ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Benny Devlin
Ardee Padraig McKenny
Arklow Liam O'Loughlin
Artane Brian Taylor
Athlone Egbert Moran*
Athlone John Curran*
Athlone P J Coghill*
Bailieborough Eamonn Donnelly
Bailieborough Turlough Smith*
Balbriggan Dermot Murray*
Balbriggan Liam Butterly
Balbriggan Stephanie Davis O'Brien
Ballaghadereen John Mulvihill
Ballaghadereen Paddy McGarry*
Ballaghadereen Paul Lynch
Ballina Brian Golden*
Ballina Stephen Molloy*
Ballinasloe Anne Ruane Devilly
Ballinasloe Martin Gormally
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Ballinrobe Nora Conroy
Ballybrack Bernie Lowe*
Ballyfermot Marian McGennis*
Ballyjamesduff Francie Fitzsimons*
Ballyjamesduff Patsy Sheridan
Ballymahon John Nolan*
Ballymahon Mark Casey
Ballymote Joe Shannon
Ballymun Whitehall Padraig Johnston
Ballymun Whitehall Sheila Gallogly
Ballyragget Martin Carroll*
Ballyragget Seán Doherty
Baltinglass Ina O'Keeffe
Baltinglass Joe McCormac
Baltinglass Mick O'Connell
Bandon Jerry Deasy
Bantry Vivian Callaghan*
Belmullet Frank Leneghan*
Belturbet Seamus McGahern
Birr Jimmy O'Brien
Birr William Loughnane
Blackrock Lorcan Mooney
Blarney Tom Joyce
Borris Peter O'Rourke
Borris Teddy Holden
Borris-in-Ossory Seosamh Murphy
Borrisokane Tony McKenna*
Boyle Alo O'Dowd
Bray David Grant
Bray Michael D Lawlor*
Bruff James Cavanagh
Bruff Sandra Marsh*
Cabra Glasnevin John Stephens
Cahir Martin Neville
Cahir Patrick Byron
Callan Eamon Walsh
Carlow No 2 Annie Parker Byrne
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry McGee*
Carrickmacross Brian Connolly
Carrickmacross Rosaleen O'Hanlon*
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon*
Carrigaline Barry Cogan*
Cashel Joseph O'Connell
Castlebar Aidan Crowley
Castlebar George O'Malley
Castlebar Iarla Duffy
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Castleconnell Joe Meagher*
Castleconnell Tim Long
Castleconnell Ursula Stokes
Castleknock Marian Quinlan
Cavan Charlie Fleming
Cavan Ray Carolan
Celbridge James O'Reilly
Celbridge Margaret Lynch
Clane P J Sheridan*
Clondalkin Neil O'Neill
Clondalkin Ray Verso
Clondalkin Sheila O'Brien
Clones Eugene McCaughey
Clonmel Martin O'Brien
Clonmel Niall Dennehy*
Clontarf John Stafford*
Conamara Michael Walsh
Conamara Pierce O'Malley
Conamara Tomas O Briain
Coole P J O'Shaughnessy*
Cork City North East David Whyte
Cork City North East Ernie Nelson
Cork City North West Tony O'Neill
Cork City South East Seán Hourihan
Crumlin Kimmage David Gaynor
Donaghmede Brian Byrne
Donaghmede John Clare
Donaghmede Michael McPherson
Donegal Billy Grimes
Donegal Paul Coughlan
Donegal Seamus Gillespie
Drogheda East Tommy Murphy
Drogheda West John Branigan
Drogheda West Maria O'Brien Campbell*
Dromahaire Eugene O'Neill
Dromahaire Seán Nolan
Dromore Gerry O'Connor
Dun Laoghaire Brendan Kiely
Dun Laoghaire Eimear McAuliffe
Dundalk Carlingford Andreas O'Donnell
Dundalk Carlingford Seamus Byrne*
Dundalk South Noel Lennon*
Dundrum Tony Kelly*
Dungarvan Damien Dillon
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan*
Dungarvan Patrick Kenneally*
Dungarvan Seamus O'Donnell
Dunshaughlin Conor Tormey*
Edenderry Tom Nolan*
Emo Joseph Oakley
Emo Michael Costello*
Ennis Tom Malone
Enniscorthy Willie Kavanagh
Ennistimon Michael Hillery*
Ennistimon Tom Burke*
Fethard Pat O'Meara*
Fethard Sylvia Cooney Sheehan
Finglas Conor Sludds
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fearghal Wall
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Johanna Downes
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael Kelly
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Martin Quinn*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Tom Cox
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Val Hanley°
Glencullen Tom Murphy
Glenties Thomas McDyre
Gorey Patrick Rath
Granard Brian Lynch*
Granard John Doherty
Greystones Eleanor Roche
Howth Brian Geoghegan
Howth Geraldine Wall
Howth Liam Creaven*
Inishowen Christina McEleney
Inner City North Marguerite Fitzpatrick
Inner City North Nial Ring
Inner City South East Pat Bunce
Inner City South West Mary Mooney*
Inner City South West Thomas Brunkard
Kanturk Tony McAuliffe
Kells Dominic Moran
Kilbeggan Christo Bradley
Kilbeggan Michael Ryan*
Kildare Paddy Slattery
Kilkenny John Eardly
Killaloe Michael Begley*
Killaloe Pat O'Gorman*
Killarney Brian O'Leary*
Killorglin Dan McCarthy
Killorglin Liam Crowley
Kilmacthomas Tom Cunningham*
Kilmallock Eddie Ryan
Kilrush Michael Shannon
Leixlip Brid Feely
Letterkenny Damien Blake
Limerick No 1 Joseph Collopy
Limerick No 1 Michael Ryan
Limerick No 2 Larry Cross*
Limerick No 3 Jack Bourke*
Limerick No 3 Patricia Stokes
Limerick No 4 Dick Sadlier*
Limerick No 4 Tony Flannery
Lismore Bernard Leddy
Listowel Dan Kiely*
Listowel William Sheehan
Longford Brendan Kearney
Longford Michael Hegarty
Longford Tony Flaherty
Loughrea Adrian Cummins
Loughrea Gabriel Burke
Loughrea Michael Cunningham*
Loughrea Moira Coen
Lucan Deirdre Doherty Ryan*
Lucan Des Kelly
Lucan Ed O'Brien
Luggacurren Mary Wheatley*
Macroom Pat O'Connell
Malahide Barbara Foley
Mallow David Willis
Mallow Jim Hogan
Midleton Art Supple*
Midleton David Savage
Midleton Joe Dowling
Milford Hugh McDaid
Milford Kenneth Bradley
Monaghan Emer Brennan
Mountmellick Joe Digan*
Muinebheag Eddie Cullen
Muinebheag Martin Nevin
Muinebheag Pat Abbey
Mulhuddart Michael Smyth
Mullingar East Denis Coyne
Mullingar West Tommy Wright
Naas Carmel Kelly
Naas Charlie Byrne
Naas Rose Barrett O'Donoghue
Navan Brendan Markey
Navan Jimmy Mangan*
Nenagh Tony Sheary
New Ross Martin Murphy
New Ross Michael Sheehan
New Ross Seamus Whelan*
Newcastle West Seamus Ahern*
Newcastle West Vincent Kiely
Oranmore Tim Rabbitt*
Pembroke Chris Andrews*
Pembroke Michael Turley
Piltown Ann Blackmore*
Piltown Margaret Haberlin
Piltown Pat Walsh
Portlaoise Jack Nolan
Portlaoise Richard Lyons
Rathkeale John Cregan*
Rathmines Jim O'Callaghan
Roscommon Des Bruen*
Roscommon P Burke
Shannon P J Ryan
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Skibbereen Tom O'Neill*
Slane Gerard Reid
Slane Hugh Gough*
Sligo Drumcliff Brian McHugh
Sligo Drumcliff Padraig Branley*
Sligo Strandhill Francis Cadden
Sligo Strandhill Roddy McGuinn*
Stillorgan Mary White
Strokestown Gerry Thompson
Strokestown Seamus Nugent
Suir Liam Fogarty
Suir Niall Kirwan
Swinford Brendan McNulty
Swinford Seán Murphy
Swords Martina Coombes
Tallaght Central Margaret Farrell
Tallaght Central Roderick Smyth
Tallaght South Ambrose Shields
Tallaght South Mick Billane*
Templemore Seán Mulrooney*
Terenure Rathfarnham Alan Foran
Terenure Rathfarnham Vincent Kenny
Thomastown Joan Murphy*
Thomastown Seán Treacy
Thurles John Egan*
Tipperary Dr John Wallace
Tobercurry Kieran O'Dowd
Tralee Charlie Farrelly
Tralee Johnnie Wall
Tramore Blaise Hannigan
Tramore Geoff Power*
Trim Gabriel Cribbin*
Tuam Kathleen Quinn*
Tuam Patrick O'Brien
Tullamore Brian Digan
Tullamore Paddy Rowland
Tullow Noel Kennedy
Waterford No 1 Maurice Walsh
Waterford No 1 Seán Dower*
Waterford No 2 Michael Ivory*
Waterford No 2 Stephanie Keating
Waterford No 3 Seamus O'Connell
Westport Peter Sweeney*
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Wexford Josephine Doyle*
Wexford Noel Keane
Wicklow Pat Doyle*

Total Unsuccessful: 272

*outgoing Councillor (85)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (19)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Aug-19 01:01 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.109