J Lardner*
Ballinasloe Stephen Larkin
Athy John Lawler
Bray No 3 Michael D Lawlor*
Trim Michael Lenihan*
Dundalk No 2 Noel Lennon*
Youghal Mary Linehan Foley
Ballinasloe Lucy Lloyd Keighery
Portlaoighise Jerry Lodge*
Loughrea Matt Loughnane*
Birr Michael Loughnane
Listowel Pat Loughnane
Kells Aidan Lynch
Cobh Barry Lynch
Ardee John Maguire*
New Ross David Maher
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Maher
Muinebheag Derek Mahon
Ardee Fintan Malone*
Ardee Gerard Martin
Belturbet TC Seán Martin
Dundalk No 3 Stephen Martin
Ballina Frances McAndrew
Navan Les McAuley
Ballybay Martin McAviney*
Clones P J McCague*
Cootehill Michael McCarey
Bantry Aiden McCarthy
Bandon Don McCarthy
Skibbereen Donal McCarthy
Bantry Leonie McCarthy
Macroom Owen McCarthy
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Castleblayney Seán McCooey*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald
Carlow Joe McDonald*
Cavan Eamon McDwyer*
Bundoran Brian McEniff
Bundoran Seán McEniff*
Letterkenny Terry McEniff
Passage West Michael McGrath
Kilkee Michael McGrath*
Tipperary Louise McGrath Bourke
Sligo No 2 East Roddy McGuinn*
Kilkenny John McGuinness*
Tuam Paddy McHugh
Cashel Michael McInerney*
Bundoran Elizabeth McIntyre*
Monaghan Willie McKenna*
Ardee Padraig McKenny*
Buncrana Dermot McLaughlin
Longford Eileen McLoughlin
Ballina Seán McLoughlin
Cootehill Mary Kate McMullen
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Birr Jim McNamara*
Midleton Siobhan McSweeney
Granard Brenda Meaney
Westport John Meaney
Tuam Josephine Mellody
Thurles Ann Mernagh
Navan Martin Moffat
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Mountmellick John Moloney*
Cashel Joseph Moloney*
Kells Frances Monaghan*
Sligo No 2 East Gerry Monaghan
Ballina Padraig Moore
Athlone Egbert Moran
Athlone Kevin Moran
Nenagh James Morgan*
Ballyshannon John Muldoon
Balbriggan Mark Mullen
Castleblayney Paul Mulligan*
Trim Rose Mulligan
Nenagh Tom Mulqueen*
Westport Brendan Mulroy
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Jimmy Mulroy*
Bray No 2 Pat Mulvey
Carlow Jimmy Murnane*
Carlow Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Belturbet TC Bridie Murphy
Bandon Con Murphy*
Youghal Denis Murphy*
Fermoy John Murphy*
Boyle Maura Murphy
Passage West Michael P Murphy
Carrick on Suir Patsy Murphy*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Tommy Murphy*
Enniscorthy Jennice Murphy Harris
Mullingar Austin Murray
Midleton Ken Murray
Muinebheag Enda Nolan*
Wexford Paddy Nolan*
Ballina Willie Nolan
Clonmel Tommy Norris*
Ballinasloe Tomas O Baoill
Wicklow Lance O'Brien*
Clonmel Martin O'Brien
Clonmel Michael O'Brien*
Fermoy Michael O'Brien
Mallow Pat O'Brien
Shannon Pat O'Brien
Ennis Peter O'Brien
Droichead Nua Ray O'Brien*
Clonakilty Seamus O'Brien*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Maria O'Brien Campbell
Tullamore Miriam O'Callaghan*
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Kinsale Nodlag O'Connell
Macroom Pat O'Connell*
Leixlip Kevin O'Connor*
Killarney Pat O'Connor
Cashel Eamonn O'Donnell
Bundoran John O'Donnell
Killarney Maurice O'Donoghue*
Tuam Richard O'Driscoll
Tipperary Liam O'Dwyer*
Carrickmacross Eugene O'Gorman
Lismore Jimmy O'Gorman
Kilrush Stephen O'Gorman
Sligo No 3 West Rosaleen O'Grady
Carrickmacross Rosaleen O'Hanlon*
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon*
Dundalk No 1 Pearse O'Hanrahan*
Cootehill Fiona O'Hea
Lismore Michael O'Leary
Fermoy Richie O'Leary*
Kilrush Liam O'Looney
Droichead Nua Fiona O'Loughlin*
Passage West Christine O'Mahoney
Passage West Eddie O'Mahony*
Kilrush Christy O'Malley*
Ballina Johnnie O'Malley
Ballyshannon Pat O'Malley*
Mountmellick Denis O'Meara
Edenderry Finian O'Neill*
Clones Frank O'Neill
Droichead Nua John O'Neill*
Trim Tommy O'Neill
Enniscorthy John O'Rourke
Templemore Jim O'Shea
Listowel Ned O'Sullivan*
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Bantry Tom O'Sullivan
Carrick on Suir Gerry Organ
Trim Jimmy Peppard
Tralee Risteard Pierse
Buncrana Aidan Porter
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Mullingar Thomas Price
Carrickmacross Joe Quigley
Clones Packie Quigley*
Edenderry John Quinlan
Loughrea James Regan*
Belturbet TC Paddy Rehill*
Kilkenny Joe Reidy
Kells Bryan Reilly*
Tuam Tom Reilly*
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Youghal Sammy Revins*
Youghal Seán Ring
Greystones Dick Roche*
Tralee Thomas Roche
Leixlip Michael Rodgers
Ballybay Brid Rutledge*
Enniscorthy Fiacre Ryan
New Ross Frances Ryan*
Thurles Jim Ryan
Fermoy Mai Ryan
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan*
Kinsale Nicky Searls
Cavan Paddy Sexton*
Cavan Veronica Sharkey*
Nenagh Tony Sheary
New Ross Michael Sheehan
Carrick on Suir Sylvia Sheehan Cooney
Buncrana Brian Smith
Westport Seán Staunton*
Arklow Pat Sweeney*
Wicklow Denis Teevan*
Kinsale John Thuillier*
Gorey Matt Travers*
Belturbet TC Alan Traynor
Ballybay Gerard Traynor*
Ballybay Irene Traynor
Bandon Pat Traynor*
Tramore Mary Treacy
Monaghan Patsy Treanor*
Tipperary Patsy Tynan
Bray No 2 Pat Vance*
Belturbet TC Anthony P Vesey*
Greystones Eilo Vickers
Tralee Johnnie Wall*
Wexford Billy Walsh
New Ross Jim Walsh*
Ballinasloe Kevin Walsh*
Carrick on Suir Mickey Walsh
Cavan Patricia Walsh*
Tralee Thomas Walsh
Listowel Tom Walsh
Kilkenny Evelyn White
Clonakilty Jer White*
Wicklow Fachtna Whittle*
Mallow David Willis*
Templemore Marcus Wilson
Castlebar Richard Wynne
Wexford
Carlow Michael Abbey*
Youghal Patrick Aherne
Portlaoighise Willie Aird*
Carlow Declan Alcock*
Kells Michael Allen
Greystones Deirdre Archer*
Cavan Terry Argue*
Muinebheag Noel Aughney
Muinebheag Stephen Bambrick
Bundoran Eamon Barrett
Listowel Jacqueline Barrett
Fermoy Anthony Barry
Bantry Thomas Barry
Cobh Henry Black
Mountmellick James Blanc*
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Cobh Harry Bollard
Clones Gabriella Bonner*
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cootehill Aidan Boyle*
Buncrana Paul Bradley
Boyle Christy Brady
Kilkenny Aidan Brennan
Kilkenny Martin Brett
Carlow Fergal Browne
Thurles Michael Browne
Youghal Darren Bulman
Clonmel Hubert Burke
Castlebar Paddy Burke*
Dundalk No 2 Stephen Burns*
Bandon Seán Buttimer
Wicklow Pat Byrne*
Leixlip Teresa Byrne*
Ballina Ernie Caffrey*
Birr Michael Campbell
Balbriggan Mary Cannon
Carrickmacross Teresa Carolan*
Monaghan Mary Carroll
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Killarney Sheila Casey
Clonmel Josephine Chamney
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate John Clarke
Longford Peter Clarke*
Bandon Andrew Coleman*
Bray No 3 Brid Collins*
Kinsale Dermot Collins*
Cobh Morgan Collins
Bundoran Denise Connolly*
Bantry John Connolly*
Mountmellick David Conroy
Templemore Noel J Coonan*
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Ennis Mary Coote Ryan*
Athlone Gabriel Corcoran
Castlebar Ann Cresham
Loughrea Anna Cronin
Bantry Eugene Cronin
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Macroom Breda Cullinane McCarthy
Edenderry Barbara Cummins
Athy Seán Cunnane*
Loughrea Jimmy Curley*
Templemore Michael Curley
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Passage West John Daly
Kells Noel Dardis
Dungarvan John Deasy
Clonakilty Humphrey Deegan
Mountmellick Jack Deegan
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Raymond Dempsey*
Mallow Richard Dempsey
Boyle Emma Dodd
Ballyshannon Michael Dolan
Cashel Patrick Downey
New Ross Richard Dreelan
Ballyshannon Joseph Duffy
Ballybay Noel Duffy
Clonmel Denis Dunne
Portlaoighise Tony Dunne
Westport Patrick Durcan*
Skibbereen Michael Dwyer*
Leixlip Dave Egan
Navan Damien English
Birr Eddie Enright*
Mountmellick Ursula Farrell
Bantry Peter Farrelly
Kilrush Mary Farren
Dundalk No 3 Maud Faughey
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Fermoy Liz Fenton
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Cootehill Martin Fitzpatrick
Belturbet TC Seamus Fitzpatrick*
Edenderry Tony Flanagan
Shannon Gerry Flynn
Westport Peter Flynn
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Macroom Dermot Foley
Navan Mary Foley
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Michael Foley
Edenderry John Foran
New Ross Victor Furness*
Westport Ollie Gannon*
Castlebar Eoin Garavan*
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Monaghan Patrick Gilsenan
Buncrana Mary Grant
Tipperary Brendan Griffin*
Kells Seamus Grimes*
Shannon Dermot Hammond
Mountmellick Carmel Harrison
Kilkee Bernard Harte
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Templemore Jim Hassey
Castlebar Brendan Henaghan
Lismore John Heneghan*
Lismore Noel Hickey
Edenderry Liam Hogan*
Carrick on Suir Tom Hogan
Navan Jim Holloway*
Passage West Jane Horgan
Kinsale Noreen Hurley
Birr Peter Hynes
Mullingar Ruth Illingworth
Greystones George Jones*
Kilkee Brian Keane
Passage West Jo Kelleher
Athlone Betty Kelly
Granard Eddie Kelly
Loughrea Maura Kelly Stewart
Thurles Patrick Kenny
Longford James Keogh
Carrickmacross Mary Kerr Conlon*
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Westport Dermot Langan
Naas Denis Logan
Clonakilty Danny Lordan
Macroom Ted Lucey
Kinsale Billy Lynch
Leixlip Breege Lynch
Athy John Lynch
Sligo No 3 West Jim Lyons
Sligo No 1 North Matt Lyons*
Listowel Margaret Lyons McKenna
Navan Barbara Macken
Clonakilty Joe MacSweeney
Lismore John Madden
Carrickmacross Gerard Maggs
Droichead Nua Brian Maginn
Cavan J P Malone
Kilkenny Betty Manning
Kilkee Michael Martin
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Cootehill Vincent McCaul*
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Bundoran Michael McElhinney*
Tralee Brid McElligott Rusk
Athlone Nicky McFadden
Dundalk No 1 Johnny McGahon*
Sligo No 3 West Jim McGarry*
Belturbet TC Barbara McGinley
Ballybay Mary McGinnity
Tullamore Brendan McGowan
Mullingar Paul McGrath
Westport Tereasa McGuire
Ballyshannon Eileen McIntyre
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Anna McKenna
Buncrana Peter McLaughlin*
Sligo No 2 East Tony McLoughlin*
Ballyshannon Barney McLoughlin*
Cootehill Bridie McNally*
Macroom Evelyn McSweeney*
Cobh Stella Meade*
Portlaoighise Karl Meehan
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Enniscorthy Tom Moorehouse*
Nenagh Tom Moylan
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Ballina Michelle Mulherin
Ennis John Mulkerrins
Clones Peter Mulligan*
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Sligo No 2 East Barnes Murphy
Droichead Nua Christy Murphy
Kilkenny Declan Murphy
Passage West Eugene Murphy*
Shannon Marcella Murphy*
Ballyshannon Val Murray
Droichead Nua Michael Nolan*
Longford Peggy Nolan
Clonmel Seán Nyhan
Skibbereen Donnchadha O hAodha
Kilrush Catherine O'Brien
Portlaoighise Kathleen O'Brien*
Templemore Lily O'Brien*
Bandon Seán O'Callaghan
Tramore Jackie O'Connell
Listowel Louis O'Connell*
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Skibbereen Bridie O'Donoghue
Kinsale Timothy O'Donovan
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Fergus O'Dowd
Fermoy Michael O'Dwyer*
Gorey Kay O'Gorman*
Tuam Paul O'Grady
Skibbereen Catherine O'Keeffe*
Naas Conor O'Keeffe
Mallow Mitchell O'Leary
Listowel Tim O'Leary
Navan Patsy O'Neill
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Macroom Michael O'Riordan
Midleton Stephen O'Shea
Killarney Alan O'Sullivan
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan
Athy Mary O'Sullivan
Cashel Patrick O'Sullivan
Killarney Tadhg O'Sullivan
Midleton Tim O'Sullivan
Arklow John Purcell
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Trim Gerry Reilly
Youghal Gene Roche
Muinebheag Patrick Roche*
Wexford Philomena Roche
Dundalk No 3 P J Roddy
Bundoran David Rogers
Bray No 2 John S Ryan
Thurles Martin Ryan*
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
Cashel Wally Ryan
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Isabel Sanroma
Tullamore Darren Scott
Belturbet TC John Scott*
Carrick on Suir David Shee*
Bantry Dermot Sheehan
Ballina James Sheridan*
Buncrana Jim Sheridan*
Letterkenny Doreen Sheridan Kennedy
Birr Denis Shiels
Ballybay Philip Smith*
Cavan Seán Smith
Listowel Denis Stack*
Thurles Michael Sutton*
Kells Oliver Sweeney*
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Ballyshannon Phonsie Travers*
Kinsale Fred Treacy
Ballinasloe Seán Tully*
Tipperary Anna Tuohy Halligan
Bandon Michael Twomey
Carlow Ainne Ui Fhaolain
Youghal Alice Walsh*
Ballinasloe Frankie Walsh
Clonakilty Nora Walsh*
Tuam Peter Warren
Gorey Colin Webb
Lismore David Whelan
Mullingar Pat Whelan*
Nenagh Jack White
Enniscorthy Michael White*
Trim Billy Wilson
Ballina Mark Winters
Cashel Tom Wood*
Midleton Mary Woods*
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates
Leixlip Leo Armstrong
Boyle Vincent Beirne
Naas Louise Burchall
Youghal Liam Burke*
Kilkenny Phyllida Clarke
Carlow Maggie Cullen
Bray No 2 Deirdre de Burca
Kilrush Paul Edson
Greystones Patricia Feldwick*
Balbriggan Therese Fingleton*
Tralee Conor Fitzgerald*
Gorey Maureen Foister
Wexford Danny Forde
Monaghan Denis Higgins
Kilkee Robert Hopkins
Cobh Vincent Keaney
Clonakilty Evelyn Kingston
Bray No 3 Andrew Mason
Cavan Mary McAdam
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Michael McKeon
Castleblayney Liam Murtagh
Ennis Donal O Bearra
Bandon Donal O'Riordain
Naas J J Power
Westport Ben Ryan
Wicklow Martin Shiels
Passage West Joe Snow*
Letterkenny Dessie Larkin*
Clonakilty Seán Ahern
Cobh Terry Andreson*
New Ross John Anglim
Droichead Nua Murty Aspell*
Castleblayney Kevin Atkinson*
Kilrush Iain Baxter
Ballina Jodie Beattie
Athlone Val Beaumont
Boyle Malachy Beirne
Dundalk No 1 Martin Bellew*
Dundalk No 3 Paddy Bellew*
Cashel Eddie Bennett
Midleton Nigel Bennett
Athlone Austin Berry
Youghal Bob Bickerdike
Castleblayney Joe Bishop*
Letterkenny P J Blake*
Tralee John Blennerhassett
Castleblayney Olive Bolger
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Thurles Frances Boyle*
Navan John Boyle
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Naas Evelyn Bracken*
Buncrana John Bradley
Granard Frank Brady
Granard James Brady
Navan Andy Brennan*
Greystones Jim Brennan*
Castleblayney Joseph Brennan
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Cootehill Valerie Brodie
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan
Letterkenny Frank Brogan
Cashel Martin Browne*
Tipperary Anne Browne Hanley
Tuam Gilleesa Browne Lane*
Bray No 2 Joe Buckley
Mallow Liz Buckley
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Wicklow Pascal Burke*
Ballyshannon Mary Burns
Clonmel Alison Byrne*
Templemore Joan Byrne*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Tommy Byrne
Lismore John Campion
Lismore Richard Canning
Naas Mary Cannon
Trim Phil Cantwell*
Midleton Christy Carr
Birr John Carroll*
Trim Pat Carroll
Birr Thomas Carty
Youghal Oliver Casey*
Ballinasloe Ned Caulfield
Greystones Evelyn Cawley
Monaghan John Clerkin*
Kilrush Senan Clohessy
Tralee Jim Coffey
Dundalk No 3 Maud Coleman
Midleton Noel Collins*
Ballina Ray Collins
Longford Paul Connell
Midleton Lucy Connery
Athlone Benny Cooney
Killarney Michael Courtney*
Letterkenny Donal Coyle
Trim Peter Crinion
Buncrana Nicholas Crossan*
Wicklow Liam Cullen
Kells Brian Curran
New Ross James Dalton
Skibbereen Bernie Daly*
Bandon Bob Deane
Letterkenny John Devine
Buncrana Philip Diggin*
Dungarvan Damien Dillon*
Cashel Dan Dillon
Muinebheag William Dillon
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Fermoy Michael Dingivan
Ballina Martin Doherty
Cobh Dick Donovan
Tralee Michael Donovan*
Mountmellick Gerard Doody
Fermoy Arthur Dowling
Carlow Conor Dowling
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Carrickmacross Eugene Duffy
Dundalk No 2 Frank Duffy
Castlebar Frank Durcan*
Carrick on Suir Liam Dwyer*
Naas Anthony Egan
Castlebar Paul Eustace
Castleblayney Seamus Feeney
Kilrush Jack Fennell
Droichead Nua Seamus Finn*
Youghal James Flanagan
Athlone Jackie Flannery
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Gerry Floyd
Buncrana Pat Flynn
Carrick on Suir Helen Fogarty O'Brien
Bandon Timothy Foley
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Sligo No 1 North Martin Forde
Sligo No 3 West Martin Forde
Sligo No 2 East Martin Forde
Athlone Michael Fox
Tuam Bartley Furey
Wexford Michael Furlong*
Sligo No 1 North Rita Gaffney Kelly
Ballyshannon Joe Gallagher
Letterkenny Joseph Gallagher
Athlone Oliver Gavin
Boyle Francis Geelan*
Naas Mary Glennon
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Frank Godfrey*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Godfrey
Drogheda No 2 West Gate M alachy Godfrey*
Navan Christy Gorman*
Tullamore Oliver Gorman
Trim John Gormley
New Ross Edwin Gorry
Killarney Donal Grady
Ballinasloe Carmel Grealy
Dundalk No 2 Dr Mary Grehan
Trim Robbie Griffith*
Balbriggan Molly Guildea
Kilkenny Tim Haide
Cobh Jim Halligan
Fermoy Michael Hanley*
Sligo No 1 North Sheelagh Hanly*
Kilrush P J Hanrahan
Carrickmacross Thomas Hanratty
Kilrush Hubert Hayes
Killarney John B Healy
Clonmel Seamus Healy*
Midleton Mary Healy Buckley
Kinsale Charles Henderson
Athlone Jim Henson
Kilkenny Daithí Holohan
Kilkenny Patrick Horohan
Arklow Bruce Hoskin
Fermoy William Hughes
Bandon Maurice Hurley
Fermoy John Hussey*
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Youghal David Jayawardene
Belturbet TC Raymond Johnston*
Ballyshannon Seán Kane*
Letterkenny Jimmy Kavanagh
Arklow Patrick Kavanagh
Westport Martin Keane*
Leixlip Adrian Kearney
Wicklow Robert Kearns*
Kilrush Francis Kelly
Ballyshannon Mai Kelly
Ballina Mary Kelly
Ballinasloe Mike Kelly
Tuam Miko Kelly*
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Bray No 1 Brian Kenny
Thurles John Keogh
Cobh William D Kidney
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Westport Tom R King
Macroom Paul Kingston
Wexford John Lacey
Tipperary Denis Leahy*
Cashel Pakie Leahy
Tralee Billy Leen*
Youghal Dan Long
Castleblayney Charles Lynch
Athlone Des Lynch
Letterkenny Jim Lynch*
Castleblayney Karen Lynch*
Kells John Maguire*
Granard Joseph Maguire
Cashel Count Von Maher Knocka
Greystones Chris Maloney*
Kilkee Lily Marrinan Sullivan
Kilkee Diana Martin
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Sheila Martin
Carrickmacross Vincent P Martin
Carrickmacross Paddy Matthews
Boyle Raymond Maughan
Midleton Charlie McAllister
Clones Dermot McCabe
Shannon Cathy McCafferty
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Skibbereen Patrick McCarthy
Portlaoighise Joe McCormack*
Ballinasloe Michael McCullagh
Clonakilty Anthony McDermott
Arklow James McDonald
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell*
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Carrickmacross Marguerite McEneaney*
Cobh Darragh McGann
Carrickmacross Patrick McGeough*
Granard Terry McGovern
Kilkenny Michael McGrath
Trim Vincent McHugh*
Mullingar Frank McIntyre*
Boyle David McKenna
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Balbriggan May McKeon
Buncrana Jim McLaughlin
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Dundalk No 3 Hugh Mcmahon
Muinebheag John McNally
Tipperary Geraldine McNamara
Kilkee P J McNamara
Clones Ross Mealiff*
Granard Edward Molloy
Ballinasloe John Molloy
Tuam Ellen Mongan*
Naas Seamie Moore*
Nenagh Tommy Morgan*
Edenderry Thomas Morrissey*
Cootehill Bernard Mullen
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen
Macroom Dominic Murnane
Kilkee Cillian Murphy
Bandon Eric Murphy
Youghal Michael T Murphy
Templemore Patrick Murphy
Midleton Ted Murphy*
Ballinasloe Joe Murray
Edenderry Jim Murrin
Ennis Frankie Neylon*
Kilkee Tom Nolan
Kilrush Tom Nolan*
Bandon Domie O'Brien
Cobh Frank O'Brien
Clonmel Liam O'Brien
Ballybay Patrick O'Brien
Cashel John O'Byrne
Killarney Dermot O'Callaghan*
Tramore Maureen O'Carroll*
Edenderry Tom O'Connell*
Passage West Austin O'Connor
Edenderry Eileen O'Connor*
Cobh Seán O'Connor*
Bundoran Florence O'Doherty McNulty
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell*
Tipperary Peadar O'Donnell
Bantry Thomas O'Donoghue*
Skibbereen Cathal O'Donovan*
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Carlow Paul O'Flaherty
Bundoran Frankie O'Gorman
Killarney Seán O'Grady*
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Wexford Michael O'Leary
Castleblayney Gerard O'Neill
Carrick on Suir Richie O'Neill
Clonmel Terri O'Neill
Clonakilty Jimmy O'Regan*
Athy Mossy O'Reilly*
Greystones Veronica O'Reilly*
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan*
Midleton Gerry O'Sullivan*
Midleton Noel O'Sullivan
Tullamore Anne O'Toole*
Enniscorthy Jackser Owens*
Kilkenny Dave Phelan
Clonmel Phil Prendergast*
Tipperary Martin Quinn
Enniscorthy Billy Quirke*
Wexford Padge Reck*
Arklow Brian Rees
Athy Clifford T Reid
Ballina Mary Reilly
Wexford Johnny Roche
Ballinasloe Gabriel Rohan
Letterkenny Tommy Ronaghan
Athlone Breffni Rowan*
Mallow Fionbar Rubens
Shannon Aidan Ryan
Tipperary Bobby Ryan
Kinsale Dermot Ryan*
Dundalk No 3 Jim Ryan
Droichead Nua John Ryan
Templemore William Sage*
Kinsale Patrick Sheehan
Balbriggan Gertie Shields
Clonmel Billy Shoer
Monaghan Andy Smith
Granard Tommy Stokes
Kilrush Colie Sweeney
Tipperary Mary Swords
Balbriggan Bredge Tuite
Tramore Betty Twomey*
Midleton Betty Wall
Ballinasloe Johnny Walsh
Tuam Anthony Ward
Longford Christy Warnock
Wexford Patrick Whelan
Belturbet TC John Wilson*
Shannon Damon Wise
Muinebheag Liam Barry
Tipperary Billy Bourke*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Finian Branigan
Sligo No 2 East Declan Bree*
Athy Aoife Breslin
Bray No 3 John Byrne*
Tullamore Lar Byrne
Dundalk No 3 Jackie Callan
Wexford Tommy Carr
Listowel Tony Carroll
Skibbereen Richie Carthy*
Sligo No 1 North Veronica Cawley
Muinebheag John Clarke*
Nenagh Noel Clifford*
Kilkenny Joe Cody*
Kells Brian Collins
Mullingar Patrick Collins*
Athlone Tommy Collins
Ballinasloe Stephen Connell
Ennis Michael Corley*
Mullingar Detty Cornally*
Templemore Martin Costello
Macroom Martin Coughlan*
Killarney Seán Counihan*
Cobh Danny Crowley
Cavan Des Cullen*
New Ross John Culleton
Killarney Don Cullory
Droichead Nua Richard Daly*
Monaghan Ursula Dinkin
Mullingar Mick Dollard*
Mullingar Betty Doran*
Kinsale Trevor Draper
Carrick on Suir Jim Drohan
Shannon Greg Duff
Tipperary John Duggan
Leixlip Basil Dunne
New Ross Bobby Dunphy*
Bray No 1 Anne Egan*
Clonmel Canice Egan
Boyle Tommy Egan*
Droichead Nua Tom Ennis
Greystones Fiachra Etchingham
Birr Seamus Fanneran
Tuam John Farragher
Tullamore Joe Feery
Bray No 2 Anne Ferris*
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Tullamore Pat Gallagher*
Kinsale Joseph Gimblett
Tipperary Michael Glasheen
Trim Michael Gogarty
Wicklow John Graham
Kells Tommy Grimes*
Ardee Gerry Halpenny*
Balbriggan Monica Harford*
Kilrush George Harratt*
Dungarvan Lar Hart*
Ennis Senan Hogan
Wexford Ted Howlin*
Carlow Des Hurley*
Wexford Davy Hynes*
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*
Templemore Seamus Kavanagh
Clonmel Jimmy Keating
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Athlone John Keenehan
Thurles John Kenehan*
Thurles John Kennedy
Gorey Michael Kennedy*
Bray No 2 Albert Kerr*
Lismore Mark Khan
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Patsy Kirwan
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Carrick on Suir Denis Landy*
Westport Joe Lavelle
Dundalk No 1 Paul Lawless
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Lismore Bernard Leddy*
Bandon Donal Long*
Midleton Daniel Looney
Naas Paddy MacNamara
Wexford Fonzo Mahon
Letterkenny Seán Maloney*
Navan Anton McCabe
Greystones Jack McCann
Naas Pat McCarthy
Leixlip Gerry McDonagh
Tralee Miriam McGillycuddy*
Letterkenny Karen McGlinchey
Fermoy Jim McGurk
Bray No 3 Carmel McKenna
Shannon Tony McMahon
Bray No 3 Liz McManus
Bray No 1 John McManus*
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Ardee Tom Minogue
Tipperary Carol Moloney
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Tommy Moore
Mallow Jerry Mullally
Cobh John Mulvihill*
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Passage West Michelle Murray
Tralee Catherine Myers
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Gerald Nash
Wicklow George Newsome*
New Ross Ann Nolan
Dungarvan Fiachra O Ceilleachair*
Trim Danny O'Brien
Wicklow John O'Brien*
Navan Rosaleen O'Brien
New Ross Seamus O'Brien*
Tullamore Seán O'Brien*
Tralee Terry O'Brien
Kinsale Tomas O'Brien*
Greystones Margaret O'Callaghan
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Wexford Eddie O'Connor*
Enniscorthy Francis O'Connor
Nenagh Johnny O'Donnell
Cashel Maureen O'Donoghue*
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
Portlaoighise Seán O'Gorman
Naas Martina O'Kelly
Nenagh Kathleen O'Meara
Clonakilty Michael O'Regan*
Granard Mary O'Reilly
Trim James O'Shea
Kilkenny Tony Patterson*
Portlaoighise Tom Phelan
Dungarvan Paddy Power*
Leixlip Colm Purcell*
Leixlip Seán Purcell*
Balbriggan Ned Pyne*
Balbriggan Terry Redmond
Sligo No 3 West Francis Roberts
Sligo No 1 North Brian Scanlon
Mallow Kathleen Scuffins*
Athy Noel Scully
Wicklow Frances Shearer
Mallow Joe Sherlock*
Dundalk No 2 Constance Short
Tralee Maeve Spring*
Tullamore Anne Starling
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Boyle Willie Tiernan
Carlow Jim Townsend*
Cobh Kay Troy
Portlaoighise Brendan Tynan
Athy Jack Wall*
Arklow Mary Whitty*
Ennis Paul Woulfe
Dungarvan Teresa Wright
Birr Paddy Seery
Tuam Joe Burke*
Kilkee Tom Byrne*
Droichead Nua Meda Carey
Sligo No 2 East Tony Clarke
Naas Timmy Conway*
Dundalk No 3 Jim Cousins*
Youghal J J Flavin
Tramore Michael Flynn
Carlow Jim Gibbons
Ardee Leonard Hatrick
Tuam Geraldine Joyce*
Carrick on Suir Tony Kehoe*
Sligo No 3 West Tommy Killoran
Carlow Walter Lacey*
Sligo No 1 North Jim Lawlor
New Ross Eoin Minihan*
Leixlip Annette O'Toole*
Longford Mae Sexton*
Clonmel Tina Whitford
Letterkenny John MacElhinney
Bundoran Joe O'Neill*
Ballyshannon P J Branley
Letterkenny Martin Brogan
Cashel Michael Browne*
Navan Tony Cantwell
Carrickmacross Matt Carthy
Ballina John Clarke
Mullingar William Cleary
Monaghan Seán Conlon
Ballinasloe Dermot Connolly
Tullamore Joe Coughlan
Castleblayney Jackie Crowe*
Ballybay Barry Cunningham
Castleblayney James Cunningham
Listowel Anthony Curtin
Bray No 3 John Doyle
Ballybay Eugene Duffy*
Dundalk No 1 Peter Dullaghan
New Ross John Dwyer
Tralee Martin Ferris
Buncrana Jim Ferry*
Tralee Cathal Foley
Bray No 1 Marie Gavaghan
Ardee Jim Gavin
Sligo No 1 North Arthur Gibbons
Nenagh Patrick Hackett
Youghal Martin Hallinan*
Passage West Tom Hanlon
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Maeve Healy
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Maeve Healy
Belturbet TC Benny Henry
Wexford Anthony Kelly
Dundalk No 3 Seán Kenna*
Monaghan Gerry Loughran
Sligo No 2 East Chris MacManus
Sligo No 3 West Seán MacManus*
Cootehill John Martin
Monaghan Pauline Martin
Clones Peter McAleer*
Carrickmacross Frankie McBride
Cootehill Harry McCabe
Cobh Kieran McCarthy*
Castlebar Joe McHale
Shannon Mike McKee*
Cavan Brian McKeown
Bundoran Michael McMahon
Dundalk No 2 Kevin Meenan
Clones Debbie Moore*
Athlone Ronan O Faolain
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Ken O Heiligh
Skibbereen Donnchadh O Se
Clonakilty Cionnaith O Suilleabhain*
Bantry Anne O'Leary*
Navan Joe Reilly*
Cobh Geraldine Scanlon
Enniscorthy Martin Sheehan
Gorey Michael Sheil
Monaghan Owen Smyth*
Portlaoighise Brian Stanley
Clones Pat Treanor*
Monaghan Padraigin Ui Mhurchadha*
Carrick on Suir Liam Walsh*
Athy Paddy Wright*
Killarney Michael Gleeson*
Shannon Dominic Haugh
Dundalk No 1 Peter Short
Tramore Eddie Walsh*

Total Candidates: 1247

*outgoing Councillor (494)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 22-Oct-19 05:06 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.57