ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 11 June 2004
Back Next Tramore
Waterford County Council (Munster)

6 Seats 12 Candidates 8 Counts
Electorate: 13,607 Quota: 1,126
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* John Carey3  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,119   14.20%   0.99   2      Made Quota     1   ♂
Ann Marie Power  Fine Gael Lozenge   895   11.36%   0.79   5      Made Quota     2 ♀  
* Lola O'Sullivan  Fine Gael Lozenge   818   10.38%   0.73   7      Made Quota     3 ♀  
Paddy O'Callaghan2  Labour Lozenge   764   9.70%   0.68   8      Made Quota     4   ♂
* Pat Daly2  Fianna Fail Lozenge   885   11.23%   0.79   8      Elected     5   ♂
* Dan Cowman  Fianna Fail Lozenge   664   8.43%   0.59   8      Elected     6   ♂

* Geoff Power  Fianna Fail Lozenge   712   9.04%   0.63   (8)      Not Elected       ♂
Michael Power  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   534   6.78%   0.47   (7)      Eliminated       ♂
Joe Conway  Non party/Independent Lozenge   469   5.95%   0.42   (4)      Eliminated       ♂
Blaise Hannigan  Fianna Fail Lozenge   411   5.22%   0.37   (3)      Eliminated     ♀  
* Betty Twomey  Non party/Independent Lozenge   321   4.07%   0.29   (2)      Eliminated     ♀  
Paul Dunne  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   287   3.64%   0.25   (1)      Eliminated       ♂

Total valid 7,879 57.90%

Spoilt votes 153 1.90%

Total poll 8,032 59.03%

* outgoing Councillor (6)
Final votes required for expenses: 282
Candidates: 4 female (♀), 8 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 12-Dec-19 10:10 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.246
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East