ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster
 ElectionsIreland.org > Offices & Positions > Tanaiste
Cabinet Ministers
Taoiseach
Tánaiste
Finance
Foreign Affairs
Trade
Justice
Transport
Health
Environment
Education
Agriculture
Social Welfare
Defence
Rural & Gaeltacht Affairs
Communications
Arts, Sport & Tourism
Other
Ceann Comhairle
Chief Whip
Attorney General
Party Leader
Ministers of State
Environmental Protection
EU Commissioners
Health & Consumer Affairs
Internal Market
Governments
28th Government (7 May 2008)
27th Government (14 June 2007)
26th Government (6 June 2002)

Chiltern Hundreds
Manor of Northstead
   All lozenge Fianna Fáil lozenge Fine Gael lozenge Labour Progressive Democrats Greens Sinn Féin

Tanaiste

29 December 1937 (2724)  Fianna Fail   1  Seán T O'Kelly 
19 June 1945 (974)  Fianna Fail   2  Seán Lemass (1) 
18 February 1948 (1211)  Labour   3  William Norton (1) 
13 June 1951 (1085)  Fianna Fail  Seán Lemass (2) 
2 June 1954 (1022)  Labour  William Norton (2) 
20 March 1957 (825)  Fianna Fail  Seán Lemass (3) 
23 June 1959 (2129)  Fianna Fail   4  Seán MacEntee 
21 April 1965 (1532)  Fianna Fail   5  Frank Aiken 
2 July 1969 (1351)  Fianna Fail   6  Erskine Childers 
14 March 1973 (1574)  Labour   7  Brendan Corish 
5 July 1977 (1456)  Fianna Fail   8  George Colley 
30 June 1981 (252)  Labour   9  Michael O'Leary 
9 March 1982 (280)  Fianna Fail   10  Ray MacSharry 
14 December 1982 (1498)  Labour   11  Dick Spring (1) 
20 January 1987 (49)  Fine Gael   12  Peter Barry 
10 March 1987 (1331)  Fianna Fail   13  Brian Lenihan 
13 November 1990 (791)  Fianna Fail   14  John Wilson 
12 January 1993 (674)  Labour  Dick Spring (2) 
19 November 1994 (26)  Fianna Fail   15  Bertie Ahern 
15 December 1994 (924)  Labour  Dick Spring (3) 
26 June 1997 (3366)  Progressive Democrats   16  Mary Harney 
13 September 2006 (274)  Progressive Democrats   17  Michael McDowell 
14 June 2007 (328)  Fianna Fail   18  Brian Cowen 
7 May 2008 (3276)  Fianna Fail   19  Mary Coughlan 

Number of days in office is shown in brackets where this can be calculated. This is a new feature, and the results may be variable due to insufficient data.


 
©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
Page generated 26-Apr-17 10:52 AM Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.161.15.35