ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Clare Austin Brennan
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Clare Charles Burke
Donegal West Christopher Gallagher
Cork West Daniel Kingston
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Carlow Kilkenny David Burke
Limerick West David Madden
Cork Borough David Allen
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Cork South Eamonn O'Neill
Wicklow Edmund T Sweetman
Clare Edward Monahan
Longford Westmeath Frank Waters
Meath George Ahern
Limerick East George Bennett
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin North East James Trainor
Wexford James Bowe
Dublin North West James Ryan
Louth James Coburn
Limerick East James Reidy
Kerry North Jeremiah Nolan
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Dublin County John Sheedy
Dublin South East John A Costello
Mayo South John McCarthy
Donegal East John McLoughlin
Mayo South John Ruane
Dublin South East John Douglas
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Dublin South Central Joseph Toner
Cork East Joseph Ahern
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Tipperary North Joubert Powell
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Galway North Mark Wall
Roscommon Martin Conlon
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Kildare Michael Cunningham
Cork South Michael O'Driscoll
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Dublin North Central Michael Hughes
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Waterford Nicholas Sheehan
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty
Dublin South Central Patrick J Cahill
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Leix Offaly Patrick Doyle
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Roscommon Peter Farrell
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Cork West Seán Collins
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Louth Thomas Roe
Cavan Thomas P O'Reilly
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Limerick West Timothy O'Connell
Dublin South West William Croly
Longford Westmeath William Finnerty
Galway North William Allen
Dublin North West William Donohoe
Wexford William Corcoran

Total Candidates: 82

 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 11-Aug-20 08:23 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.63