ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2019 Local Elections

24 May 2019

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Longford Uruemu Adejinmi
Portlaoise Timothy Adejumo
Letterkenny Thoiba Ahmed
Cork City North East Mobalaji Ajisafe
Inner City South West Ammar Ali
Tullow Maria Ansbro
Killiney Shankill Sandra Archer
Inner City North Neil Armstrong
Newbridge Murty Aspell
Graiguecullen Portarlington Eoin Barry
Bailieborough Cootehill P J Barry
Leixlip Mairéad Beades
Celbridge Michael Beirne
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Damien Bissett
Inner City South East Maria Bohan
Glenties Enda Bonner*
Artane Whitehall Paddy Bourke*
Bailieborough Cootehill Bridget Boyle
Cork City South Central David Boyle
Donegal John Boyle
Kanturk Ted Bradley
Cavan Belturbet Damien Brady*
Longford George Breaden
Conamara North Críostóir Breathnach
Conamara South Críostóir Breathnach
Donegal Cyril Brennan
Bandon Kinsale Dermot Brennan
Inner City North Gillian Brien
Cork City North East Carol Brogan
Corca Dhuibhne Robert Brosnan
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan*
Newcastle West Seamus Browne*
Ballinasloe Harriet Bruce
Newbridge Antoinette Buckley
Killarney John Buckley
Dundrum Olivia Buckley
Clontarf Michael Burke
Tullow Helena Byrne
Carlow Kevin Byrne
Skibbereen West Cork Yvonne Cahalan
Limerick City North Mary Cahillane
Loughrea Joe Campbell
Ballinasloe Ken Campbell
Limerick City West Mark Carey
Ballymun Finglas Cathleen Carney Boud*
Naas Fergus Carpenter
Glenties Brian Carr
Callan Thomastown John Carroll
Cork City North West Luke Carroll
Blackrock Reji Chacko Jacob
Cabra Glasnevin Aine Clancy*
Artane Whitehall Paul Clarke
Limerick City North Ruth Clarke
Kilkenny Andrea Cleere
Cork City North West Catherine Coffey
Cork City North West Seán Coleman
Macroom Aine Collins
Leixlip Valerie Colton
Cork City North West Sandra Condon
Tuam Billy Conneely
Conamara North Josie Conneely
Ballyjamesduff Noel Connell*
Granard Victor Connell
Newbridge Enda Connolly
Lifford Stranorlar Garvan Connolly
Newbridge Noel Connolly
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Fergal Conroy
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Greg Conway
Cork City North West Kevin Conway°
Longford Gerard Cooney
Carrigaline Michael Corcoran
Dundrum Liam Coughlan
Donegal Justin Coughlin
Carrick-On-Shannon Fintan Cox
Pembroke Simon Cox
Inner City South West Patrick Coyne
Skibbereen West Cork Seán Creedon
Edenderry Noel Cribbin
Limerick City North Anne Cronin
Cork City North West Mark Cronin
Maynooth Réada Cronin*
Cork City South Central Seán Cronin
Tralee Ted Cronin
Kildare Declan Crowe
Kenmare Luke Crowley Holland
Carndonagh Tracy Cullen
Ennis Frank Cullinan
Inner City South West Jen Cummins
Tuam Shaun Cunniffe*
Piltown Alan Curran
Cobh Ken Curtin
Inner City North Marcin Czechowicz
Ennis Alfonso D'Auria
Newcastle West John Dalton
Cork City South East Anna Daly
Muinebheag Josie Daly
Glencullen Sandyford Kevin Daly*
Edenderry Pat Daly
Balbriggan Carah Daniel
Edenderry Alan Davy
Tuam Stiofán De Lundres Ó Dalaigh
Cork City South West Tjitske de Vries
Lifford Stranorlar Michael De Ward
Tullow Jim Deane*
Bantry West Cork Lorraine Deane Ross
Inner City North Carol Deans
Newbridge Gerard Delaney
Newbridge Tom Dempsey
Macroom Nigel Dennehy
Naas Terry Dignan
Bantry West Cork John Dineen
Tralee Yvonne Dineen
Gort Kinvara Declan Diviney
Stillorgan Liam Dockery*
Donegal Diarmaid Doherty
Milford Maria Doherty
Carndonagh Mary Doherty
Buncrana Mickey Doherty
Kimmage Rathmines Fearghal Donnelly
Ballinasloe Aidan Donohue*
Carlow Ciarán Dooley
Kimmage Rathmines Peter Dooley
Cork City North East Martin Dorgan
Manorhamilton John Dowdican
Cavan Belturbet Daniel Downey
Leixlip Anthony Doyle
Killaloe Beckha Doyle
Piltown Grace Doyle
Cobh Karen Doyle
Granard Amanda Duffy
Ballymahon Brigid Duffy
Carndonagh Marie Duffy
Portlaoise Tom Duffy
Piltown Robert Duggan
Portlaoise Dominic Dunne
Naas Ger Dunne
Inner City South East Sarah Durcan
Limerick City West Sunnymartins Duruagwu
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Obi Ekoba
Ballymun Finglas Rose Emmett
Balbriggan Okezie Emuaga
Gort Kinvara Kevin Fahey
Tralee Bec Fahy
Cork City South West Shane Fallon
Inner City South West Damien Farrell
Athenry Oranmore Josette Farrell
Dun Laoghaire Mary Fayne*
Macroom P J Feeney
Conamara South Patrick Feeney
Carlow Wayne Fennell*
Blackrock Gráinne Ferris
Cork City South Central Luke Field
Callan Thomastown Trish Finegan
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Cork City South East Ed Fitzgerald
Macroom Jason Fitzgerald
Corca Dhuibhne Michael Fitzgerald
Limerick City West Julian Fitzgibbon
Tralee Mary Fitzgibbon
Conamara South Ann Flaherty
Loughrea Pat Flanagan
Killaloe Joe Floyd
Naas Niall Flynn
Donaghmede Shane Folan
Tralee Cathal Foley
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Robert Foley
Listowel Sonny Foran
Milford Eimer Friel
Tralee Anne Marie Fuller
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Brian Furlong
Muinebheag Philip Gahan
Manorhamilton Bláithin Gallagher
Longford Seamus Gallagher
Callan Thomastown Breda Gardner*
Gort Kinvara Hubert Geoghegan
Clane Marc Gibbs
Blackrock Sinéad Gibney
Inner City South East Jacqui Gilbourne
Ballinamore Pat Gilhooley
Bantry West Cork George Gill
Leixlip Seán Gill
Letterkenny Adrian Glackin
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Declan Good
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick David Goodwin*
Stillorgan Paul Gordon
Portlaoise John Gormely
Cork City South West Artur Gornik
Ballymun Finglas Linda Greene
Inner City South East Susan Gregg Farrell
Midleton Rosarii Griffin
Cork City South West Shirley Griffin
Corca Dhuibhne Tommy Griffin
Donegal Billy Grimes
Edenderry Pippa Hackett
Ennis Andre Hakizimana
Bailieborough Cootehill Shirley Hall
Inner City North Declan Hallissey
Clane Eoin Hallissey
Cork City North East Sinéad Halpin
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Carlow Mary Hande
Kilkenny Stephanie Hanlon
Limerick City East Noel Hannan
Athenry Oranmore Michael Hannon
Milford Dermot Hardy
Bantry West Cork Finbarr Harrington
Bandon Kinsale Noel Harrington
Bantry West Cork Noel Harrington
Cork City South East Joe Harris°
Cabra Glasnevin Rita Harrold
Ballyjamesduff Geraldine Harten
Lifford Stranorlar John Hartnett
Clontarf Cathal Haughey
Bandon Kinsale Cormac Hayes
Ennis Dermot Hayes
Limerick City North Desmond Hayes
Piltown John Hayes
Conamara North Tom Healy*
Artane Whitehall Ciaran Heaphey
Cork City South Central Suzanne Hegarty
Limerick City East Sarah Jane Hennelly
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Jim Hickey
Limerick City West Elenora Hogan
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Ger Hogan
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Shane Hogan
Clane Thomas Hogan
Cork City North West Timothy J Hogan
Carrick-On-Shannon Yvonne Hollidge
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Lorna Holohan Garry
Cork City South East Peter Horgan
Conamara South Mac Dara Hosty
Cork City South West P J Hourican*
Inner City South West Eoghan Howe
Ballymun Finglas Bernie Hughes
Balbriggan Martin Hughes
Limerick City East Marian Hurley*
Kildare Paul Hutchinson
Blackrock Lola Hynes
Portlaoise Naeem Iqbal
Skibbereen West Cork Yousuf Janad Ali
Cork City South Central Eoghan Jeffers
Carlow Bernard Jennings
Athenry Oranmore Helen Jennings
Clontarf Jeff Johnston
Athy Emmet Kane
Castlecomer Joseph Kavanagh
Celbridge Peter Kavanagh
Balbriggan Niall Keady
Balbriggan Niall Keady
Athenry Oranmore Kenneth Keavey
Ballymun Finglas Andrew Keegan*
Clane Daniel Keenan
Limerick City East Paul Keller*
Cabra Glasnevin Micheál Kelliher
Newcastle West Christy Kelly
Skibbereen West Cork Deirdre Kelly
Portlaoise Donal Kelly
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Greg Kelly*
Killiney Shankill Helena Kelly
Callan Thomastown John Kelly
Ballinasloe Mike Kelly
Kilkenny Orla Kelly
Pembroke Larry Kenna
Cork City South Central Ciarán Kenneally
Fermoy David Kenneally
Cork City South West Ciara Kennedy
Callan Thomastown David Kennedy*
Kilkenny Enya Kennedy
Donegal Pauric Kennedy
Leixlip Jason W Kenny
Ballymahon John Kenny
Athy Samantha Kenny
Adare Rathkeale Mark Keogh
Longford Tina Keown
Granard Grace Kerney
Inner City North Imran Khurshid
Cobh Peter Kidney
Gort Kinvara Fionn Kiely
Limerick City North Kevin Kiely
Cork City South West Thomas Kiely
Granard Frank Kilbride
Kimmage Rathmines Patrick Kinsella
Ennis Chris Kirwan
Inner City North Elie Kisyombe
Clane Seamus Langan
Leixlip Anthony Larkin*
Naas Brian Larkin
Buncrana Frankie Lavelle
Conamara South Máirtín Lee
Dundrum Brian Leeson
Cabra Glasnevin Hannah Lemass
Kimmage Rathmines Sarah Lipsett
Limerick City West John Loftus*
Carrick-On-Shannon Séadhna Logan*
Shannon Eugene Long
Limerick City West Jim Long
Kimmage Rathmines Samantha Long
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Robert Loughlin
Listowel John Lucid
Kilrush Noreen Lynch
Limerick City West Seán Lynch*
Kenmare Patrick Lyne
Dun Laoghaire Seamus MacFloinn
Limerick City West Breandán MacGabhann
Gort Kinvara Cormac MacGowan
Loughrea Eoin Madden
Portlaoise Pauline Madigan
Granard Mark Maguire
Donegal Seamus Maguire
Artane Whitehall Seán Paul Mahon
Ennis Amanda Major
Cork City South Central Lekha Margassery
Celbridge Stephen Marken
Inner City North Marius Marosan
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Marius Marosan
Ballymun Finglas Martin Matthews
Kanturk Ado Mazombe
Milford Noel McBride
Newbridge Morgan McCabe
Cabra Glasnevin Seán McCabe
Kimmage Rathmines Garrett McCafferty
Limerick City West Cathal McCarthy
Cork City South West Ciarán McCarthy
Limerick City North Denis McCarthy
Castleisland Pat McCarthy*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Trevor McCarthy
Letterkenny Charlie McClafferty
Skibbereen West Cork Brendan McCormack
Limerick City West Malachy McCreesh*
Bailieborough Cootehill Francis McDermott
Edenderry Robert McDermott
Dun Laoghaire Valerie McDermott
Donaghmede Niamh McDonald
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell
Donaghmede Suzanne McDonnell
Ballymun Finglas Diarmaid McDubhghlais
Castleisland Tom McEllistrim*
Ennis Donna McGettigan
Milford Charlie McGinley
Kimmage Rathmines Ruairi McGinley*
Letterkenny Cathal McGlynn
Donegal Philip McGlynn
Callan Thomastown Michael McGrath
Inner City North Joseph McGucken
Carndonagh Arthur McGuinness
Donegal Eimear McGuinness
Kimmage Rathmines Ray McHugh*
Tuam Tom McHugh*
Limerick City North Christy McInerney
Buncrana Michelle McKenna
Cavan Belturbet Seán McKiernan
Buncrana Mark McKinney
Athenry Oranmore Amanda McManus
Lifford Stranorlar Alan McMenamin
Ballymahon Charlie McMonagle
Inner City North Denise McMorrow
Killiney Shankill Frank McNamara
Athy Tony McNamee
Donegal John McNulty
Donegal Valerie McNulty
Shannon Garret McPhillips
Ballyjamesduff Gráinne McPhillips
Limerick City North Eleanor McSharry
Castleisland Kate McSweeney
Kanturk Lillian Meade
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Joe Meagher
Milford Declan Meehan
Donegal Roger Meehan
Cabra Glasnevin Declan Meenagh
Dun Laoghaire Michael Merrigan*
Naas Ashling Merriman
Cork City South Central Michael Mohally
Inner City North Brian Mohan
Blackrock Rebecca Molloy
Newbridge Damien Molyneaux
Lifford Stranorlar Maghnus Monaghan
Donaghmede Paddy Monahan
Celbridge John Monks
Ballymun Finglas Andrew Montague*
Inner City South East Annette Mooney
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Sinéad Moore
Letterkenny Bernie Moran
Artane Whitehall Edel Moran
Ennistimon Noeleen Moran
Ballymahon Tony Moran
Macroom Ronnie Morley
Limerick City West Jamie Morrissey
Dun Laoghaire Justin Moylan
Limerick City East Derek Mulcahy
Glenties Liam Mulligan
Maynooth Rioana Mulligan
Cabra Glasnevin Sarah Mulligan
Kimmage Rathmines Michael Mullooly
Clontarf Bernard Mulvany
Donaghmede Maria Mulvany
Ballinamore Caroline Mulvey
Kenmare Cleo Murphy
Manorhamilton Jamie Murphy
Cork City South West Joanne Murphy
Buncrana Joe Murphy
Granard Joe Murphy
Fermoy June Murphy*
Cobh Louise Murphy
Cork City North West Martina Murphy
Carrigaline Michael Murphy*
Cork City North East Noreen Murphy
Bailieborough Cootehill Gerry Murray
Midleton Martin E Murray
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Richard Murray
Maynooth Teresa Murray*
Inner City South West Tony Murray
Celbridge Tony Murray
Carrigaline Michael Murtagh
Killaloe Seán Naughton
Midleton Shane Neville
Skibbereen West Cork Evie Nevin
Kildare Colette Newman
Cabra Glasnevin Cormac Newton
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Eoin Neylon
Pembroke Síomha Ní Aonghusa
Macroom Síle Ni Dhubhghaill
Stillorgan Rosie Ni Laoghaire
Limerick City West Seónaidh Ní Shíomóin
Dundrum Sorcha Nic Cormaic*
Tuam Thomas Niland
Tullow Billy Nolan
Midleton Eric Nolan
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Lorna Nolan*
Inner City North Belinda Nugent
Limerick City North John Nugent
Cork City North East Michael Nugent°
Donegal Seán O Berine
Cork City South East Diarmaid O Cadhla
Limerick City East Seighin O Ceallaigh*
Dundrum Eoghan O Ceannabháin
Donaghmede Proisnsias Ó Conaráin
Glenties Seamus O Domhnaill*
Cork City North East Risteard O Glaimhin
Clane Séamus O Riain
Bantry West Cork Donnchadh O Seaghdha
Tralee Bridget O'Brien
Muinebheag David O'Brien
Ballinamore Denis O'Brien
Carrick-On-Shannon Denis O'Brien
Ballinasloe Kenneth O'Brien
Donaghmede Michael O'Brien*
Killiney Shankill Shane O'Brien*
Cork City North West Joe O'Callaghan
Macroom Mary O'Callaghan Hallissey
Gort Kinvara Emma O'Connell
Graiguecullen Portarlington Deirdre O'Connell Hopkins
Limerick City North Brian O'Connor
Ballymun Finglas Lucy O'Connor
Kilkenny Luke O'Connor
Killarney Neily O'Connor
Glencullen Sandyford Ruth O'Connor
Balbriggan Sam O'Connor
Clane Una O'Connor
Adare Rathkeale Trina O'Dea
Letterkenny Finian O'Donnell
Limerick City North Maeve O'Donnell
Newcastle West Conor O'Donoghue
Killaloe Barry O'Donovan
Ballinamore Oisín O'Dwyer
Cork City South Central Patricia O'Dwyer
Cabra Glasnevin Paul O'Farrell
Cappaghmore Kilmallock John O'Gorman
Listowel Michael O'Gorman
Killaloe Gerard O'Halloran
Conamara South Kevin O'Hara
Athenry Oranmore Louis O'Hara
Bailieborough Cootehill John O'Hare
Carrick-On-Shannon Leslie O'Hora
Athy Ciara O'Keeffe
Dun Laoghaire Dave O'Keeffe
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe
Cork City South East Chris O'Leary*
Cork City North West Julie O'Leary
Cork City North East Mandy O'Leary Hegarty
Ennistimon Martin O'Loghlen
Cabra Glasnevin Stephen O'Loughlin
Newcastle West Seán O'Mahony
Clontarf Ciaran O'Moore*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Liam O'Neill
Cork City North East Lorraine O'Neill
Piltown Melissa O'Neill*
Castlecomer Pat O'Neill
Limerick City North Pat O'Neill
Dundrum Seamus O'Neill*
Naas Sorcha O'Neill*
Bandon Kinsale Pat O'Regan
Newbridge Ciara O'Reilly
Tralee Denis O'Reilly
Longford Julie O'Reilly
Killiney Shankill Danielle O'Rourke
Portlaoise Noel O'Rourke
Cork City South Central Graham O'Shea
Pembroke Linda O'Shea Farren
Kenmare Donie O'Sullivan
Listowel John O'Sullivan
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Michael O'Sullivan
Cork City North East Seán O'Sullivan
Skibbereen West Cork Vanessa O'Sullivan
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart J K Onwumereh
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Brendan Phelan*
Graiguecullen Portarlington Vivienne Phelan
Midleton John Phillips
Limerick City East Joe Pond
Stillorgan Rachael Prendergast Spollen
Portlaoise Judith Preston Grace
Adare Rathkeale Mike Putt
Kenmare Damian Quigg*
Limerick City North Dean Quinn
Edenderry Liam Quinn
Balbriggan Malachy Quinn*
Athy Thomas Redmond*
Carrigaline Caitriona Reid
Bandon Kinsale Gordon Reid
Maynooth John Reid
Leixlip Michael Reidy
Cobh John Reilly
Longford Tony Reilly
Loughrea Anne Marie Roche
Bailieborough Cootehill Mary Roche
Glenties Seamus Rodgers
Cork City South West Sinéad Ronan
Bandon Kinsale Mairéad Ruane
Corca Dhuibhne David Russell
Tuam Dermot Ryan
Limerick City East Diarmuid Ryan
Inner City North Eilis Ryan*
Ballymahon Geraldine Ryan
Limerick City East Michael Ryan
Ennis Seamus Ryan
Cork City South West Eolan Ryng
Naas Darren Scully*
Kanturk Paddy Scully
Bandon Kinsale Gerard Seaman
Inner City North S G Raja Sekhar Reddy
Longford Mae Sexton*
Cork City South Central Maurice Sexton
Killarney John Sheahan*
Ballymun Finglas Cathy Shiels
Cabra Glasnevin Siobhán Shovlin
Ennistimon Bill Slattery*
Celbridge Philip Slattery
Tralee Ben Slimm
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Aran Smeallie
Cavan Belturbet Emmett Smith
Longford Barbara Smyth
Athenry Oranmore Marian Spelman
Glencullen Sandyford Ben Stafford
Cork City North West John Stanton
Inner City South East Sonya Stapleton*
Glencullen Sandyford Sandra Stewart
Buncrana Sinéad Stewart
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Noreen Stokes
Adare Rathkeale Theresa Storey
Glenties Evelyn Sweeney
Letterkenny Mary T Sweeney
Kilrush Mike Taylor
Cork City North West Finian Toomey
Glencullen Sandyford Shaun Tracey
Edenderry Christine Traynor
Donaghmede Jo Tully
Ballymun Finglas Seán Tyrrell
Kilkenny Seán Tyrrell
Balbriggan Oghenetano John Uwhumiakpor
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Nicky Uzell
Cavan Belturbet Liam Van Der Spek
Tralee Johnnie Wall
Shannon Betty Walsh
Skibbereen West Cork J J Walsh
Limerick City North Kieran Walsh
Adare Rathkeale Leo Walsh
Kilkenny Noel Walsh
Ballymahon P J Walsh
Tuam Martin Ward
Inner City South East Elizabeth Watson
Carrigaline John Weldon
Fermoy Helen White
Glenties Liam Whyte
Kilrush Joseph Woulfe
Ballinamore Seán Wynne
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán Wynne
Kilrush Violet Anne Wynne
Celbridge Brendan Young*

Total Unsuccessful: 588

*outgoing Councillor (65)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (3)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (20)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 22-Jan-20 05:30 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.30