ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2002 Seanad Election

16 July 2002

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Labour Panel Chris Andrews
Industrial and Commercial Panel Eddie Bohan*
Administrative Panel Enda Bonner
Nominated by Taoiseach Cyprian Brady
Cultural and Educational Panel John Brassil
Nominated by Taoiseach Michael Brennan
Industrial and Commercial Panel Andrew Bridgett
Industrial and Commercial Panel Larry Butler
Industrial and Commercial Panel Michael Cahill
Agricultural Panel Peter Callanan*
Agricultural Panel Frank Chambers
Industrial and Commercial Panel Aidan Colleary
Labour Panel Seán Collins
Industrial and Commercial Panel Margaret Cox*
Cultural and Educational Panel Aidan Crowley
Labour Panel Brendan Daly
Administrative Panel Timmy Dooley
Industrial and Commercial Panel John Egan
Labour Panel Geraldine Feeney
Labour Panel Liam Fitzgerald*
Industrial and Commercial Panel Ted Fitzgerald
Agricultural Panel Thomas Fleming
Administrative Panel Camillus Glynn*
Labour Panel John Hanafin
Industrial and Commercial Panel Val Hanley
Agricultural Panel Albert Higgins
Agricultural Panel Mary Hoade
Industrial and Commercial Panel Brendan Hughes
Labour Panel Garry Keegan
Cultural and Educational Panel Paul Kelly*
Labour Panel Rody Kelly
Industrial and Commercial Panel Brendan Kenneally
Nominated by Taoiseach Brendan Kenneally
Administrative Panel Tony Kett*
Labour Panel Dan Kiely
Agricultural Panel Rory Kiely*
Industrial and Commercial Panel Ger Killally
Agricultural Panel Donagh Killilea
Nominated by Taoiseach Michael Kitt
Administrative Panel Michael Kitt
Labour Panel Terry Leyden
Labour Panel Don Lydon
Industrial and Commercial Panel Marc MacSharry
Cultural and Educational Panel Frank Maher*
Agricultural Panel Dr Martin Mansergh
Administrative Panel Marian McGennis
Agricultural Panel Patrick McGowan
Industrial and Commercial Panel Michael McGrath
Cultural and Educational Panel Tony McKenna
Industrial and Commercial Panel Tom Moffatt
Cultural and Educational Panel Paschal Mooney
Nominated by Taoiseach Pat J Moylan*
Agricultural Panel Pat J Moylan
Administrative Panel Enda Nolan
Cultural and Educational Panel Labhras O Murchu*
Agricultural Panel Francis O'Brien*
Industrial and Commercial Panel Kevin O'Keefe
Industrial and Commercial Panel Pat O'Meara
Nominated by Taoiseach Mary O'Rourke
Cultural and Educational Panel Ann Ormonde*
Industrial and Commercial Panel Kieran Phelan
Industrial and Commercial Panel Michael Regan
Agricultural Panel Eamon Scanlon
Labour Panel Eddie Wade
Agricultural Panel Jim Walsh*
Industrial and Commercial Panel Mary M White
Administrative Panel Diarmuid Wilson
Agricultural Panel John F Bailey
Industrial and Commercial Panel James Bannon
Agricultural Panel Andrew Boylan
Agricultural Panel Paul Bradford
Labour Panel Fergal Browne
Agricultural Panel Paddy Burke*
Agricultural Panel Ulick R Burke
Industrial and Commercial Panel Ernie Caffrey
Industrial and Commercial Panel Deirdre Clune
Industrial and Commercial Panel Paul Coghlan*
Agricultural Panel John Connor
Administrative Panel Fintan Coogan
Cultural and Educational Panel Noel J Coonan
Labour Panel Denis Cregan
Labour Panel Maurice Cummins
Industrial and Commercial Panel Patrick Dowling
Administrative Panel Frank Feighan
Labour Panel Michael Finucane
Administrative Panel Frances Fitzgerald
Agricultural Panel Michael Fitzgerald
Cultural and Educational Panel Richard Hammond
Cultural and Educational Panel Mary Harty
Cultural and Educational Panel Brian Hayes*
Labour Panel Jim Higgins
Industrial and Commercial Panel Mary Jackman
Agricultural Panel Gerry Kelly
Industrial and Commercial Panel Helen Keogh
Industrial and Commercial Panel Cormac Lucey
Industrial and Commercial Panel Michael McDonagh
Administrative Panel Nicky McFadden
Administrative Panel Joe McHugh
Industrial and Commercial Panel Jim McPadden
Industrial and Commercial Panel John Mullins
Agricultural Panel Kevin Murphy
Administrative Panel Kieran O'Donnell
Agricultural Panel John Paul Phelan
Industrial and Commercial Panel Jim Reilly
Labour Panel Therese Ridge
Cultural and Educational Panel Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Industrial and Commercial Panel Sheila Terry
Industrial and Commercial Panel Mary White
University of Dublin Ivana Bacik
University of Dublin Seán Barrett
University of Dublin Declan Boland
National University of Ireland Valerie Bresnihan
National University of Ireland Michael Cosgrave
Cultural and Educational Panel Ellen Dillon
Agricultural Panel Mary Farrell
National University of Ireland Michael Griffin
University of Dublin Maurice Gueret
National University of Ireland Matthew Harmey
Nominated by Taoiseach Dr Maurice Hayes*
Industrial and Commercial Panel Seamus Hennessy
University of Dublin Dr Mary Henry*
Cultural and Educational Panel Michael Herity
Cultural and Educational Panel Kevin Hoy
Agricultural Panel Bridie Hunt
Industrial and Commercial Panel Thomas Hunter McGowan
University of Dublin Prabu Kulkarni
Labour Panel Seán Lyons
National University of Ireland Daithi MacCartaigh
University of Dublin David Martin
University of Dublin Rosaleen McDonagh
University of Dublin Gerard McHugh
Agricultural Panel Bernard Moynihan
National University of Ireland Noel Murphy
University of Dublin David Norris*
Cultural and Educational Panel Seán O Baoill
National University of Ireland Liam O Gogain
Industrial and Commercial Panel Toal O Muire
Cultural and Educational Panel Helen O Murchu
National University of Ireland Jim O'Callaghan
University of Dublin Anthony O'Donnell
National University of Ireland Colm O'Higgins
University of Dublin P J O'Meara
National University of Ireland Linda O'Shea Farren
National University of Ireland Bernardine O'Sullivan
National University of Ireland Joe O'Toole*
National University of Ireland Brendan Price
National University of Ireland Pierce Purcell
National University of Ireland Feargal Quinn*
University of Dublin Shane Ross*
Agricultural Panel Paddy Sharkey
Labour Panel Kathy Sinnott
Cultural and Educational Panel Thomas Spearman
Labour Panel Des Geraghty
Labour Panel Michael McCarthy
Industrial and Commercial Panel Derek McDowell
Agricultural Panel Kathleen O'Meara*
National University of Ireland Brendan Ryan*
Administrative Panel Joanna Tuffy
Nominated by Taoiseach John Dardis*
Nominated by Taoiseach John Minihan
Nominated by Taoiseach Tom Morrissey
Nominated by Taoiseach Kate Walsh

Total Candidates: 162

*outgoing Senator (27)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 15-Sep-19 11:00 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.212