ElectionsIreland.org Home PageReturn to 4th Dáil Index
Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster
 ElectionsIreland.org > Results > General Elections > Dáil Éireann > 4th Dáil 1923

General Election of 27 August 1923

Results by Constituency

By Elections during 4th Dáil


No Constituency Date Outgoing Party Winner Party
1 Dublin South 25 October 1923 Michael Hayes Cumann na nGaedheal Hugh Kennedy Cumann na nGaedheal
2 NUI 3 November 1923 Prof Eoin MacNeill Cumann na nGaedheal Patrick McGilligan Cumann na nGaedheal
3 Dublin South 12 March 1924 Philip Cosgrave* Cumann na nGaedheal James O'Meara Cumann na nGaedheal
4 Dublin County 19 March 1924 James Derham* Cumann na nGaedheal Batt O'Connor Cumann na nGaedheal
5 Limerick 28 May 1924 Richard Hayes Cumann na nGaedheal Richard O'Connell Cumann na nGaedheal
6 Cork East 18 November 1924 Thomas O'Mahony* Cumann na nGaedheal Michael Noonan Cumann na nGaedheal
7 Dublin South 18 November 1924 Hugh Kennedy Cumann na nGaedheal Sean Lemass Republican
8 Mayo North 18 November 1924 Henry Coyle Cumann na nGaedheal John Madden Republican
9 Cork Borough 19 November 1924 Alfred O'Rahilly Cumann na nGaedheal Michael Egan Cumann na nGaedheal
10 Donegal 20 November 1924 Peter Ward1 Cumann na nGaedheal Denis McCullough Cumann na nGaedheal
11 Carlow Kilkenny 11 March 1925 Sean Gibbons Cumann na nGaedheal Thomas Bolger Cumann na nGaedheal
12 Cavan 11 March 1925 Sean Milroy Cumann na nGaedheal John O'Reilly Cumann na nGaedheal
13 Dublin North 11 March 1925 Frank Cahill Cumann na nGaedheal Patrick Leonard Cumann na nGaedheal
14 Sean McGarry Cumann na nGaedheal Oscar Traynor Republican
15 Dublin South 11 March 1925 Daniel McCarthy Cumann na nGaedheal Thomas Hennessy Cumann na nGaedheal
16 Leitrim Sligo 11 March 1925 Thomas Carter Cumann na nGaedheal Samuel Holt Republican
17 Alex McCabe Cumann na nGaedheal Martin Roddy Cumann na nGaedheal
18 Mayo North 11 March 1925 Joseph McGrath Cumann na nGaedheal Michael Tierney Cumann na nGaedheal
19 Roscommon 11 February 1926 Henry Finlay Cumann na nGaedheal Martin Conlon Cumann na nGaedheal
20 Dublin County 18 February 1926 Darrell Figgis* Independent William Norton Labour
21 Leix Offaly 18 February 1926 John McGuinness Republican James Dwyer Cumann na nGaedheal

*By Election caused by
death of TD
Never subsequently
re-elected
 
©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
Page generated 19-Sep-14 10:47 AM Twitter button logo IP Address: 107.20.25.215