ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Progressive Democrats

Party Website: http://www.progressivedemocrats.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Arklow Michael Horsman
Athy David Cope
Balbriggan David Murray
Ballybrack Larry Lohan
Ballymahon Declan Gilmore
Bandon Jerry Kelleher
Bandon John Coleman*
Bray Ciaran Murphy*
Bray Michael Noble
Carlow Walter Lacey
Castleknock Sheila Terry
Celbridge Mairin Hyland
Clane Noel Lyons
Clondalkin Colm Tyndall
Connemara Jimmy Geoghegan
Connemara Michael O'Neill
Cork City North Central Dave Buckley
Cork City North East Mairin Quill*
Cork City North West Jack Coughlan
Cork City South Central Noel Walsh
Cork City South East Pearse Wyse°
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Cork North Michael Burns
Cork South Derry Canty
Cork South Peter Kelly
Drumcliff Hugh Slevin
Dungarvan
Edenderry Brigid Emerson
Edenderry Tom O'Connell
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Ennistimon Noel Moran
Galway Evelyn Varley
Galway Marie Halliday
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Bridie O'Flaherty*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Declan McDonnell
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Martin McHugh
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Donal Lyons
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Liam Madden
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Martin Connolly*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Tom Burke
Greystones Joseph Lalor
Howth Michael Kenny
Howth Noel Peers
Kanturk Seán O'Riordan
Kildare John Dardis
Killaloe Mary Mannion
Limerick No 1 Frank O'Mahony
Limerick No 1 John Quinn*
Limerick No 1 Tim O'Driscoll*
Limerick No 2 Joan Stockil
Limerick No 2 Kieran O'Hanlon
Limerick No 4 Dick Sadlier
Loughrea Willie Burke
Malahide Bill O'Brien
Malahide Mary Webberley
Mallow John Guinevan
Mallow Naois Leamy
Midleton Michael Joy
Naas Timmy Conway*
Nenagh
Nenagh
Pembroke Jeananne Crowley
Rathfarnham Ronnie McBrien
Rathkeale John Carrig
Rathkeale Patrick Sheehan
Rathmines Liz O'Donnell
Shannon Mary McGrath
Shannon Tom Casey
Skibbereen Ray O'Neill
Tallaght Oldbawn Breda Cass*
Tallaght Rathcoole Catherine Quinn
Tallaght Rathcoole Martin Smyth
Terenure Cait Keane
Tramore Martin Cullen
Tuam Joe Burke*
Tuam T J Gormley
Waterford No 2 Bryan Cunningham
Wicklow John Larkin

Total Candidates: 78

*outgoing Councillor (11)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Nov-17 01:58 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.169