ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Wexford
Clonakilty Seán Ahern
Youghal Patrick Aherne
Castlebar Paul Ainsworth*
Kells Michael Allen
New Ross John Anglim
Greystones Deirdre Archer*
Leixlip Leo Armstrong
Muinebheag Noel Aughney
Muinebheag Stephen Bambrick
Muinebheag Liam Barry
Kilrush Iain Baxter
Athlone Val Beaumont
Naas Paddy Behan*
Boyle Vincent Beirne
Dundalk No 3 Paddy Bellew*
Midleton Nigel Bennett
Youghal Bob Bickerdike
Castleblayney Joe Bishop*
Cobh Henry Black
Mountmellick James Blanc*
Naas Carmel Bolger
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Cobh Harry Bollard
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Ballyshannon Gerard Boyle
Navan John Boyle
Buncrana John Bradley
Granard Frank Brady
Granard James Brady
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Finian Branigan
Sligo No 1 North Padraig Branley*
Ballyshannon P J Branley
Kilkenny Aidan Brennan
Athy Aoife Breslin
Letterkenny Frank Brogan
Letterkenny Martin Brogan
Dungarvan Frank Browne
Thurles Michael Browne
Cashel Michael Browne*
Tipperary Anne Browne Hanley
Mallow Liz Buckley
Youghal Darren Bulman
Naas Louise Burchall
Clonmel Hubert Burke
Ballyshannon Mary Burns
Dundalk No 2 Stephen Burns*
Clonmel Alison Byrne*
Athlone Sheila Byrne
Kilkee Tom Byrne*
Dundalk No 3 Jackie Callan
Naas Mary Cannon
Navan Tony Cantwell
Bandon Kathleen Canty*
Droichead Nua Meda Carey
Midleton Christy Carr
Tralee Bernie Carroll
Trim Pat Carroll
Listowel Tony Carroll
Birr Thomas Carty
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Ballinasloe Ned Caulfield
Clonmel Josephine Chamney
Arklow Tom Clandillon*
Sligo No 2 East Tony Clarke
Ballina John Clarke
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate John Clarke
Kilkenny Phyllida Clarke
Mullingar William Cleary
Nenagh Noel Clifford*
Kilrush Senan Clohessy
Tralee Jim Coffey
Clonakilty Jasper Coleman
Dundalk No 3 Maud Coleman
Skibbereen Ann Collins
Kells Brian Collins
Cobh Morgan Collins
Athlone Tommy Collins
Ballinasloe Stephen Connell
Ballinasloe Dermot Connolly
Longford Margaret Connolly
Shannon Anne Connolly Germaine
Athlone Benny Cooney
Kilrush Oliver Copley
Athlone Gabriel Corcoran
Bray No 1 Gerry Cosgrove
Templemore Martin Costello
Thurles Seán Costello
Letterkenny Donal Coyle
Castlebar Ann Cresham
Letterkenny Patch Crossan
Letterkenny Tadhg Culbert*
Cavan Des Cullen*
Wicklow Liam Cullen
Carlow Maggie Cullen
Portlaoighise John Cullerton
New Ross John Culleton
Killarney Don Cullory
Edenderry Barbara Cummins
Ballybay Barry Cunningham
Templemore Michael Curley
New Ross James Dalton
Droichead Nua Richard Daly*
Youghal Mary Daly White
Kells Noel Dardis
Boyle Marcena Davitt
Bray No 2 Deirdre de Burca
Clonakilty Humphrey Deegan
Mountmellick Jack Deegan
Clonmel Des Delahunty
Mountmellick Ursula Delaney
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Raymond Dempsey*
Letterkenny John Devine
Muinebheag William Dillon
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Fermoy Michael Dingivan
Monaghan Ursula Dinkin
Ballina Martin Doherty
Killarney Tom Doherty*
Cobh Dick Donovan
Tralee Michael Donovan*
Birr Joe Dooley*
Carlow Conor Dowling
Bray No 3 John Doyle
Kinsale Trevor Draper
New Ross Richard Dreelan
Carrickmacross Eugene Duffy
Dundalk No 2 Frank Duffy
Ballyshannon Joseph Duffy
Tipperary John Duggan
Dundalk No 1 Peter Dullaghan
Leixlip Basil Dunne
Portlaoighise Tony Dunne
Bray No 1 Anne Egan*
Clonmel Canice Egan
Leixlip Dave Egan
Navan Damien English
Droichead Nua Tom Ennis
Castlebar Paul Eustace
Tuam John Farragher
Mountmellick Ursula Farrell
Bantry Peter Farrelly
Kilrush Mary Farren
Dundalk No 3 Maud Faughey
Castleblayney Seamus Feeney
Greystones Patricia Feldwick*
Fermoy Liz Fenton
Tralee Conor Fitzgerald*
Portlaoighise Brendan Fitzpatrick
Youghal James Flanagan
Edenderry Tony Flanagan
Athlone Jackie Flannery
Youghal J J Flavin
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Gerry Floyd
Dungarvan Austin Flynn*
Buncrana Pat Flynn
Carrick on Suir Helen Fogarty O'Brien
Gorey Maureen Foister
Macroom Dermot Foley
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Michael Foley
Bandon Timothy Foley
Edenderry John Foran
Wexford Danny Forde
Sligo No 1 North Martin Forde
Sligo No 3 West Martin Forde
Sligo No 2 East Martin Forde
Tullamore Anne Fox*
Athlone Michael Fox
Tullamore Paschal Fox
Tuam Bartley Furey
Sligo No 1 North Rita Gaffney Kelly
Balbriggan John Gallagher
Letterkenny Joseph Gallagher
Bray No 1 Marie Gavaghan
Athlone Oliver Gavin
Westport Margaret Geraghty
Carlow Jim Gibbons
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Linda Gibney
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Monaghan Patrick Gilsenan
Kinsale Joseph Gimblett
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Godfrey
Trim Michael Gogarty
Tullamore Oliver Gorman
Trim John Gormley
Wexford Stuart Grace
Wicklow John Graham
Buncrana Mary Grant
Balbriggan Molly Guildea
Nenagh Patrick Hackett
Kilkenny Tim Haide
Cobh Jim Halligan
Shannon Dermot Hammond
Sligo No 1 North Sheelagh Hanly*
Kilrush P J Hanrahan
Carrickmacross Thomas Hanratty
Mountmellick Carmel Harrison
Skibbereen Michael Harte
Cootehill Noel Hartnett
Shannon Dominic Haugh
Kilrush Hubert Hayes
Killarney John B Healy
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Maeve Healy
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Maeve Healy
Midleton Mary Healy Buckley
Castlebar Brendan Henaghan
Athlone Jim Henson
Cobh John Hewitt
Lismore Noel Hickey
Monaghan Denis Higgins
Ennis Senan Hogan
Carrick on Suir Tom Hogan
Kilkenny Daithí Holohan
Kilkee Robert Hopkins
Passage West Jane Horgan
Kilkenny Patrick Horohan
Fermoy William Hughes
Bandon Maurice Hurley
Kinsale Noreen Hurley
Carlow Lorraine Hynes
Mullingar Ruth Illingworth
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Athy Tom Jacob
Youghal David Jayawardene
Tuam Geraldine Joyce*
Letterkenny Jimmy Kavanagh
Arklow Patrick Kavanagh
Templemore Seamus Kavanagh
Cobh Vincent Keaney
Leixlip Adrian Kearney
Wicklow Stephen Kearon
Clonmel Jimmy Keating
Longford Gerry Keenan
Athlone John Keenehan
Carrick on Suir Tony Kehoe*
Athlone Betty Kelly
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Brendan Kelly
Kilrush Francis Kelly
Ballinasloe Mike Kelly
Birr Michael Kennedy*
Gorey Michael Kennedy*
Sligo No 3 West Noel Kennedy
Listowel Margo Kennedy Henchy*
Thurles Patrick Kenny
Longford James Keogh
Thurles John Keogh
Bray No 2 Albert Kerr*
Cootehill Damien Kevlehan
Tullamore Donal Keyes
Cobh William D Kidney
Sligo No 1 North Seamus Kilgannon
Mallow Frank Killilea
Sligo No 3 West Tommy Killoran
Naas John Kinchella
Westport Tom R King
Clonakilty Evelyn Kingston
Mountmellick Tony Kirwan
Wexford John Lacey
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Macroom Jerry Lane*
Westport Dermot Langan
Castleblayney Joan Langan
Kilkee P J Lardner*
Ballinasloe Stephen Larkin
Westport Joe Lavelle
Dundalk No 1 Paul Lawless
Sligo No 1 North Jim Lawlor
Ennis Michael Leahy
Cashel Pakie Leahy
Tralee Billy Leen*
Naas Denis Logan
Youghal Dan Long
Bandon Donal Long*
Midleton Daniel Looney
Cobh Barry Lynch
Athlone Des Lynch
Athy John Lynch
Castleblayney Karen Lynch*
Sligo No 3 West Jim Lyons
Listowel Margaret Lyons McKenna
Letterkenny John MacElhinney
Navan Barbara Macken
Naas Paddy MacNamara
Clonakilty Joe MacSweeney
Carrickmacross Gerard Maggs
Kells John Maguire*
Granard Joseph Maguire
Cashel Count Von Maher Knocka
Wexford Fonzo Mahon
Cavan J P Malone
Fermoy Patrick Manning
Kilkee Diana Martin
Ardee Gerard Martin
Monaghan Pauline Martin
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Sheila Martin
Dundalk No 3 Stephen Martin
Bray No 3 Andrew Mason
Carrickmacross Paddy Matthews
Boyle Raymond Maughan
Cavan Mary McAdam
Midleton Charlie McAllister
Navan Les McAuley
Carrickmacross Frankie McBride
Navan Anton McCabe
Clones Dermot McCabe
Shannon Cathy McCafferty
Greystones Jack McCann
Bantry Leonie McCarthy
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Cootehill Vincent McCaul*
Ballinasloe Michael McCullagh
Leixlip Gerry McDonagh
Arklow James McDonald
Carlow Joe McDonald*
Bundoran Michael McElhinney*
Carrickmacross Marguerite McEneaney*
Cobh Darragh McGann
Carrickmacross Patrick McGeough*
Belturbet TC Barbara McGinley
Letterkenny Karen McGlinchey
Tullamore Brendan McGowan
Kilkenny Michael McGrath
Tipperary Louise McGrath Bourke
Sligo No 2 East Roddy McGuinn*
Fermoy Jim McGurk
Castlebar Joe McHale
Cashel Michael McInerney*
Ballyshannon Eileen McIntyre
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Anna McKenna
Bray No 3 Carmel McKenna
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Monaghan Willie McKenna*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Michael McKeon
Buncrana Jim McLaughlin
Longford Eileen McLoughlin
Ballina Seán McLoughlin
Dundalk No 3 Hugh Mcmahon
Cootehill Mary Kate McMullen
Cootehill Bridie McNally*
Muinebheag John McNally
Tipperary Geraldine McNamara
Kilkee P J McNamara
Westport John Meaney
Portlaoighise Karl Meehan
Tuam Josephine Mellody
New Ross Eoin Minihan*
Navan Martin Moffat
Tipperary Carol Moloney
Sligo No 2 East Gerry Monaghan
Tuam Ellen Mongan*
Edenderry Thomas Morrissey*
Ballyshannon John Muldoon
Ennis John Mulkerrins
Kilkenny Teresa Mullen
Trim Rose Mulligan
Bray No 2 Pat Mulvey
Macroom Dominic Murnane
Carlow Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Sligo No 2 East Barnes Murphy
Belturbet TC Bridie Murphy
Droichead Nua Christy Murphy
Kilkee Cillian Murphy
Kilkenny Declan Murphy
Bandon Eric Murphy
Shannon Marcella Murphy*
Boyle Maura Murphy
Templemore Patrick Murphy
Enniscorthy Jennice Murphy Harris
Mullingar Austin Murray
Ballinasloe Joe Murray
Ballyshannon Val Murray
Castleblayney Liam Murtagh
Tralee Catherine Myers
New Ross Ann Nolan
Muinebheag Enda Nolan*
Ballinasloe Tomas O Baoill
Dungarvan Fiachra O Ceilleachair*
Athlone Ronan O Faolain
Skibbereen Donnchadha O hAodha
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Ken O Heiligh
Skibbereen Donnchadh O Se
Kilrush Catherine O'Brien
Cobh Frank O'Brien
Clonmel Liam O'Brien
Clonmel Michael O'Brien*
Fermoy Michael O'Brien
Ennis Peter O'Brien
Navan Rosaleen O'Brien
New Ross Seamus O'Brien*
Cashel John O'Byrne
Killarney Dermot O'Callaghan*
Greystones Margaret O'Callaghan
Bandon Seán O'Callaghan
Tramore Jackie O'Connell
Kinsale Nodlag O'Connell
Passage West Austin O'Connor
Wexford Eddie O'Connor*
Enniscorthy Francis O'Connor
Cashel Eamonn O'Donnell
Nenagh Johnny O'Donnell
Skibbereen Bridie O'Donoghue
Kinsale Timothy O'Donovan
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
Tuam Richard O'Driscoll
Tipperary Liam O'Dwyer*
Fermoy Michael O'Dwyer*
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Carlow Paul O'Flaherty
Bundoran Frankie O'Gorman
Portlaoighise Seán O'Gorman
Naas Conor O'Keeffe
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Naas Martina O'Kelly
Lismore Michael O'Leary
Wexford Michael O'Leary
Passage West Christine O'Mahoney
Clones Frank O'Neill
Castleblayney Gerard O'Neill
Bundoran Joe O'Neill*
Navan Patsy O'Neill
Clonmel Terri O'Neill
Trim Tommy O'Neill
Athy Mossy O'Reilly*
Bandon Donal O'Riordain
Trim James O'Shea
Killarney Alan O'Sullivan
Midleton Gerry O'Sullivan*
Athy Mary O'Sullivan
Midleton Noel O'Sullivan
Cashel Patrick O'Sullivan
Killarney Tadhg O'Sullivan
Midleton Tim O'Sullivan
Bantry Tom O'Sullivan
Tullamore Anne O'Toole*
Leixlip Annette O'Toole*
Carrick on Suir Gerry Organ
Kilkenny Dave Phelan
Portlaoighise Tom Phelan
Buncrana Aidan Porter
Naas J J Power
Mullingar Thomas Price
Arklow John Purcell
Edenderry John Quinlan
Tipperary Martin Quinn
Enniscorthy Billy Quirke*
Balbriggan Terry Redmond
Ballina Mary Reilly
Sligo No 3 West Francis Roberts
Tralee Thomas Roche
Dundalk No 3 P J Roddy
Bundoran David Rogers
Letterkenny Tommy Ronaghan
Mallow Fionbar Rubens
Shannon Aidan Ryan
Westport Ben Ryan
Tipperary Bobby Ryan
Enniscorthy Fiacre Ryan
Bray No 2 John S Ryan
Droichead Nua John Ryan
Fermoy Mai Ryan
Cashel Wally Ryan
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Isabel Sanroma
Sligo No 1 North Brian Scanlon
Cobh Geraldine Scanlon
Tullamore Darren Scott
Birr Paddy Seery
Wicklow Frances Shearer
Bantry Dermot Sheehan
Kinsale Patrick Sheehan
Ballina James Sheridan*
Letterkenny Doreen Sheridan Kennedy
Wicklow Martin Shiels
Dundalk No 2 Constance Short
Dundalk No 1 Peter Short
Monaghan Andy Smith
Buncrana Brian Smith
Cavan Seán Smith
Tullamore Anne Starling
Thurles Michael Sutton*
Tipperary Mary Swords
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Kinsale Fred Treacy
Tramore Mary Treacy
Cobh Kay Troy
Portlaoighise Brendan Tynan
Carlow Ainne Ui Fhaolain
Greystones Eilo Vickers
Youghal Alice Walsh*
Wexford Billy Walsh
Ballinasloe Frankie Walsh
Carrick on Suir Mickey Walsh
Tralee Thomas Walsh
Mullingar Pat Whelan*
Wexford Patrick Whelan
Nenagh Jack White
Enniscorthy Michael White*
Clonmel Tina Whitford
Trim Billy Wilson
Belturbet TC John Wilson*
Ballina Mark Winters
Shannon Damon Wise
Ennis Paul Woulfe
Castlebar Richard Wynne

Total Unsuccessful: 503

*outgoing Councillor (74)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 22-Oct-19 01:46 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.34