ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1951 General Election

30 May 1951

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Cork East Dick Barry
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Limerick East George Bennett
Wexford James Bowe
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Louth James Coburn
Cork West Seán Collins
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Dublin South East John A Costello
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Wicklow Mark Deering
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South East John Douglas
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Fielding
Roscommon Patrick Flynn
Waterford T Flynn
Wexford James Galvin
Mayo South Patrick Gavin
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Galway North James Hession
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes*
Leix Offaly Redmond Kerin
Dublin South Central Anthony Lalor
Mayo North Joseph R Lenehan
Kerry North John Lynch
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Limerick West David Madden
Cork South Tadhg Manley
Galway West John Mannion
Donegal East James McEleney
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Clare Vincent McHugh
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Meath Patrick Meegan
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Dublin North East William Murphy
Clare William Murphy
Galway West Martin Mylotte
Limerick West William O'Connor
Donegal West Patrick O'Donnell
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Dublin South West James O'Keeffe
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Cork South John L O'Sullivan
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Dublin South Central Kerry Reddin
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Limerick East James Reidy
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Louth Thomas Roe
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Mayo South John Ruane
Tipperary North Colonel Jeremiah Ryan
Mayo South Patrick Shanley
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Dublin North East James Trainor
Dublin County Richard Williams

Total Candidates: 78

*outgoing TD (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 15-Sep-19 10:39 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.212