ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Navan Adrian O'Donnell
Howth Aileen Woods
Tallaght South Ambrose Shields
Cahir Andy Moloney
Luggacurren Anne Cass
Swords Anne Marie Woods
Cork City South Central Anthony Kenneally
Portlaoise Anthony Lodge
Dungarvan Austin Flynn*
Blackrock Barry Conway
Tramore Ben Gavin
Drumlish Benny Reid
Clones Benny Kieran
Clonmel Bernard Lennon
Tipperary Bernie Doherty
Kildare Breda Connolly
Castlerea Breege Callaghan
Artane Brian Taylor
Cashel Bridie Hammersley*
Balbriggan Briege Otto
Ballyragget Brigid Murphy*
Nenagh Cait Delahunty
Balbriggan Catherine Clarke
Baltinglass Charlie Brophy
Waterford No 3 Chuck O'Connell
Dingle Colette Flynn Scanlon
Mulhuddart Colm Heery
Belturbet Cormac O'Donnell
Sligo Drumcliff Cyril O'Connor
Finglas Dalgan Kirwan
Castleknock Damien Mahon
Templemore Dan Smith*
Killorglin Dan McCarthy
Dundrum David Boylan*
Mallow David Willis
Scarriff Denis Hayes
Inishowen Denis McGonagle*
Crumlin Kimmage Derek Mooney
Castleknock Des Kelly
Lismore Dick Tobin
Fethard Dick Tobin
Castleconnell Eamon Lawlor
Limerick No 1 Eamon O'Brien
Muinebheag Eddie Cullen
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eddie Coughlan
Donaghmede Eddie Guyett
Killaloe Eddie Ginivan
Kilmallock Eddie Ryan
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eileen Tighe
Dun Laoghaire Eimear McAuliffe
Conamara Eithne Nic Dhonnchadha
Navan Elaine Dowdall
Dromahaire Eugene O'Neill
Lucan Finbarr Hanrahan*
Granard Fintan Flood*
Glenties Francis Brennan*
Skibbereen Frank Long
Ennis Frank Flaherty
Inner City South East Garry Keegan
Celbridge Gay Boylan
Stillorgan Gerry Horkan
Cork City North West Gerry Byrne
Castlebar Gerry Rowland
Strokestown Gerry Thompson
Malahide Graham Hanlon
Longford Helen Quinn
Tobercurry Helen Brennan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Henry O'Connor*
Baltinglass Hugh O'Keeffe
Castlebar Iarla Duffy
Artane Ita Green*
Birr James McNamara*
Donegal James McBrearty*
Carlow No 2 Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Limerick No 2 Jim McMahon
Tallaght South Joe McCormac
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Johanna Downes
Ballyfermot John Martin
Donaghmede John Clare
Cabra Glasnevin John Stephens
Carrigaline John O'Sullivan
Ballina John O'Donnell
Oranmore John Molloy
Strokestown John Quinn
Kanturk Jack Roche*
Ballaghadereen John Mulvihill
Limerick No 4 John McGrath
Carrigaline John Whelton
Granard John Doherty
Kilkenny John Eardly
Ballymahon John Kenny
Nenagh John Sheehy*
Ballymote John Sherlock*
Letterkenny John Watson
Limerick No 4 John O'Connor
Athlone John Butler
Tralee Johnnie Wall
Tobercurry Joe Shannon
Midleton Joe Dowling
Drogheda West Josie Carolan
Ballyjamesduff Kate Soden
Thomastown Kevin Fennelly*
Bantry Kevin O'Neill
Wicklow Lance O'Brien
Waterford No 1 Larry Dower*
Leixlip Laura Canning
Kanturk Laurence Kelly*
Naas Liam Kelly
Trim Liam Ryan
Clondalkin Liam Lawlor
Arklow Liam O'Loughlin
Slane Linda Downes
Pembroke Liz Donnelly
Rathmines Loughlin Deegan
Tallaght Central Margaret Farrell*
Terenure Rathfarnham Maria Bohan
Athy Mark Dalton
Mullingar West Martin Hynes
Swords Martina Coombes
Kilmallock Mary O'Brien
Wexford Mary Doyle
Cork City South East Maurice MacCarthy
Ennistimon Michael Kelly*
Cork City South West Michael Sheehy
Boyle Michael Gaffney
Rathkeale Michael Mulcair
New Ross Michael Joyce
Borrisokane Michael Hough*
Sligo Strandhill Michael McDonald
Suir Michael O'Brien
Tullamore Michael Mahon
Belmullet Michael McNulty
Newcastle West Michael Healy*
Listowel Michael Walsh
Drogheda East Michael Coyle
Dromore Michael Clarke
Tralee Michael Walsh
Mulhuddart Miley Caldwell
Tullamore Miriam O'Callaghan*
Carlow No 2 Nicholas Carpenter*
Tullow Noel Kennedy
Dunshaughlin Noel Leonard
Longford Noel Conway
Castleconnell Noel Gleeson*
Bray Noel P Keyes
Ballinrobe Noel Hughes
Ballinrobe Nora Conroy
Slane Noreen Dunne
Suir Oliver O'Hara
Castleblayney Olivia Keenan*
Shannon P J Ryan
Muinebheag Paddy Kiely
Clontarf Paddy Hayden
Roscommon Paddy Kilduff
Thomastown Paddy Daly
Ballinamore Paddy O'Rourke
Swinford Paddy Oliver
Ardee Padraig McKenny
Macroom Padraig Murphy
Cork City South Central Padraig Treacy
Boyle Padraig McWeeney
Dromahaire Paschal Mooney*
Ballymahon Pat Farrell
Ballymahon Pat O'Sullivan
Tallaght Central Pat Somers
Bruff Patrick Fitzgerald
Kilrush Paddy Cooney
Wexford Paddy Nolan
Arklow Pat Sweeney
Dungarvan Paud O'Keeffe
Killorglin Paudie O'Connor
Tralee Paudie Fuller
Ballaghadereen Paul Lynch*
Dundalk South Pearse O'Hanrahan
Dun Laoghaire Peter Lawlor
Stranorlar Peter Carlin
Ballyjamesduff Peter Galligan
Bailieborough Philomena Keenan
Conamara Pierce O'Malley
Cabra Glasnevin Ray Nash
Luggacurren Dick Miller
Piltown Richard Fitzgerald
Killaloe Rodger Carey
Cashel Roger Kennedy
Enniscorthy Rory Murphy*
Clane Seamus Davey
Castlerea Seamus Sloyan
Dungarvan Seamus O'Donnell
Sligo Strandhill Seamus Kilgannon°
Kilrush Seán Keating
Ballyragget Seán Warren
Cork City South East Seán O'Riordan
Mullingar East Shay Callaghan
Clondalkin Sheila O'Brien
Borris Siobhan Minchin
Clontarf Stephen Egan
Tobercurry Syl Mulligan*
Greystones Thelma Cloake
Emo Theresa Mulhare*
Inner City South West Thomas Brunkard
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Tuam Tom Hussey*
Limerick No 1 Tim O'Driscoll
Inner City North Tom Stafford*
Portlaoise Tom Jacob*
Blarney Tom Joyce
Tuam Tom Reilly
Limerick No 3 Tom Ryan
Kilmallock Tom Lenihan
Killarney Tom Doherty
Boyle Tommie Bourke
Mullingar East Tommy Wright*
Piltown Tommy Knox
Drogheda East Tommy Murphy*
Birr Una Collison
Athy Vincent Corcoran
Monaghan Vincent McQuaid
Glenties Vincent Breslin
Tullamore Vincent Bermingham
Manorhamilton Vincent Connolly
Loughrea Walter Burke
Naas Willie Callaghan

Total Unsuccessful: 222

*outgoing Councillor (37)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2021 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 16-Jan-21 11:45 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.168