ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Tullamore Vincent Bermingham
Terenure Rathfarnham Maria Bohan
Boyle Tommie Bourke
Dundrum David Boylan*
Celbridge Gay Boylan
Glenties Francis Brennan*
Tobercurry Helen Brennan
Glenties Vincent Breslin
Baltinglass Charlie Brophy
Inner City South West Thomas Brunkard
Loughrea Walter Burke
Athlone John Butler
Cork City North West Gerry Byrne
Mulhuddart Miley Caldwell
Castlerea Breege Callaghan
Mullingar East Shay Callaghan
Naas Willie Callaghan
Leixlip Laura Canning
Killaloe Rodger Carey
Stranorlar Peter Carlin
Drogheda West Josie Carolan
Carlow No 2 Nicholas Carpenter*
Luggacurren Anne Cass
Donaghmede John Clare
Balbriggan Catherine Clarke
Dromore Michael Clarke
Greystones Thelma Cloake
Birr Una Collison
Kildare Breda Connolly
Manorhamilton Vincent Connolly
Ballinrobe Nora Conroy
Blackrock Barry Conway
Longford Noel Conway
Swords Martina Coombes
Kilrush Paddy Cooney
Athy Vincent Corcoran
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eddie Coughlan
Drogheda East Michael Coyle
Muinebheag Eddie Cullen
Athy Mark Dalton
Thomastown Paddy Daly
Clane Seamus Davey
Rathmines Loughlin Deegan
Nenagh Cait Delahunty
Tipperary Bernie Doherty
Granard John Doherty
Killarney Tom Doherty
Pembroke Liz Donnelly
Navan Elaine Dowdall
Waterford No 1 Larry Dower*
Midleton Joe Dowling
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Johanna Downes
Slane Linda Downes
Wexford Mary Doyle
Castlebar Iarla Duffy
Slane Noreen Dunne
Kilkenny John Eardly
Clontarf Stephen Egan
Tallaght Central Margaret Farrell*
Ballymahon Pat Farrell
Thomastown Kevin Fennelly*
Bruff Patrick Fitzgerald
Piltown Richard Fitzgerald
Ennis Frank Flaherty
Granard Fintan Flood*
Dungarvan Austin Flynn*
Dingle Colette Flynn Scanlon
Carrickmacross Tom Freeman
Tralee Paudie Fuller
Boyle Michael Gaffney
Ballyjamesduff Peter Galligan
Tramore Ben Gavin
Killaloe Eddie Ginivan
Castleconnell Noel Gleeson*
Artane Ita Green*
Donaghmede Eddie Guyett
Cashel Bridie Hammersley*
Malahide Graham Hanlon
Lucan Finbarr Hanrahan*
Clontarf Paddy Hayden
Scarriff Denis Hayes
Newcastle West Michael Healy*
Mulhuddart Colm Heery
Stillorgan Gerry Horkan
Borrisokane Michael Hough*
Ballinrobe Noel Hughes
Tuam Tom Hussey*
Mullingar West Martin Hynes
Portlaoise Tom Jacob*
New Ross Michael Joyce
Blarney Tom Joyce
Kilrush Seán Keating
Inner City South East Garry Keegan
Castleblayney Olivia Keenan*
Bailieborough Philomena Keenan
Castleknock Des Kelly
Kanturk Laurence Kelly*
Naas Liam Kelly
Ennistimon Michael Kelly*
Cork City South Central Anthony Kenneally
Tullow Noel Kennedy
Cashel Roger Kennedy
Ballymahon John Kenny
Bray Noel P Keyes
Muinebheag Paddy Kiely
Clones Benny Kieran
Roscommon Paddy Kilduff
Sligo Strandhill Seamus Kilgannon°
Finglas Dalgan Kirwan
Piltown Tommy Knox
Castleconnell Eamon Lawlor
Clondalkin Liam Lawlor
Dun Laoghaire Peter Lawlor
Kilmallock Tom Lenihan
Clonmel Bernard Lennon
Dunshaughlin Noel Leonard
Portlaoise Anthony Lodge
Skibbereen Frank Long
Ballaghadereen Paul Lynch*
Cork City South East Maurice MacCarthy
Castleknock Damien Mahon
Tullamore Michael Mahon
Ballyfermot John Martin
Dun Laoghaire Eimear McAuliffe
Donegal James McBrearty*
Killorglin Dan McCarthy
Tallaght South Joe McCormac
Sligo Strandhill Michael McDonald
Inishowen Denis McGonagle*
Limerick No 4 John McGrath
Ardee Padraig McKenny
Limerick No 2 Jim McMahon
Birr James McNamara*
Belmullet Michael McNulty
Monaghan Vincent McQuaid
Boyle Padraig McWeeney
Luggacurren Dick Miller
Borris Siobhan Minchin
Oranmore John Molloy
Cahir Andy Moloney
Crumlin Kimmage Derek Mooney
Dromahaire Paschal Mooney*
Rathkeale Michael Mulcair
Emo Theresa Mulhare*
Tobercurry Syl Mulligan*
Ballaghadereen John Mulvihill
Carlow No 2 Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Ballyragget Brigid Murphy*
Macroom Padraig Murphy
Enniscorthy Rory Murphy*
Drogheda East Tommy Murphy*
Cabra Glasnevin Ray Nash
Conamara Eithne Nic Dhonnchadha
Wexford Paddy Nolan
Limerick No 1 Eamon O'Brien
Wicklow Lance O'Brien
Kilmallock Mary O'Brien
Suir Michael O'Brien
Clondalkin Sheila O'Brien
Tullamore Miriam O'Callaghan*
Waterford No 3 Chuck O'Connell
Sligo Drumcliff Cyril O'Connor
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Henry O'Connor*
Limerick No 4 John O'Connor
Killorglin Paudie O'Connor
Navan Adrian O'Donnell
Belturbet Cormac O'Donnell
Ballina John O'Donnell
Dungarvan Seamus O'Donnell
Limerick No 1 Tim O'Driscoll
Dundalk South Pearse O'Hanrahan
Suir Oliver O'Hara
Baltinglass Hugh O'Keeffe
Dungarvan Paud O'Keeffe
Arklow Liam O'Loughlin
Conamara Pierce O'Malley
Dromahaire Eugene O'Neill
Bantry Kevin O'Neill
Cork City South East Seán O'Riordan
Ballinamore Paddy O'Rourke
Carrigaline John O'Sullivan
Ballymahon Pat O'Sullivan
Swinford Paddy Oliver
Balbriggan Briege Otto
Longford Helen Quinn
Strokestown John Quinn
Drumlish Benny Reid
Tuam Tom Reilly
Kanturk Jack Roche*
Castlebar Gerry Rowland
Kilmallock Eddie Ryan
Trim Liam Ryan
Shannon P J Ryan
Limerick No 3 Tom Ryan
Tobercurry Joe Shannon
Nenagh John Sheehy*
Cork City South West Michael Sheehy
Ballymote John Sherlock*
Tallaght South Ambrose Shields
Castlerea Seamus Sloyan
Templemore Dan Smith*
Ballyjamesduff Kate Soden
Tallaght Central Pat Somers
Inner City North Tom Stafford*
Cabra Glasnevin John Stephens
Arklow Pat Sweeney
Artane Brian Taylor
Strokestown Gerry Thompson
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eileen Tighe
Lismore Dick Tobin
Fethard Dick Tobin
Cork City South Central Padraig Treacy
Tralee Johnnie Wall
Listowel Michael Walsh
Tralee Michael Walsh
Ballyragget Seán Warren
Letterkenny John Watson
Carrigaline John Whelton
Mallow David Willis
Howth Aileen Woods
Swords Anne Marie Woods
Mullingar East Tommy Wright*

Total Unsuccessful: 222

*outgoing Councillor (37)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Oct-19 12:39 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.27