ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2016 General Election

26 February 2016

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Gerry Adams*
Cork East Barbara Ahern
Waterford Sheikh Ahmed
Dublin Mid West Patrick Akpoveta
Tipperary Siobhan Ambrose
Dublin Bay South Chris Andrews
Dublin South Central Catherine Ardagh
Carlow Kilkenny Bobby Aylward
Dún Laoghaire Maria Bailey
Longford Westmeath James Bannon*
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett*
Cork North Central Mick Barry
Cork East Tom Barry*
Wicklow Joe Behan
Kildare North Michael Beirne
Limerick City Nora Bennis
Cork South Central Lorna Bogue
Meath East Joe Bonner
Offaly Kate Bopp
Dún Laoghaire Richard Boyd Barrett*
Cork East Paul Bradford§
Louth David Bradley
Dublin South Central Neville Bradley
Wicklow John Brady
Kerry John Brassil
Louth Declan Breathnach
Sligo Leitrim Declan Bree
Clare Pat Breen*
Wicklow Sharon Briggs
Dublin South West Colm Brophy
Dublin Bay North Tommy P Broughan*
Wexford James Browne
Limerick Seamus Browne
Dublin Bay North Richard Bruton*
Cork East Patrick Buckley
Cork East Patrick Bullman
Dublin Central Christy Burke
Dublin South West Declan Burke
Longford Westmeath Peter Burke
Dublin West Joan Burton*
Waterford Mary Butler
Meath West Ray Butler*
Cork South Central Jerry Buttimer*
Wexford Aoife Byrne
Dublin South Central Catherine Byrne*
Dublin South Central Eric Byrne*
Wexford Malcolm Byrne
Meath East Thomas Byrne§
Tipperary Jackie Cahill
Clare Richard Cahill
Cavan Monaghan Micheál Callaghan
Louth Kevin Richard Callan
Mayo Dara Calleary*
Galway East Seán Canney
Galway East Ciaran Cannon*
Cork East Ross Cannon
Clare Joe Carey*
Dublin North West Cathleen Carney Boud
Wexford Ger Carthy
Dublin West Dermot Casey
Wicklow Pat Casey
Meath West Shane Cassells
Sligo Leitrim Marie Casserly
Dublin West Jack Chambers
Mayo Lisa Chambers
Galway West James Charity
Dublin West T J Clare
Dublin Bay North Paul Clarke
Dublin Fingal Lorraine Clifford Lee
Louth Emma Coffey
Waterford Paudie Coffey*
Cork South West Alan Coleman
Roscommon Galway Anthony Coleman
Clare Clare Colleran Molloy
Cork North West Aine Collins*
Dublin South Central Joan Collins*
Cork South West Michael Collins
Limerick Niall Collins*
Cavan Monaghan Seán Conlan*
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Laois Thomasina Connell
Galway West Catherine Connolly
Galway West John Connolly
Louth Anthony Connor
Dublin North West Caroline Conroy
Roscommon Galway Eddie Conroy
Waterford Ciara Conway*
Mayo Rose Conway Walsh
Tipperary Noel J Coonan*
Dublin Bay North Donna Cooney
Dublin West Ruth Coppinger
Kerry Donal Corcoran
Offaly Marcella Corcoran Kennedy*
Dublin Central Joe Costello*
Cork South Central Simon Coveney*
Offaly Barry Cowen*
Mayo Jerry Cowley
Dublin South Central Liam Coyne
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Dublin Bay South Lucinda Creighton*
Wicklow Avril Cronin
Dún Laoghaire Frank Cronin
Kildare North Réada Cronin
Kildare South Declan Crowe
Dublin South West Seán Crowe*
Galway West Mike Cubbard
Wicklow Jennifer Cuffe
Waterford David Cullinane§
Dublin Mid West John Curran
Roscommon Galway Shane Curran
Cork East Ken Curtin
Wexford Michael W D'Arcy§
Dublin Fingal Clare Daly*
Cork South West Jim Daly*
Dublin Rathdown Alan Daveron
Galway West Nicola Daveron
Dublin Fingal Marcus de Brun
Louth Mark Dearey
Waterford John Deasy*
Kerry Jimmy Deenihan*
Carlow Kilkenny Pat Deering*
Cork North West Nigel Denneny
Dublin South West Anne Marie Dermody
Dublin South Central Máire Devine
Dún Laoghaire Cormac Devlin
Dublin North West Jimmy Dignam
Tipperary Michael Dillon
Donegal Gary Doherty
Donegal Pearse Doherty*
Meath East Regina Doherty*
Dublin West Paul Donnelly
Wicklow Stephen Donnelly*
Dublin Central Paschal Donohoe*
Clare Timmy Dooley*
Wicklow Andrew Doyle*
Wicklow Anna Doyle
Dublin South West Mick Duff
Dublin South West Francis Duffy
Kildare North Ger Dunne
Waterford Una Dunphy
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Cavan Monaghan Mike Durkan
Wexford John Dwyer
Dublin North West Dessie Ellis*
Meath West Damien English*
Longford Westmeath Brian Fagan
Galway East Michael Fahy
Roscommon Galway Thomas Fallon
Dublin Fingal Alan Farrell*
Roscommon Galway Anne Farrell
Mayo Michael Farrington
Dublin South West Sandra Fay
Galway West Patrick Feeney
Wicklow Anne Ferris*
Kerry Martin Ferris*
Offaly Christopher Fettes
Sligo Leitrim Finbar Filan
Cork South Central Mick Finn
Kerry Brian Finucane
Carlow Kilkenny David Fitzgerald
Dublin Mid West Frances Fitzgerald*
Cork North West Jason Fitzgerald
Kerry Michael Fitzgerald
Kildare North Shane Fitzgerald
Tipperary Gearóid Fitzgibbon
Kerry Mary Fitzgibbon
Roscommon Galway Michael Fitzmaurice
Offaly Eddie Fitzpatrick
Dublin Central Mary Fitzpatrick
Dublin South West Peter Fitzpatrick
Louth Peter Fitzpatrick*
Laois Charlie Flanagan*
Donegal Paula Flanagan
Dublin Bay North Terence Flanagan*
Laois Seán Fleming*
Dublin Bay South Mannix Flynn
Offaly John Foley
Mayo Seán Forkin
Wexford Caroline Foxe
Dublin Fingal Roslyn Fuller
Carlow Kilkenny Kathleen Funchion
Limerick City James Gaffney
Sligo Leitrim Nigel Gallagher
Donegal Pat Gallagher
Dublin Central Garry Gannon
Dublin South Central Michael Gargan
Kerry Henry Gaynor
Longford Westmeath Connie Gerrety Quinn
Dublin Central Jacqui Gilbourne
Carlow Kilkenny Keith Gilligan
Meath East Ben Gilroy
Dublin Mid West Paul Gogarty
Meath West Trevor Golden
Dublin Central William Gorman
Dublin Bay South William Gorman
Cork North Central Thomas Gould
Galway West Noel Grealish*
Louth Patrick Greene
Kerry Brendan Griffin*
Cork North West Shirley Griffin
Sligo Leitrim Des Guckian
Dublin Bay North Jimmy Guerin
Dublin Central Kerry Guinan
Waterford John Halligan*
Dún Laoghaire Mary Hanafin
Dublin South Central Paul Hand
Meath East Dominic Hannigan*
Offaly Joe Hannigan
Cork South West Noel Harrington*
Cork South Central Joe Harris
Wicklow Simon Harris*
Donegal Paddy Harte
Clare Michael Harty
Cork East Natasha Harty
Dublin Bay North Seán Haughey
Limerick City Desmond Hayes
Tipperary Tom Hayes*
Dublin Mid West Christopher Healy
Tipperary Seamus Healy*
Longford Westmeath Stephanie Healy
Galway West Fidelma Healy Eames§
Kerry Danny Healy Rae
Kerry Michael Healy Rae*
Cork South West Theresa Heaney
Limerick James Heffernan
Dublin Bay North Deirdre Heney
Limerick City Sarah Jane Hennelly
Dublin Mid West Lorraine Hennessy
Roscommon Galway Miriam Hennessy
Kildare South Martin Heydon*
Galway East Lorraine Higgins§
Galway West Mary Hoade
Wexford Julie Hogan
Longford Westmeath Paul Hogan
Dublin South West Sarah Holland
Galway West Tommy Holohan
Roscommon Galway Maura Hopkins
Cork South Central Elizabeth Hourihane
Clare Mary Howard
Wexford Brendan Howlin*
Dublin North West Bernie Hughes
Cavan Monaghan Heather Humphreys*
Dublin Bay South Kevin Humphreys*
Dún Laoghaire Carol Hunt
Wicklow Katrina Hutchinson
Longford Westmeath Donal Jackson
Donegal Tim Jackson
Mayo Peter Jordan
Mayo Mohammed Kamal Uddin
Wicklow Bob Kearns
Dublin South West Pamela Kearns
Dublin Mid West Derek Keating*
Galway East Colm Keaveney*
Wicklow Charlie Keddy
Dublin North West Andrew Keegan
Wexford Paul Kehoe*
Dublin Bay South John Keigher
Cork North Central Billy Kelleher*
Dublin Fingal Terry Kelleher
Tipperary Alan Kelly*
Roscommon Galway John Kelly§
Wexford Leonard Kelly
Cork South Central Ciarán Kenneally
Kildare South Mary Kennedy
Donegal Niamh Kennedy
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Dublin Mid West Gino Kenny
Sligo Leitrim Martin Kenny
Meath East Sharon Keogan
Limerick Mark Keogh
Cork North Central Ger Keohane
Roscommon Galway Claire Kerrane
Dublin Mid West Haroon Khan
Cork North Central Thomas Kiely
Dublin Mid West Tom Kivlehan
Galway West Seán Kyne*
Dublin South West John Lahart
Meath West Alan Lawes
Kildare North James Lawless
Kildare North Anthony Lawlor*
Offaly John Leahy
Dublin Mid West Clare Leonard
Cork East Ciara Leonardi Roche
Cork East Mary Linehan Foley
Wexford David Lloyd
Tipperary Michael Lowry*
Cork South Central Ciaran Lynch*
Dublin Bay South Glenna Lynch
Clare Ian Lynch
Cork North Central Kathleen Lynch*
Dublin Bay North John Lyons
Dublin North West John Lyons*
Dublin Bay North Micheál MacDonncha
Carlow Kilkenny Conor MacLiam
Donegal Padraig MacLochlainn*
Sligo Leitrim Chris MacManus
Sligo Leitrim Marc MacSharry§
Dublin Bay South Alan MacStiofain
Dublin Rathdown Josepha Madigan
Longford Westmeath Manchán Magan
Meath West John Malone
Dublin South West Eamonn Maloney*
Cork North West Cormac Manning
Carlow Kilkenny Paddy Manning
Mayo Stephen Manning
Dublin Fingal Barry Martin
Dublin Rathdown Catherine Martin
Cork South Central Micheál Martin*
Dublin Rathdown Peter Mathews*
Wicklow Steve Matthews
Dublin North West Paul McAuliffe
Donegal Frank McBrearty
Cork East Kieran McCarthy
Cork South West Michael McCarthy*
Cork East Noel McCarthy
Cork South West Rachel McCarthy
Donegal Charlie McConalogue*
Cavan Monaghan Mick McDermott
Clare Michael McDonagh
Meath East Seamus McDonagh
Dublin Central Mary Lou McDonald*
Meath West Tracy McElhinney
Kildare South Suzanne McEneaney
Meath East Helen McEntee
Longford Westmeath Gabrielle McFadden
Donegal Ian McGarvey
Dublin Bay North Finian McGrath*
Tipperary Mattie McGrath*
Cork South Central Michael McGrath*
Dublin West David McGuinness
Carlow Kilkenny John McGuinness*
Donegal Joe McHugh*
Dublin Central Cormac McKay
Dublin North West Cormac McKay
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick McKee
Longford Westmeath Noel McKervey
Sligo Leitrim Tony McLoughlin*
Kildare South Fiona McLoughlin Healy
Dublin South West Ronan McMahon
Meath West Seamus McMenamin
Dublin Mid West Anne Marie McNally
Clare Michael McNamara*
Cavan Monaghan Jimmy Mee
Galway East Aengus Melia
Kildare North Ashling Merriman
Longford Westmeath James Miller
Dublin Bay North Denise Mitchell
Dún Laoghaire Mary Mitchell O'Connor*
Cork South Central Michael Mohally
Dublin Fingal Gerry Molloy
Wexford Emmet Moloney
Dublin Bay South Annette Mooney
Donegal Michael Mooney
Laois Sinead Moore
Longford Westmeath Kevin Moran
Louth Mary Moran§
Clare Noeleen Moran
Cork North Central Oliver Moran
Mayo Tom Moran
Longford Westmeath James Morgan
Kerry Norma Moriarty
Tipperary Seamus Morris
Cork North West Aindrias Moynihan
Cork North West Michael Moynihan*
Mayo Michelle Mulherin*
Clare Dermot Mulqueen
Louth Imelda Munster
Carlow Kilkenny Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Kildare North Catherine Murphy*
Cork North Central Dara Murphy*
Dublin Bay South Eoghan Murphy*
Roscommon Galway Eugene Murphy
Kerry Kevin Murphy
Tipperary Marie Murphy
Cork North Central Mick Murphy
Dublin South West Paul Murphy
Dublin Fingal Tony Murphy
Cork South West Margaret Murphy O'Mahony
Sligo Leitrim Eamon Murray
Dublin South Central Richard Murray
Wexford Johnny Mythen
Louth Gerald Nash*
Roscommon Galway Denis Naughten*
Galway West Hildegarde Naughton§
Limerick Tom Neville
Galway East Mairead Ni Chroinin
Kildare North Maebh Ni Fhallúin
Dublin Rathdown Sorcha Nic Cormaic
Donegal Cordeila Nic Fhearraigh
Offaly Carol Nolan
Galway West Derek Nolan*
Carlow Kilkenny Malcolm Noonan
Limerick City Michael Noonan*
Dublin West Catherine Noone§
Clare Ann Norton
Dublin Mid West Eoin O Broin
Meath East Seán O Buachalla
Cork South Central Diarmaid O Cadhla
Cavan Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain*
Galway West Trevor O Clochartaigh§
Dublin Bay North Proisnsias Ó Conaráin
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv*
Kildare South Seán O Fearghail*
Seán O Fearghail
Dublin South Central Oisin O hAlmhain
Cork South Central Donnchach O Laoghaire
Dublin Bay North Naoise O Muiri
Dublin Bay North Aodhan O Riordain*
Dublin South Central Aengus O Snodaigh*
Galway West Niall O Tuathail
Mayo Gerry O'Boyle
Dublin Fingal Darragh O'Brien§
Limerick Emmett O'Brien
Dublin West Jo O'Brien
Dublin Fingal Joe O'Brien
Cork North Central Jonathan O'Brien*
Dublin Bay North Michael O'Brien
Clare Niamh O'Brien
Dún Laoghaire Shane O'Brien
Dublin Bay North Cian O'Callaghan
Dublin Bay South Jim O'Callaghan
Cavan Monaghan Aoife O'Connell
Dublin Fingal Fergal O'Connell
Cork South Central Jim O'Connell
Dublin Bay South Kate O'Connell
Limerick City Willie O'Dea*
Kerry Grace O'Donnell
Limerick City Kieran O'Donnell*
Cork North West Michael O'Donnell
Limerick Richard O'Donoghue
Dublin South West Deirdre O'Donovan
Limerick Patrick O'Donovan*
Louth Fergus O'Dowd*
Louth Michael O'Dowd
Dublin Central Diana O'Dwyer
Cork North West Diarmuid O'Flynn
Dublin South West Frank O'Gorman
Limerick John O'Gorman
Kerry Michael O'Gorman
Dublin West Roderic O'Gorman
Sligo Leitrim Bernie O'Hara
Sligo Leitrim Leslie O'Hora
Cork East Kevin O'Keeffe
Sligo Leitrim Susan O'Keeffe§
Cork North Central Julie O'Leary
Cork North Central Paddy O'Leary
Kildare South Fiona O'Loughlin
Cork North Central Peter O'Loughlin
Galway West John O'Mahony°
Cork South West Johnny O'Mahony
Mayo George O'Malley
Meath East Aisling O'Neill
Dublin Bay North Damien O'Neill
Galway West Ruairí O'Neill
Cavan Monaghan Joe O'Reilly*
Dublin Fingal Louise O'Reilly
Cork North West Steven O'Riordan
Meath East Darren O'Rourke
Kildare North Frank O'Rourke
Sligo Leitrim Paddy O'Rourke
Cork North West John Paul O'Shea
Kildare North Elizabeth O'Sullivan
Waterford Grace O'Sullivan
Limerick City Jan O'Sullivan*
Cork North West Jerry O'Sullivan
Dublin Central Maureen O'Sullivan*
Longford Westmeath Dominic Parker
Longford Westmeath Willie Penrose*
Dublin Central Cieran Perry
Sligo Leitrim John Perry*
Cork South West Fiona Pettit O'Leary
Carlow Kilkenny Ann Phelan*
Carlow Kilkenny John Paul Phelan*
Cork South West Gillian Powell
Dublin Bay North Averil Power§
Waterford Mailo Power
Limerick City Cian Prendiville
Donegal Thomas Pringle*
Dublin South West Kieran Quigley
Waterford Edward Quilty
Limerick City Maurice Quinlivan
Galway East Anne Rabbitte
Dublin Bay North Stephanie Regan
Dublin Fingal Dr James Reilly*
Cavan Monaghan Kathryn Reilly§
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds
Mayo Michael Ring*
Limerick City Denis Riordan
Galway East Anne Marie Roche
Dublin North West Noel Rock
Galway West Tommy Roddy
Dublin Rathdown Shane Ross*
Dublin Fingal Brendan Ryan*
Dublin Bay South Eamon Ryan
Dublin Central Eilis Ryan
Cork South Central Fiona Ryan
Kildare South Patricia Ryan
Offaly Terese Ryan Feehan
Sligo Leitrim Eamon Scanlon
Longford Westmeath Mae Sexton
Dublin Rathdown Alan Shatter*
Mayo Margaret Sheehan
Galway West Seamus Sheridan
Cork East Seán Sherlock*
Donegal Dessie Shiels
Dublin North West Roisin Shortall*
Clare Andre Sibo Hakizimana
Dublin South West Stephen Sinclair
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Smith*
Dublin South Central Brid Smith
Cavan Monaghan Emmett Smith
Clare Fergal Smith
Tipperary Michael Smith
Offaly Ken Smollen
Longford Westmeath Barbara Smyth
Dún Laoghaire Carrie Smyth
Dublin Central Ian Smyth
Cavan Monaghan Mary Smyth
Cavan Monaghan Niamh Smyth
Dún Laoghaire Ossian Smyth
Kerry Arthur J Spring*
Kildare North Emmet Stagg*
Laois Brian Stanley*
Cork East David Stanton*
Limerick Alexander Storey Cosgrave
Dublin South West Joan Summerville Molloy
Sligo Leitrim Bernard Sweeney
Dublin Bay South Eoin Tierney
Wicklow Billy Timmins*
Dublin Mid West Francis Timmons
Meath West Peadar Toibin*
Longford Westmeath Robert Troy*
Dublin Mid West Joanna Tuffy*
Cork North Central Ted Tynan
Meath East Sarah Tyrrell
Dublin West Dr Leo Varadkar*
Wexford Deirdre Wadding
Kildare South Mark Wall
Carlow Kilkenny Adrienne Wallace
Wexford Mick Wallace*
Wexford Ann Walsh
Waterford John Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Noel Walsh
Dublin South West Karen Warren
Louth Gareth Weldon
Laois John Whelan§
Dublin Rathdown Alex White*
Dublin Rathdown Mary M White§
Dún Laoghaire Raymond Whitehead
Cavan Monaghan John Wilson
Louth Maeve Yore
Kildare North Brendan Young
Dublin South West Katherine Zappone§

Total Candidates: 553

*outgoing TD (139)
°outgoing TD for a different area (1)
§outgoing senator (19)
¶outgoing TD elected since previous election (6)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Oct-19 10:18 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.99