ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 23 May 2014
Back Next Piltown
Kilkenny County Council (Leinster)

6 Seats 13 Candidates 10 Counts
Electorate: 17,578 Quota: 1,364
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Eamon Aylward  Fianna Fail Lozenge   921   9.65%   0.68   9      Made Quota     4   ♂
* Tomas Breathnach  Labour Lozenge   975   10.22%   0.71   10      Elected     5   ♂
John Burke  Non party/Independent Lozenge   576   6.04%   0.42   (4)      Eliminated       ♂
Fintan Byrne  Fine Gael Lozenge   406   4.26%   0.30   (1)      Eliminated       ♂
* Fidelis Doherty  Fine Gael Lozenge   885   9.28%   0.65   7      Made Quota     3 ♀  
* Pat Dunphy  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,222   12.81%   0.90   5      Made Quota     2   ♂
Brendan Fennelly  Fianna Fail Lozenge   419   4.39%   0.31   (2)      Eliminated       ♂
Ger Frisby  Fianna Fail Lozenge   700   7.34%   0.51   10      Elected     6   ♂
Paddy Gaule  Fine Gael Lozenge   556   5.83%   0.41   (6)      Eliminated       ♂
* Cora Long  Fianna Fail Lozenge   579   6.07%   0.42   (8)      Eliminated     ♀  
John Maher1  Fine Gael Lozenge   612   6.41%   0.45   (10)      Not Elected       ♂
Melissa O'Neill  Sinn Féin Lozenge   1,221   12.80%   0.90   5      Made Quota     1 ♀  
Pat Walsh  Fianna Fail Lozenge   469   4.92%   0.34   (3)      Eliminated       ♂

Total valid 9,541 54.28%

Spoilt votes 117 1.21%

Total poll 9,658 54.94%

* outgoing Councillor (5)
Final votes required for expenses: 342
Candidates: 3 female (♀), 10 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 06-Dec-19 09:19 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.26
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East