ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Non party/Independent

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Donaghmede Aidan Kennedy
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Aidan Berry
Glenties Alice Breezy Kelly
Clonmel Alison Byrne
Navan Andy Brennan
Naas Anthony Egan
Birr Tony McLoughlin
Stranorlar Aubrey Barclay
Artane Austin McCoy
Limerick No 1 Barney Sheehan
Tuam Bartley Furey
Athlone Benny Cooney
Ballina Bernard Flynn
Clane Bernie Holton
Blackrock Bill Stack
Tullow Billy Nolan
Clonmel Billy Shoer
Suir Bobby Moore
Cork City North West Brian Cullen
Artane Brian Sheehan
Boyle Brian Sheerin
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell
Borris Bridie Lawlor
Dingle Brigid O'Connor
Pembroke Catherine Cavendish
Greystones Charlie Keddy
Greystones Chris Maloney
Cork City North West Christine O'Brien
Emo Christine Holohan
Midleton Christy Carr
Navan Christy Gorman*
Ferbane Christy Gannon
Tobercurry Colm O'Donnell
Inishowen Columba Doherty
Carlow No 2 Conor Dowling
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Damien Carrick
Dungarvan Damien Dillon
Dungarvan Dan Dineen
Letterkenny Danny Harkin*
Inner City South West Denis Murphy
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Bruff Denis Riordan
Thomastown Denis Coady
Clontarf Dennis McIntyre
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Desmond O'Dowd
Cavan Dolores Smith*
Loughrea Donal Healy
Cork City South West Douglas Rice
Stranorlar Eamonn Harkin
Conamara Eamonn McLoughlin
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Eileen Manning
Baltinglass Eileen Cullen
Oranmore Enda O'Rourke
Inner City North Ernie Beggs
Athlone Eugene Costello
Edenderry Fergus McDonnell
Kildare Francis Browne*
Tullamore Frank Feery
Boyle Francis Geelan
Cork City North West Frank Wallace*
Mulhuddart Frank Clarke
Bandon Frank Collins
Mullingar West Frank McIntyre
Drogheda West Frank Godfrey*
Emo Frank Byrne
Ennis Frankie Neylon
Glenties Fred Coll*
Portlaoise Fred Bannan
Bailieborough Fred Kettyle
Dromore Gabriel Healy
Inner City South East Gabrielle Weafer Arnold
Rathmines Gary Byrnes
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe
Cork City North East George Harrington
Limerick No 4 Ger Cusack
Terenure Rathfarnham Gerard Dolan
Limerick No 2 Gerry Hannan
Midleton Gerry O'Sullivan
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Ballinrobe Harry Walsh
Ballyfermot Helen Doyle
Kildare Harry Price
Ardee Hugh Conlon*
Pembroke Ian Murphy
Milford Ian McGarvey
Cork City South Central James McBarron
Limerick No 3 Jim Hickey
Clondalkin James O'Connor
Letterkenny Jim Devenney*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Jimmy Cahill
Swords Joe O'Neill
Muinebheag John McNally
Ballybrack John Kavanagh
Clane John Nealon
Tuam John Brogan
Shannon John Mcmahon
Tullamore John Conroy
Ennis J J McCabe
Fermoy John Hussey
Ballinasloe John Molloy
Edenderry John Owens
Castleconnell John Redington
Birr John Carroll
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield*
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Dingle John Paul O'Brien
Portlaoise Joe McCormack
Newcastle West Joseph Mullane
Shannon Kevin Hoban
Mullingar East Kevin Whelehan
Ballybrack Larry Lohan*
Bantry Liam Ward
Celbridge Mairead Byrne
Drogheda West Malachy Godfrey
Listowel Margaret Carmody
Tallaght South Marie Hennessy*
Cork City South East Mark Patrick Dillon
Inner City North Martin Byrne
Muinebheag Martin Nevin
Westport Martin Keane
Inner City South West Martina Kenna
Limerick No 1 Mary Collins
Belturbet Matthew Fitzpatrick*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Michael Prendergast
Mallow Michael Broderick
Athlone Michael Fox
Carrigaline Michael O'Hanlon
Waterford No 1 Michael Duffy
Ballymahon Michael Brennan
Luggacurren Michael Leech
Dungarvan Michael O'Riordan
Belmullet Michael Holmes
Scarriff Micheál Pearl
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Mike Egan
Rathmines Mir Silkbeard Kulhavy
Kildare Murty Aspell
Terenure Rathfarnham Niall Murray
Inishowen Nicholas Crossan
Limerick No 3 Noel Hannon
Granard Noel Greene
Monaghan Noel Maxwell*
Thurles Noel O'Dwyer
Baltinglass Nuala Haughian
Castleconnell P J O'Donnell
Loughrea P J Baldwin
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Paddy Lally*
Boyle Paddy Mulvey
Ferbane Padraig Horan
Belmullet Paraic Cosgrove*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Pat Maher
Ballymahon Patrick Walsh
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Killorglin Patrick O'Reilly
Cork City South West Patrick Murray*
Trim Patrick J Cummins
Castleconnell Patrick Coffey
Kildare Percy Podger
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Peter Rowland
Glencullen Peter Doyle
Tuam Pete Roche
Coole Peter Rogers
Clondalkin Peter Greene
Edenderry Peter McNamee
Piltown Peter McDonald
Trim Phil Cantwell
Monaghan Plunkett McKenna
Tallaght Central Ray Kelly
Stillorgan Richard Greene*
Dundrum Richard Greene*
Wicklow Robert Kearns
Emo Sam Gee
Naas Seamus Moore
Kildare Seamus Finn
Luggacurren Seamus Martin
Mulhuddart Seán Lyons°
Castleknock Seán Lyons*
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Waterford No 2 Seán Rohan
Fethard Seán Clancy
Ballinamore Seán McBrien
Tuam Seán Hehir
Dundrum Shane Egan
Drogheda East Sheila Martin
Ballymun Whitehall T J Fay
Tramore Ted O'Keeffe
Clonmel Ted Boyle*
Clonmel Terri O'Neill
Inner City North Tom Prendeville
Drogheda East Tommy Byrne
Ballymote Thomas Walsh
Edenderry Tom O'Connell
Westport Tom R King
Conamara Tom Welby
Ballybrack Tom Mason
Athlone Tom Naughton
Ballymahon Tom Feeney
Shannon Tom Casey
Killarney Tom Randles
Tralee Tommy Foley*
Letterkenny Tony Friel
Belmullet Tony Mullarkey
Athlone Tony Ward
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Trim Vincent McHugh
Clones Walter Pringle*
Fethard Waltie Moloney
Finglas Dr Bill Tormey
Limerick No 4 Win Harrington

Total Unsuccessful: 208

*outgoing Councillor (25)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
 
   ©1998-2021 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Jan-21 12:35 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.69