ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 5 June 2009
Back Next Drogheda East
Louth County Council (Leinster)

6 Seats 11 Candidates 6 Counts
Electorate: 19,658 Quota: 1,486
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

° Gerald Nash  Labour Lozenge   2,142   20.60%   1.44   1      Made Quota     1
James Carroll2  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,495   14.38%   1.01   1      Made Quota     2
* Michael O'Dowd  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,366   13.14%   0.92   2      Elected (awaiting update)     3
* Imelda Munster  Sinn Féin Lozenge   1,300   12.50%   0.87   5      Elected (awaiting update)     4
* Oliver Tully  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,249   12.01%   0.84   6      Elected (awaiting update)     5
Frank Godfrey  Non party/Independent Lozenge   750   7.21%   0.50   0      awaiting update    

Tommy Byrne3  Fianna Fail Lozenge   766   7.37%   0.52   0      awaiting update    
Richie Culhane  Fine Gael Lozenge   455   4.38%   0.31   0      awaiting update    
* Jacqui McConville  Fianna Fail Lozenge   435   4.18%   0.29   0      awaiting update    
Yinka Dixon Oludaiye  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   261   2.51%   0.18   0      awaiting update    
Rachel Pearson  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   178   1.71%   0.12   0      awaiting update    

Total valid 10,397 52.89%

Spoilt votes 139 1.32%

Total poll 10,536 53.60%

* outgoing Councillor
° outgoing Councillor for a different area
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 

Changes:
?? 2011    Labour  Pio Smith  replaced     Gerald Nash Dual Mandate TD
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Sep-17 02:21 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 108.162.219.29
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East