ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny David Burke
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty
Cavan Thomas P O'Reilly
Clare Austin Brennan
Clare Charles Burke
Clare Edward Monahan
Cork Borough David Allen
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Cork East Joseph Ahern
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Cork South Eamonn O'Neill
Cork South Michael O'Driscoll
Cork West Daniel Kingston
Cork West Seán Collins
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Donegal East John McLoughlin
Donegal West Christopher Gallagher
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Dublin County John Sheedy
Dublin North Central Michael Hughes
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin North East James Trainor
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Dublin North West James Ryan
Dublin North West William Donohoe
Dublin South Central Joseph Toner
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South Central Patrick J Cahill
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin South East John Douglas
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Dublin South West William Croly
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Galway North Mark Wall
Galway North William Allen
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Kerry North Jeremiah Nolan
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Kildare Michael Cunningham
Leix Offaly Patrick Doyle
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Limerick East George Bennett
Limerick East James Reidy
Limerick West David Madden
Limerick West Timothy O'Connell
Longford Westmeath Frank Waters
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Longford Westmeath William Finnerty
Louth James Coburn
Louth Thomas Roe
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Mayo South John McCarthy
Mayo South John Ruane
Meath George Ahern
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Roscommon Martin Conlon
Roscommon Peter Farrell
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary North Joubert Powell
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Waterford Nicholas Sheehan
Wexford James Bowe
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Wexford William Corcoran
Wicklow Edmund T Sweetman

Total Candidates: 82

 
   ©1998-2018 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 10-Dec-18 10:52 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.85