ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 11 June 2004
Back Next Dundalk No 3 Town Council
Louth County Council Area (Leinster)

4 Seats 11 Candidates 7 Counts
Electorate: 6,916 Quota: 786
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Jim Ryan1  Non party/Independent Lozenge   898   22.87%   1.14   1      Made Quota     1   ♂
* Seamus Byrne  Fianna Fail Lozenge   492   12.53%   0.63   7      Made Quota     2   ♂
Eamonn O'Boyle  Fine Gael Lozenge   524   13.34%   0.67   7      Made Quota     3   ♂
Geraldine Cassidy  Sinn Féin Lozenge   600   15.28%   0.76   7      Elected     4 ♀  

Ann Shields  Sinn Féin Lozenge   356   9.07%   0.45   (7)      Not Elected     ♀  
Seamus Belton  Fianna Fail Lozenge   321   8.17%   0.41   (6)      Eliminated       ♂
Neil McCann1  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   253   6.44%   0.32   (5)      Eliminated       ♂
Jimmy Bellew  Non party/Independent Lozenge   192   4.89%   0.24   (4)      Eliminated       ♂
* Jim Cousins  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   150   3.82%   0.19   (3)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Stephen Burns  Non party/Independent Lozenge   73   1.86%   0.09   (2)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Des McKeown  Labour Lozenge   68   1.73%   0.09   (2)      Lost Deposit       ♂

Total valid 3,927 56.78%

Spoilt votes 123 3.04%

Total poll 4,050 58.56%

* outgoing Councillor (3)
¶ outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (1)
Final votes required for expenses: 197
Candidates: 2 female (♀), 9 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Oct-19 03:28 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.40
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East