ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Clann na Poblachta

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Charles Sheehan
Carlow Kilkenny M J Barry
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Gleeson
Cavan John Tully
Cavan Peter Donohoe
Clare Peter O'Loughlin
Clare Thomas Lillis
Clare Timothy Smythe
Cork Borough John Fennessy
Cork Borough Liam Stack
Cork Borough Dr Patrick McCartan
Cork East Garrett Roche
Cork East Michael Burke
Cork North J B Sullivan
Cork North W C Toomey
Cork South Thomas Hales
Cork West Liam Dwyer
Cork West Thomas Roycroft
Donegal East Hugh Diver
Donegal East Seán McCool
Donegal West Hugh Duggan
Donegal West Joseph McDevitt
Dublin County Christopher McGonagle
Dublin County Laurence O'Connor
Dublin North Central Christopher Macken
Dublin North Central Fionan Breathnach
Dublin North East Daniel Sheridan
Dublin North East Kathleen Clarke
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Dublin North West Edward Ward
Dublin North West Michael Fitzpatrick
Dublin South Central Con Lehane
Dublin South Central John Brady
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Dublin South East Donal O'Donoghue
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Dublin South West May Laverty
Dublin South West Richard Batterberry
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Noel Hartnett
Galway North John Nohilly
Galway North Michael Mannion
Galway South Martin Newell
Galway South Vincent P Shields
Galway West Margaret Ashe
Galway West Padraig O Cosgarda
Kerry North John Walsh
Kerry North Johnny Connor
Kerry South Padraig O'Donoghue
Kerry South Patrick Jones
Kildare Daniel Boland
Kildare Paudge Brennan
Leix Offaly Cornelius Lehane
Leix Offaly Matthew Moore
Leix Offaly Thomas Murphy
Limerick East George Russell
Limerick East Seán Carroll
Limerick East Thomas Malone
Limerick West James O'Connor
Limerick West Patrick Liston
Longford Westmeath Conor Byrne
Longford Westmeath James Killean
Longford Westmeath Patrick Farrell
Louth Aodh de Blacam
Louth George Owens
Mayo North Martin McGrath
Mayo North Michael Hefferon
Mayo North Michael Hardy
Mayo South John Durcan
Mayo South John Grealy
Mayo South Owen Hughes
Meath Eamon Ginnell
Meath James Hilliard
Monaghan Patrick MacCarvill
Monaghan Thomas Caraher
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Roscommon Michael Kelly
Sligo Leitrim John Leonard
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Kiernan
Sligo Leitrim Robert Flanagan
Tipperary North Michael Cronin
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Tipperary South Denis O'Driscoll
Tipperary South John Timoney
Tipperary South John Murray
Waterford Edward Dawson
Waterford Ruairi Brugha
Wexford Patrick Carson
Wexford Seamus O'Neill
Wexford Thomas Cullimore
Wicklow Brendan Hyland
Wicklow William Clarke

Total Candidates: 93

 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 16-Dec-17 01:46 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.217